How do I prepare for the SAS A00-240 exam – pass4itsure A00-240 dumps 100% success

Pass4itsure free share 13 questions about SAS a00-240 exam dumps.
2018 Latest SAS a00-240 examination, 100% success by Choice https://www.pass4itsure.com/A00-240.html We offer PDF EXAM,VCE exam two modes for you to choose.

 

SASInstitute is credited with having established various different certification systems. Each of those certifications is for a specific area of IT expertise. Certifications such as these help establish the knowledge credentials of an IT professionals. Among others, it serves two major functions:
It helps an individual gauge his/her own level of knowledge and expertise
It helps potential employers in finding the right candidates for the various IT positions
Pass4itsure.com provide our candidates with the latest exam materials updates for SASInstitute. To ensure about the relevance and accuracy of our resources, the study materials are constantly revised and updated by our expert team. We guarantee the materials with quality and reliability which will help you pass any SASInstitute certification exam.

pass4itsure free pdf:
https://www.pass4itsure.com/online-pdf/A00-240.pdf
pass4itsure google drive free pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YGdTNdbeyxHTCS6okFE0Odb4o2wlT7v8/view?usp=sharing
pass4itsure free Video:
https://youtu.be/Gvnewr6aV-c

SAS Statistical Business Analyst (A00-240) Certification Exam Sample Questions(1-13)

Vendor: Peoplecert
Exam Code: PC0-001
Exam Name: ITIL 2011 Foundation

QUESTION 1
Refer to the ROC curve:

As you move along the curve, what changes?

A.The priors in the population
B.The true negative rate in the population
C.The proportion of events in the training data
D.The probability cutoff for scoring

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
When mean imputation is performed on data after the data is partitioned for honest assessment, what is
the most appropriate method for handling the mean imputation?

A. The sample means from the validation data set are applied to the training and test data sets.
B. The sample means from the training data set are applied to the validation and test data sets.
C. The sample means from the test data set are applied to the training and validation data sets.
D. The sample means from each partition of the data are applied to their own partition.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
An analyst generates a model using the LOGISTIC procedure. They are now interested in getting the
sensitivity and specificity statistics on a validation data set for a variety of cutoff values. Which statement and option combination will generate these statistics?

A. Scoredata=valid1 out=roc;
B. Scoredata=valid1 outroc=roc;
C. mode1resp(event= ‘1’) = gender region/outroc=roc;
D. mode1resp(event”1″) = gender region/ out=roc;

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
In partitioning data for model assessment, which sampling methods are acceptable? (Choose two.)

A. Simple random sampling without replacement
B. Simple random sampling with replacement
C. Stratified random sampling without replacement
D. Sequential random sampling with replacement

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
Which SAS program will divide the original data set into 60% training and 40% validation data sets,
stratified by county?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer:C

QUESTION 6
Refer to the lift chart:

At a depth of 0.1, Lift = 3.14. What does this mean?

A. Selecting the top 10% of the population scored by the model should result in 3.14 times more events
than a random draw of 10%.
B. Selecting the observations with a response probability of at least 10% should result in 3.14 times more
events than a random draw of 10%.
C. Selecting the top 10% of the population scored by the model should result in 3.14 timesgreater
accuracy than a random draw of 10%.
D. Selecting the observations with a response probability of atleast 10% should result in 3.14times greater
accuracy than a random draw of 10%.

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Refer to the lift chart:

What does the reference line at lift = 1 corresponds to?
A. The predicted lift for the best 50% of validation data cases
B. The predicted lift if the entire population is scored as event cases
C. The predicted lift if none of the population are scored as event cases
D. The predicted lift if 50% of the population are randomly scored as event cases

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Suppose training data are oversampled in the event group to make the number of events and non-events
roughly equal. A logistic regression is run and the probabilities are output to a data set NEW and given the
variable name PE. A decision rule considered is, “Classify data as an event if probability is greater than
0.5.” Also the data set NEW contains a variable TG that indicates whether there is an event (1=Event, 0=
No event).
The following SAS program was used.

What does this program calculate?

A. Depth
B. Sensitivity
C. Specificity
D. Positive predictive value

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit:
The plots represent two models, A and B, being fit to the same two data sets, training and validation.
Model A is 90.5% accurate at distinguishing blue from red on the training data and 75.5% accurate at
doing the same on validation data. Model B is 83% accurate at distinguishing blue from red on the training
data and 78.3% accurate at doing the same on the validation data.
Which of the two models should be selected and why?
A. Model A. It is more complex with a higher accuracy than model B on training data.
B. Model A. It performs better on the boundary for the training data.
C. Model B. It is more complex with a higher accuracy than model A on validation data.
D. Model B. It is simpler with a higher accuracy than model A on validation data.

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
Assume a $10 cost for soliciting a non-responder and a $200 profit for soliciting a responder. The logistic
regression model gives a probability score named P_R on a SAS data set called VALID. The VALID data
set contains the responder variable Pinch, a 1/0 variable coded as 1 for responder. Customers will be
solicited when their probability score is more than 0.05.
Which SAS program computes the profit for each customer in the data set VALID?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
In order to perform honest assessment on a predictive model, what is an acceptable division between
training, validation, and testing data?
A. Training: 50% Validation: 0% Testing: 50%
B. Training: 100% Validation: 0% Testing: 0%
C. Training: 0% Validation: 100% Testing: 0%
D. Training: 50% Validation: 50% Testing: 0%

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit:

Based upon the comparative ROC plot for two competing models, which is the champion model and why?
A. Candidate 1, because the area outside the curve is greater
B. Candidate 2, because the area under the curve is greater
C. Candidate 1, because it is closer to the diagonal reference curve
D. Candidate 2, because it shows less over fit than Candidate 1
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A marketing campaign will send brochures describing an expensive product to a set of customers. The
cost for mailing and production per customer is $50. The company makes $500 revenue for each sale.
What is the profit matrix for a typical person in the population?

If you are looking for a https://www.pass4itsure.com/A00-240.html practice exam with real test questions, then you come to the right place. Pass4itsure.com has compiled a problem database of actual exams to help you prepare and pass the first exam. All test preparation on the site is up to date and validated by our experts. Pass4itsure.com provides updated and updated test questions and answers to the new syllabus for Sasinstitute a00-240