Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-698 exam dumps with Pdf, 70-698 Practice Test Questions | 100% Free

Microsoft MCSA 70-698 Exam dumps online Practice test, 40 really effective 70-698 exam questions and Answers,
offer 70-698 pdf free online download, maeeonline is a really useful free blog, we help more people to improve Skills,
all of our exam dumps are offered from Pass4itsure experts, and if you want to easily obtain a 70-698 exam certificate
Please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-698.html (q&as:181 ) VCE Dumps or PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-698 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yL-x9qhvx9miFXDcaCqC9sYRU8smqhgk

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-698: Installing and Configuring Windows 10 – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-698.aspx

Who should take this exam?
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage,
the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-698 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Pro is installed in a VHDX file named
Disk1.vhdx. Both of the installations are 64-bit versions.
You start the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that you can install an unsigned driver to Windows 10 Pro when the computer starts in Windows 10 Pro.
What should you run?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.drivethelife.com/windows-drivers/how-to-disable-driver-signature-enforcement- on-windows-10-8-7-xp-vista.html#part3

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
A user connects to a wireless network and receives the following message:
“Do you want to allow your PC to be discoverable by other PCs and devices on this network?”
The user clicks No. The user is unable to browse to the shared folders of other computers on the network by using File E explorer.
You need to ensure that the user can browse to the other computers.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run theAdd-VpnConnectionTriggerApplicationcmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the -Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj899565(v=wps.630).aspx https://www.itechtics.com/change-network-type-windows-10/

QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows 10
Enterprise.
On a test computer named Computer_Test1, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the start menu
layout to a file named contoso.xml.
You install Client Hyper-V on a computer named Computer6.
You identity the following requirements.
•Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computer1.
•Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
•Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
•Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
•Ensure that a user named User 1 can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
•Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
•Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.
End of repeated scenario.
Which hardware feature must Computer4 must support?
A. a Wi-Fi adapter
B. a Bluetooth adapter
C. an HDMI port
D. a MiniDisplayPort connectorCorrect Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-za/windows/windows-10-specifications#sysreqs

QUESTION 4
In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computer1 and Computer2.
A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Computer1 and Computer2.
User1 fails to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computer1. User1 can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.
You need to ensure that User1 can use Event Viewer on Computer1 to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.
Solution: You run winrm quickconfig on Computer2.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384372(v=vs.85).aspx

QUESTION 5
You have a computer named Computer1 that has the following stored credentials:
Which two passwords can be viewed in clear text from Credential Manager on Computer1?
A. the web credential for accessing the HTTPS URL
B. the Windows credential for accessing the shared folder
C. the Windows credential for accessing the HTTP URL
D. the Windows credential for accessing Remote Desktop
E. the web credential for accessing the HTTP URL
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/credential-manager-where-windows-stores-passwords-other- login-details

QUESTION 6
You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer named Computer1. Computer1 has File History enabled.
You create a folder named Folder1 in the root of the C: drive.
You need to ensure that Folder1 is protected by File History.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. From File Explorer, include Folder1 in an existing library.
B. Modify the Advanced settings from the FileHistory Control Panel item.
C. From the Settings app, modify the Backup options.
D. From File Explorer, modify the system attribute of Folder1.
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
By default, File History backs up all libraries. We can therefore ensure that Folder1 is protected by File History by adding the folder to a library. The second
method of ensuring that Folder1 is protected by File History is to add the folder location to File History. You do this by modifying the Backup options, not the File
History Control Panel item as you might expect. In the Settings app, select Update & Security then Backup. Under the Back up using File History heading, select
the Add a drive option.

QUESTION 7
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computer1 and Computer2.
A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Computer1 and Computer2.
User1 fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computer1.
User1 can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.
You need to ensure that User1 can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.Solution: You start the Plug and play and Remote Registry services on Computer2.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://winintro.com/?Category=Windows_10_2016&Policy=Microsoft.Policies.DeviceInstalla tion%3A%3ADeviceManagement_RPCInterface_Allow

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer named Computer1.
Computer1 has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhdx. Disk1.vhdx has an NTFS partition, which is visible in File Explorer as drive E.
You need to apply a Windows 10 image to drive E.
What should you run?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 9
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.
The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.You need to meet the Credential Guard requirement of Computer2.
Which two Windows features should you install? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Windows Process Activation Service (WAS)
B. Embedded BootExperience
C. Isolated User Mode
D. Windows Identity Foundation 3.5
E. Hyper-V Hypervisor
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/credential-guard

QUESTION 10
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
Computer1 has two volumes named C and D. Volume C is formatted NTFS and volume D is formatted exFAT.
You need to ensure that you can recover files stored in D:\Data.
What should you use?
A. System Restore points
B. File History
C. wbadmin.exe
D. Backup and Restore (Windows 7)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/introducing-windows-8-how-backup-data-file-history

QUESTION 11
You have 10 computers that run Windows 10 Pro.
The computers currently receive updates as part of the Current Branch.
You need to configure the computers to receive updates as part of Current Branch for Business.
What should you do?
A. Select the Defer upgrades check box.
B. Upgrade to Windows 10 Enterprise.
C. Change the product key.
D. Clear the Give me updates for other Microsoft products when I update check box.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-10/configure-machine-use-current-branch-business- windows-10

QUESTION 12
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. You need to register Computer1 with Microsoft Intune.
What should you do?
A. From Accounts in the Settings app, click enroll in to device management.
B. From acommand prompt, run the djoin command and specify the /psite pararmeter.
C. From System in Control Panel, modify the domain membership.
D. From Accounts in the Settings app, add a Microsoft account.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://henkhoogendoorn.blogspot.co.za/2016/04/enroll-in-to-device-management-in.html

QUESTION 13
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Pro is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed in a VHDX file named
Disk1.vhdx.
You start the computer to Windows 10 Pro, and then you download a driver package.
You need to ensure that the next time the Windows 10 Enterprise installation starts, the driver is installed already.
What should you run first?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exeE. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd799267(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_addDrivers

QUESTION 14
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.
The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.
You need to configure Computer3 to meet the UAC requirement.
What should you use?
A. User Account Control Settings
B. Credential Manager
C. Security Options in the Computer Configuration of the Local Computer Policy.
D. Security Settings in the User Computer of the Local Computer Policy.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.ghacks.net/2013/06/20/how-to-configure-windows-uac-prompt-behavior-for- admins-and-users/

QUESTION 15
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two computers named Computer1 and Computer2.
A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Computer1 and Computer2.
User1 fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computer1.User1 can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.
You need to ensure that User1 can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.
Solution: You enable Remote Desktop on Computer2, and you instruct User1 to use Remote Desktop.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766438(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 16
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.
You need to meet the requirement of Computer1.
Which tool should you use on Computer1?
A. BCD Edit
B. Device Manager
C. Bootcfg
D. System Properties
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.drivethelife.com/windows-drivers/how-to-disable-driver-signature-enforcement- on-windows-10-8-7-xp-vista.html

QUESTION 17
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains devices that run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to prevent computers from connecting to hosts on subnet 131.107.0.0/24.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run theNew-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/networking/2010/12/06/disabling-network- discoverynetwork-resources/

QUESTION 18
You have a computer that runs the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
You need to perform an in-place upgrade to Windows 10.
Which two editions of Windows 10 can you upgrade the computer? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Pro
B. the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Pro
C. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise
D. the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise
E. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Home
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/

QUESTION 19
You have set up a new wireless network for one of your prestigious clients.
The director wants to ensure that only certain designated wireless laptops can connect to the new network to prevent misuse.
What do you need to do?
A. Use MAC address control
B. UseIPv4 address control
C. Use WEP
D. Use WPA
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.belkin.com/PYRAMID/AdvancedInfo/F5D7633uk4A/Interfaces/UI2/English/wirel ess_mac_ctrl.html\

QUESTION 20
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows 10
Enterprise.
On a test computer named Computer_Test1, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the start menu
layout to a file named contoso.xml.
You install Client Hyper-V on a computer named Computer6.
You identity the following requirements.
•Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computer1.
•Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
•Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
•Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
•Ensure that a user named User 1 can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
•Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
•Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.
End of repeated scenario.
You install all of the Contoso apps on Computer7.
You need to meet the requirements of Computer7.
What should you do?
A. Run the Import-StartLayout cmdlet.
B. Copy Contoso.xml to the C:\Users\Default\Start menu folder.
C. Configure the Start Menu and Taskbar settings in a Group Policy.
D. Copy Contoso. xml to the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu folder.
Correct Answer: AExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/deploymentguys/2016/03/07/windows-10-start-layout- customization/#Exporting

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a computer named Computer1.
You have five users configured as shown in the following table:pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Which two users can add a Microsoft account to their Windows account, and then sign in to Cumputer1 by using the Microsoft account?
A. User1
B. User2
C. User3
D. User4
E. User5
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blog.thefullcircle.com/2015/07/win10-ad-and-microsoft-account-synchronisation/

QUESTION 22
Your networks contain a single Active Directory domain. On a domain controller, an administrator creates a custom Microsoft Management Console (MMC) that
uses the Active Directory Users and Computer snap-in.
The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. You use the computer to perform management tasks. You copy the custom MMC to
the computer.
You need to ensure that you can use MMC and all of the features of the MMC.
What should you do on Computer1?
A. Enable the Sideload apps developer feature.
B. Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
C. Install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
D. Disable User Account Control (UAC).
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2012/08/24/delegate-active-directory-users-and- computers-aduc-then-create-a-custom-aduc-mmc/

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have 10 computers that run Windows 10 Pro. The computers are in a workgroup.
A computer named PC_User1 has shared folder named Share1. Users are not prompted for credentials when they access Share1.
You modify the permissions on Share1 so that the share is shared only to a user named User1.
You need to ensure that when users from other computers in the workgroup access Share1, they must authenticate by using the credentials of User1.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.isunshare.com/windows-10/turn-off-or-on-password-protected-sharing-in- windows-10.html

QUESTION 24
Note: This question is part of a series of a questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.You have a computer named Computer1 that has storage configured as shown in the following table.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Pool1 contains a storage space named Space1 that is 300 GB. Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB. Pool2 is empty.
You need to configure Space3 to be 200 GB.
What should you use?
A. Add-PhysicalDisk
B. Diskpart
C. New-VirtualDisk
D. Remove-PhysicalDisk
E. Resize-VirtualDisk
F. Set-StoragePool
G. Subst Update-Disk
H. Update-Disk
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 25
You have five computers that run Windows 8.
You need to perform an upgrade installation of Windows 10 on the computers.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Apply an image of Windows 10 by running imagex.exe.
B. Start the computers from Windows PE, and then run setup.exe from a network share that contains the Windows 10 installation source files.
C. While signed in to Windows 8, run setup.exe from a network share that contains the Windows 10 installation source files.
D. Start the computers from a bootable USB drive that contains the Windows 10 source files.
E. Apply updates by using Windows Update.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.laptopmag.com/articles/how-to-upgrade-windows-10

QUESTION 26
In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
File History is turned on.
The user of Computer1 reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\File1.doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.
You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.
Solution: Modify the Backup settings in the Settings app.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2974385/windows/how-to-use-windows-10s-file-history- backup-feature.html

QUESTION 27
IPv6 has a vastly larger address space than IPv4. This expansion provides flexibility in allocating addresses and routing traffic and eliminates the primary need for
network address translation (NAT).Do you know how many more bits there are in an IPv4 address compared to an IPv6 address?
A. 4 times more
B. 6 times more
C. Twice as many
D. 8 times more
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://techlog360.com/ipv4-vs-ipv6/

QUESTION 28
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has a Key Management Service (KMS) host.
You deploy Windows 10 to several laptops.
You need to ensure that Windows 10 is activated on the laptops immediately.
Which command should you run?
A. ospp.vbs/act
B. slmgr.vbs/dli
C. slmgr.vbs/ato
D. ospp.vbs/dstatus
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn502540(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 29
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.
A user named User1 works from home and has a desktop computer that runs Windows 10 Pro. User1 has an application named App1 that requires access to a
server on the corporate network. User1 creates a VPN connection on the computer.
You need to ensure that when User1 opens App1, App1 can access the required data.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn296460(v=wps.630).aspx

QUESTION 30
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Device Manager on Computer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

You need to ensure that you can use Communications Port (COM1).
What should you do?
A. Update the driver for Communications Port (COM1).
B. Attach a device to Communications Port (COM1), and then click Scan for hardware changes.
C. Enable Communications Port (COM1).
D. Modify the IRQ and the I/O Range for Communications Port (COM1).
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/819036/overview-of-the-comdisable-tool

QUESTION 31
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.
From a computer that runs Windows 10 Pro, a user named User1 creates an SSTP VPN connection to a network named VPN1.
User1 successfully connects to the VPN server. When User1 roams between different Wi- Fi access points, the user loses the connection to the corporate network
and must manually re-establish the VPN connection.
You need to ensure that VPN1 automatically maintains the connection while the user roams between Wi-Fi access points.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incomingfirewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn296460(v=wps.630).aspx

QUESTION 32
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for
credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.
On Test_Server, you reset the password for User3.
You need to ensure that User3 can access ShareA.
Which tool should you instruct User3 to use on Computer3?
A. the Get-Credential cmdlet
B. Credential Manager
C. Authorization Manager
D. Active Directory Users and Computers
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/credential-manager-where-windows-stores-passwords-other- login-details

QUESTION 33
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer named Computer1. Computer1 has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhcix. Windows is installed on Disk1.vhdx.disk1.vhdx is visible in
File Explorer as drive E.
You need to configure Computer1 to start from VHDX. Hardware virtualization must not be available when Computer1 starts from VHDX.
What should you run?
A. Add-Windows Image
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-Windows Image
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/desktop/boot-to-vhd–native-boot–add-a- virtual-hard-disk-to-the-boot-menu

QUESTION 34
You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 10. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client
computers by using their Microsoft accounts.The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key.
Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive.
B. Save the recovery key in the Credential Store.
C. Save the recovery key to OneDrive.
D. Print the recovery key.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: The Bitlocker recovery key is saved in your OneDrive account in the cloud.
D: The recovery key can be printed.

QUESTION 35
You are using sysprep to prepare a system for imaging.
You want to reset the security ID (SID) and clear the event logs.
Which option should you use?
A. /generalize
B. /oobe
C. /audit
D. /unattend
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Generalize prepares the Windows installation to be imaged. If this option is specified, all unique system information is removed from the Windows installation. The
security ID (SID) resets, any system restore points are cleared, and event logs are deleted.
The next time the computer starts, the specialize configuration pass runs. A new security ID (SID)is created, and the clock for Windows activation resets, if the
clock has not already been reset three times.

QUESTION 36
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows 10
Enterprise.
On a test computer named Computer_Test1, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the start menu
layout to a file named contoso.xml.
You install Client Hyper-V on a computer named Computer6.
You identity the following requirements.
•Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computer1.
•Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
•Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
•Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
•Ensure that a user named User 1 can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
•Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
•Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.
End of repeated scenario.
Which hardware feature must Computer2 support?
A. a smart card reader
B. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)
C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
D. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2016/05/11/setting-up-virtual-smart-card-logon- using-virtual-tpm-for-windows-10-hyper-v-vm-guests/

QUESTION 37
You administer a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer has File History turned on, and system protection turned on for drive C.
You accidentally delete a folder named Libraries\Customers by using the Shift+Delete keyboard shortcut.
You need to restore the most recent version of the folder to its original location.
Which approach should you use to restore the folder?
A. Recycle Bin
B. the latest restore point
C. File History
D. a manually selected restore pointCorrect Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
File History is similar to Previous Versions in previous versions of Windows. It takes regular backups of your data and saves them to a separate disk volume or
external drive. When File History is enabled, it backs up all the system libraries and your custom libraries by default.
To restore a deleted folder, you can browse to the parent folder or library and select Restore Previous Versions. The Previous Versions tab will list the previous
versions that can be restored to its original location or restored to an alternative location.

QUESTION 38
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer named Computer1.
Computer1 has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhdx. Disk1.vhdx has an NTFS partition, which is visible in File Explorer as drive E.
You need to provision Windows 10 on Disk1.vhdx.
What should you run?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://bcrawfordjr.wordpress.com/2014/10/05/install-windows-10-tech-preview-in-a- bootable-vhd/

QUESTION 39
You have a computer named Computer1.
You obtain a new driver for a device installed on Computer1. The driver package is stored in C:\Drivers and includes the following files:
You need to install the driver on Computer1 by using File Explorer.
Which file should you use to initiate the installation?
A. Driver.sys
B. Driver.dll
C. Driver.cat
D. Driver.inf
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://lifehacker.com/269063/install-a-dll-file-in-windows

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer that runs Windows 10.
You plan to use the computer to test applications.
You need to install Windows Insider Preview builds on the computer.
What should you do?
A. From Group Policy, configure the Add features to Windows 10 settings.
B. From theSettings app, configure the Advanced options for Windows Update.
C. From Group Policy, configure the Windows Update settings.
D. From the Settings app, select Developer mode.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.howtogeek.com/224826/how-to-become-a-windows-insider-and-test-new- windows-10-features/

Conclusion:
Maeeonline has been doing free and effective content to help more people improve their skills,
the latest update free 40 Microsoft MCSA 70-698 exam dumps with 70-698 PDF to help you easily practice testing online,
free content to help you open the door to learning, If you want to pass 70-698 exam at one times,
select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-698.html (q&as:181 ). Pass4itsure offers PDF + VCE two modes to help you learn easily.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-698 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yL-x9qhvx9miFXDcaCqC9sYRU8smqhgk

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

pass4itsure 15% OFF Coupon code

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.maeeonline.org/discount-cisco-400-351-dumps-ccie-wireless-pdf/