IBM C4090-971 Actual Test, 100% Pass Guarantee IBM C4090-971 Exam Dumps With The Knowledge And Skills

How To Pass IBM C4090-971 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/c4090-971.html question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more IBM C4090-971 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
How is RTO defined?
A. The time it takes to restore the backup tapes at a remote site.
B. The amount of data loss that’s deemed acceptable, defined by application, in the event of a disaster-failover scenario.
C. The amount of times it takes, from initial disaster declaration, to having critical business processes available to users.
D. The time it takes to complete the nighty backup process.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
A customer wants to order a full rack XIV system. The customer is on the 5th floor of the building and the elevator cannot handle the weight of a fully loaded XIV.
What is needed to deliver the system to the customer?
A. Place the order with only 6 modules then perform a MES upgrade.
B. Place the order, then have the installer take apart and reassemble the XIV.
C. Place the order with just 1 TB drives.
D. Place the order with height and weight reduction delivery.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which IBM storage offering scales linearly without hot-spots and delivers insights from analytics faster with tuning-free data distribution?
A. IBM FlashSystem
B. DS8870
C. LTFS
D. XIV

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
A customer would like to use Analytics to drive business growth, reduce fraud, and increase efficiency. However, budgets are limited and the customer would like to use IBM Spectrum Scale to save money with the current storage infrastructure.
Which two IBM Spectrum Scale characteristics are applicable? (Choose two.)
A. Increase storage utilization to defer future storage purchases.
B. Increase physical storage capacity to handle Analytics.
C. Reduce costs by using only high capacity drives.
D. Reduce operational efficiency to increase performance.
E. Identify the data that a company can dispose of.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 5
What is the minimum role level needed to download support log files to troubleshoot the IBM SAN Volume Controller?
A. Security Administrator
B. Monitor
C. Service
D. Copy Operator

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
What is the next step for a failed installation of an IBM TS4500 where there have been I/O errors that prevent placing the library into production even after replacement of multiple parts and verification of configuration definitions?
A. Facilitate a meeting with IBM and customer executives to discuss available options to resolve the situation.
B. Escalate the issue through the compliant process (critsit) and explain this process and next steps to the customer.
C. Conduct a workshop with customer system administrators and IBM technical field support representatives to jointly resolve the problem.
D. Perform an in-depth problem analysis and follow up with appropriate actions to resolve the issue.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
A customer is considering the purchase of an XIV system and wants the standard warranty. What is the standard hardware warranty for this purchase?
A. One year warranty with 9×5 same business day.
B. Five year warranty with 24×7 response (dependent upon machine type).
C. Two year warranty with 9×5 next business day response.
D. One or three year warranty with 24×7 response (dependent upon machine type).

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
A customer is having difficulty with managing the heterogeneous storage infrastructure and tracking the performance of SAN-attached devices.
Which IBM product will resolve the customer’s immediate concern?
A. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
B. IBM Spectrum Control
C. IBM Director
D. Fabric Manager

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
A customer has a single frame TS3500 with a L23 frame. There are five TS1150 drives and 100 tapes in this frame. The customer wants to add five LTO-6 drives to this TS3500.
What is the most cost effective solution for this customer?
A. Add LTO-6 drives to a new D53 frame and add LTO media to the L23 frame.
B. Add LTO-6 drives to the existing L23 frame and add the LTO media to a D53 frame.
C. Add a D53 frame with LTO-6 drives and add the LTO media to a D53 frame.
D. Add a L53 frame with LTO-6 drives and add the LTO media to a L53 frame. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
A customer wants a new tape library. The customer currently uses LTO-4 tapes but has some older
archive tapes on LTO-3.
What is the highest level tape drive the customer can install and still read the older archive tapes and write
to current tapes?

A. LTO-5
B. LTO-6
C. LTO-4
D. LTO-3
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A customer has asked about the RAID architecture of IBM Spectrum Scale.
Which two advantages of declustered RAID should you highlight to the customer? (Choose two.)
A. Faster rebuild of data on failed drives
B. Uses a subset of drives to rebuild data
C. Load on drives is increased during array rebuild
D. Dedicated spare drives
E. More predictable performance
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 12
Which feature of the XIV system is a technical advantage over competitive storage arrays?
A. SSD adaptive read caching
B. Deduplication
C. Encryption at any time
D. Software bundled with IBM Spectrum Control
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A customer has asked an IBM technical specialist about growth in I/O on its existing system. The specialist
generated the following table:
Which tool was used to produce this table?

A. ProtecTIER Planner
B. Batch Magic
C. Disk Magic
D. Storage Tier Advisor Tool
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which upgrade is possible for a customer with IBM FlashSystem 840?
A. Systems purchased with eight 2 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 4 TB flash modules.
B. Systems purchased with eight 4 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 2 TB flash modules.
C. Systems purchased with eight 4 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 1 TB flash modules.
D. Systems purchased with eight 2 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 2 TB flash modules.
Correct Answer: C

IBM C4090-971 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/c4090-971.html exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.