EC-COUNCIL ECSS Practice Exam, Provides EC-COUNCIL ECSS Study Guide Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps EC-COUNCIL ECSS exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the EC-COUNCIL https://www.pass4itsure.com/ECSS.html exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 26
Jason works as a System Administrator for Passguide Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Sam, an employee of the company, accidentally changes some of the applications and system settings. He complains to Jason that his system is not working properly. To troubleshoot the problem, Jason diagnoses the internals of his computer and observes that some changes have been made in Sam’s computer registry. To rectify the issue, Jason has to restore the registry.
Which of the following utilities can Jason use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Reg.exe
B. Resplendent registrar
C. EventCombMT
D. Regedit.exe

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 27
Victor works as a professional Ethical Hacker for SecureEnet Inc. He has been assigned a job to test an image, in which some secret information is hidden, using Steganography. Victor performs the following techniques to accomplish the task:
1.
Smoothening and decreasing contrast by averaging the pixels of the area where significant color transitions occurs.

2.
Reducing noise by adjusting color and averaging pixel value.

3.
Sharpening, Rotating, Resampling, and Softening the image. Which of the following Steganography attacks is Victor using?
A. Steg-Only Attack
B. Chosen-Stego Attack
C. Active Attacks
D. Stegdetect Attack

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
What is the major difference between a worm and a Trojan horse?
A. A worm is self replicating, while a Trojan horse is not.
B. A worm is a form of malicious program, while a Trojan horse is a utility.
C. A worm spreads via e-mail, while a Trojan horse does not.
D. A Trojan horse is a malicious program, while a worm is an anti-virus software.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
John works as a Network Security Administrator for NetPerfect Inc. The manager of the company has told John that the company’s phone bill has increased drastically. John suspects that the company’s phone system has been cracked by a malicious hacker. Which attack is used by malicious hackers to crack the phone system?
A. Sequence++ attack
B. Phreaking
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. War dialing

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
You work as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for DataEnet Inc. You want to investigate e-mail information of an employee of the company. The suspected employee is using an online e-mail system such as Hotmail or Yahoo. Which of the following folders on the local computer will you review to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Download folder
B. History folder
C. Temporary Internet Folder
D. Cookies folder

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 31
John works as a Network Security Professional. He is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is working on the Linux operating system and wants to install an Intrusion Detection System on the We-are-secure server so that he can receive alerts about any hacking attempts. Which of the following tools can John use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Samhain
B. Tripwire
C. Snort
D. SARA

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 32
You manage a Windows Server 2008 server named uCert1 in a domain named PassGuide.com.
uCert1 has the Web Server (IIS) role installed and hosts an intranet Web site named
PassGuideInternal.
You want to ensure that all authentication traffic to the Web site is encrypted securely without the use of

SSL. You disable Anonymous Authentication. What else should you do?

A. Enable Windows Authentication and Forms Authentication.
B. Enable Windows Authentication and Digest Authentication.
C. Enable Basic Authentication and Windows Authentication.
D. Enable Digest Authentication and Forms Authentication.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
Which of the following password cracking attacks does not use any software for cracking e-mail passwords?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Brute force attack
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Social engineering
D. Dictionary attack

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 34
You work as a Sales Manager for NetPerfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You have to often send confidential e-mails and make online payments and purchases. You want to protect transmitted information and also to increase the security of e-mail communications. Which of the following programs or services will you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Anonymizer
B. John the Ripper
C. THC Hydra
D. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 35
The IT administrator wants to implement a stronger security policy. What are the four most important security priorities for PassGuide Software Systems Pvt. Ltd.? (Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
A. Preventing denial-of-service attacks.
B. Providing two-factor authentication.
C. Ensuring secure authentication.
D. Protecting employee data on portable computers.
E. Implementing Certificate services on Texas office.
F. Preventing unauthorized network access.
G. Providing secure communications between the overseas office and the headquarters.
H. Providing secure communications between Washington and the headquarters office.
Correct Answer: CDFG
QUESTION 36
According to the Internet Crime Report 2009, which of the following complaint categories is on the top?
A. Identity theft
B. Advanced fee fraud
C. Non-delivered merchandise/payment
D. FBI scams

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
Maria works as the Chief Security Officer for PassGuide Inc. She wants to send secret messages to the CEO of the company. To secure these messages, she uses a technique of hiding a secret message within an ordinary message. The technique provides ‘security through obscurity’. What technique is Maria using?
A. Steganography
B. Public-key cryptography
C. Encryption
D. RSA algorithm

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
Which of the following is a documentation of guidelines that computer forensics experts use to handle evidences?
A. Incident response policy
B. Chain of custody
C. Chain of evidence
D. Evidence access policy

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
Peter works as a System Administrator for TechSoft Inc. The company uses Linux-based systems.
Peter’s manager suspects that someone is trying to log in to his computer in his absence. Which of the following commands will Peter run to show the last unsuccessful login attempts, as well as the users who have last logged in to the manager’s system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. rwho -a
B. lastb
C. last
D. pwd

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 40
John works as a Security Administrator for NetPerfect Inc. The company uses Windows-based
systems. A project has been assigned to John to track malicious hackers and to strengthen the company’s security system. John configures a computer system to trick malicious hackers into thinking that it is the company’s main server, which in fact is a decoy system to track hackers.
Which system is John using to track the malicious hackers?
A. Honeypot
B. Intrusion Detection System (IDS)
C. Bastion host
D. Honeytokens

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
Which of the following can be used to perform session hijacking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. ARP spoofing
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Session fixation
D. Session sidejacking Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 42
In which of the following techniques does an attacker take network traffic coming towards a host at one port and forward it from that host to another host?
A. Snooping
B. UDP port scanning
C. Port redirection
D. Firewalking

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
Which of the following is used to authenticate asymmetric keys?
A. Digital signature
B. MAC Address
C. Password
D. Demilitarized zone (DMZ)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
Which of the following programs is used for bypassing normal authentication for securing remote access to a computer?
A. Worm
B. Adware
C. Backdoor
D. Spyware

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which of the following is a name, symbol, or slogan with which a product is identified?
A. Copyright B. Trademark C. Trade secret D. Patent

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 46
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He has successfully completed the following steps of the preattack phase:
·Information gathering ·Determining network range ·Identifying active machines ·Finding open ports and applications ·OS fingerprinting ·Fingerprinting services
Now John wants to perform network mapping of the We-are-secure network. Which of the following tools can he use to accomplish his task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Traceroute
B. NeoTrace
C. Cheops
D. Ettercap

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 47
John, a malicious hacker, forces a router to stop forwarding packets by flooding it with many open connections simultaneously so that all hosts behind it are effectively disabled. Which of the following attacks is John performing?
A. Replay attack
B. DoS attack
C. ARP spoofing
D. Rainbow attack

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
Which of the following statements are correct about spoofing and session hijacking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Spoofing is an attack in which an attacker can spoof the IP address or other identity of the targetand the valid user cannot be active.
B. Session hijacking is an attack in which an attacker takes over the session, and the valid user’ssession is disconnected.
C. Session hijacking is an attack in which an attacker takes over the session, and the valid user’ssession is not disconnected.
D. Spoofing is an attack in which an attacker can spoof the IP address or other identity of the targetbut the valid user can be active.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 49
In which of the following DoS attacks does an attacker send an ICMP packet larger than 65,536 bytes to the target system?
A. Fraggle
B. Jolt
C. Teardrop
D. Ping of death

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
John works as a Professional Ethical Hacker for NetPerfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. All client computers are running on Red Hat 7.0 Linux. The Sales Manager of the company complains to John that his system contains an unknown package named as tar.gz and his documents are exploited. To resolve the problem, John uses a Port scanner to enquire about the open ports and finds out that the HTTP server service port on 27374 is open. He suspects that the other computers on the network are also facing the same problem. John discovers that a malicious application is using the synscan tool to randomly generate IP addresses.
Which of the following worms has attacked the computer?
A. Code red
B. Ramen
C. LoveLetter
D. Nimda

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
Which two technologies should research groups use for secure VPN access while traveling?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. SSL
B. Kerberos authentication
C. PPTP
D. Smart cards
E. Encrypting File System (EFS)

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 52
Victor wants to use Wireless Zero Configuration (WZC) to establish a wireless network connection using his computer running on Windows XP operating system. Which of the following are the most likely threats to his computer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Information of probing for networks can be viewed using a wireless analyzer and may be used to gain access.
B. Attacker can use the Ping Flood DoS attack if WZC is used.
C. Attacker by creating a fake wireless network with high power antenna cause Victor’s computer to associate with his network to gain access.
D. It will not allow the configuration of encryption and MAC filtering. Sending information is not secure on wireless network.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 53
Which of the following uses public key cryptography to encrypt the contents of files?
A. EFS
B. DFS
C. NTFS
D. RFS

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Which of the following softwares is used to perform constant monitoring of the network infrastructure?
A. Logdog
B. THCHydra
C. IPSentry
D. Cain

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest domain-based network. The company has recently provided fifty laptops to its sales team members. You are required to configure an 802.11 wireless network for the laptops. The sales team members must be able to use their data placed at a server in a cabled network. The planned network should be able to handle the threat of unauthorized access and data interception by an unauthorized user. You are also required to prevent the sales team members from communicating directly to one another. Which of the following actions will you perform to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Implement the open system authentication for the wireless network.
B. Implement the IEEE 802.1X authentication for the wireless network.
C. Configure the wireless network to use WEP encryption for the data transmitted over a wireless network.
D. Using group policies, configure the network to allow the wireless computers to connect to the infrastructure networks only.
E. Using group policies, configure the network to allow the wireless computers to connect to the ad hoc networks only.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 56
Which of the following statements are true about session hijacking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. TCP session hijacking is when a hacker takes over a TCP session between two machines.
B. It is used to slow the working of victim’s network resources.
C. Use of a long random number or string as the session key reduces session hijacking.
D. It is the exploitation of a valid computer session to gain unauthorized access to informationor services in a computer system.

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 57
Which of the following Linux rootkits allows attackers to hide files, processes, and network connections? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Phalanx2
B. Adore
C. Knark
D. Beastkit

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 58
Who among the following are security experts who specialize in penetration testing and other testing methodologies to ensure that their company’s information systems are secure?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Black hat hackers
B. White hat hackers
C. Script Kiddies
D. Ethical hackers

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 59
You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company uses a secure wireless network.
John complains to you that his computer is not working properly. What type of security audit do you need to conduct to resolve the problem?
A. Independent audit
B. Operational audit
C. Non-operational audit
D. Dependent audit

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 60
Fill in the blank with the appropriate word is software that is a subcategory of malware and refers to unwanted software that performs malicious actions on a user’s computer. Some its examples are Trojan, adware, and spyware.

Correct Answer: Crimeware Exam B QUESTION 1
In a complex network, Router transfers data packets by observing some form of parameters or metrics provided in the routing table. Which of the following metrics is NOT included in the routing table?
A. Bandwidth
B. Delay
C. Load
D. Frequency

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
A firewall is a combination of hardware and software, used to provide security to a network. It is used to protect an internal network or intranet against unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside networks. It restricts inbound and outbound access and can analyze all traffic between an internal network and the Internet. Users can configure a firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP addresses and ports. Which of the following tools works as a firewall for the Linux 2.4 kernel?
A. Stunnel
B. IPTables
C. OpenSSH
D. IPChains

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which of the following terms is used for the process of securing a system or a device on a network infrastructure?
A. Hardening
B. Sanitization
C. Authentication
D. Cryptography

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which of the following Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) is used to monitor rogue access points and the use of wireless attack tools?
A. Snort 2.1.0
B. WIDS
C. NFR security
D. LogIDS 1.0

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Andrew, a bachelor student of Faulkner University, creates a gmail account. He uses ‘Faulkner’ as the password for the gmail account. After a few days, he starts receiving a lot of e-mails stating that his gmail account has been hacked. He also finds that some of his important mails have been deleted by someone. Which of the following methods has the attacker used to crack Andrew’s password?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Zero-day attack
B. Social engineering
C. Rainbow attack
D. Buffer-overflow attack
E. Brute force attack
F. Dictionary-based attack
G. Denial-of-service (DoS) attack
H. Password guessing

Correct Answer: BCEFGH QUESTION 6
Which of the following software helps in protecting the computer against pop-ups, slow performance, and security threats caused by spyware and other unwanted software?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. BitDefender
B. Windows Defender
C. John the Ripper
D. THC Hydra

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 7
A digital signature is a type of public key cryptography. Which of the following statements are true about digital signatures?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. In order to digitally sign an electronic record, a person must use his/her public key.
B. In order to verify a digital signature, the signer’s private key must be used.
C. In order to verify a digital signature, the signer’s public key must be used.
D. In order to digitally sign an electronic record, a person must use his/her private key.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 8
Andrew works as a Forensic Investigator for Passguide Inc. The company has a Windows-based environment. The company’s employees use Microsoft Outlook Express as their e-mail client program. E-mails of some employees have been deleted due to a virus attack on the network.
Andrew is therefore assigned the task to recover the deleted mails. Which of the following tools can Andrew use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. FINALeMAIL
B. eMailTrackerPro
C. EventCombMT
D. R-mail

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 9
Which of the following Incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an enterprise?
A. Eradication phase
B. Preparation phase

This is the reason why this program is highly recommended to all those students who are serious about passing out EC-COUNCIL ECSS. You will find EC-COUNCIL https://www.pass4itsure.com/ECSS.html exam which you will require when EC-COUNCIL ECSS exam you have to test your knowledge and skills. Without them you will not be able to get information about what your areas of expertise are. It has been seen that students are feeling quite at home in presence of EC-COUNCIL ECSS exam as they provide them a chance to take a sigh of relief and they need not to spend hours in their studies for the certification. A great number of candidates for Exam have already been benefited themselves with the amazing study material of questions EC-COUNCIL ECSS study materials.