IBM C4090-457 Certification Exam, 100% Real IBM C4090-457 Preparation Materials

GOOD NEWS: All the new IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C4090-457.html exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps IBM C4090-457 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download IBM C4090-457 exam questions vce player all the time.

QUESTION 1
How many days can an external virtualization license be used for migration before incurring a cost?
A. 15 days
B. 30 days
C. 45 days
D. 60 days

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
The Easy Tier function supports which tiered storage configuration?
A. External SSD virtualized drives via iSCSI and internal SAS drives
B. External Fibre Channel-attached hard disk drives and internal NL-SAS drives
C. Internal Serial Attached SCSI SSDs in a storage pool with internal SAS hard disk drives
D. Internal attached SSDs in a storage pool with externally virtualized iSCSI hard disk drives

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
On the Pools function icon, which option is selected to create a storage pool?
A. Volumes by Pool
B. Internal Storage
C. External Storage
D. MDisk by Pool

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
An implementer needs to migrate a volume from an external storage controller to a Storwize V7000. The volume is currently used by a server for operating system boot from the SAN
What option must be used in order to properly migrate this volume?
A. Start a FlashCopy session on the virtualized boot LUN
B. Use the Migration Wizard to migrate the boot LUN
C. Use the Import Wizard or the CLI to import the volume
D. Create a second copy of the boot LUN using Volume Copy

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
When authenticating a user via Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP server), in what order would the following steps be performed?
1.
Configure user groups on the system by matching those that are used by the authentication service.

2.
Specify the mkldapserver command to define up to six LDAP servers to use for authentication.

3.
Configure LDAP by issuing the chldap command

4.
Verify the LDAP configuration using the testldapserver command
A. 1, 2, 4, 3
B. 3. 2. 1, 4
C. 2, 3, 4, 1
D. 4, 3, 2, 1

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
The implementer sees errors in the System Events Log in the GUI but the Health Status bar remains green.
What should be done to find out if the issue has been resolved or if it is an older error?
A. Select the Run Fix Procedure option of the event entry
B. Collect support logs again and see if the errors show up in the support logs
C. Reboot the storage subsystem to clear the errors
D. Reboot each controller one at a time to clear the error log

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
An implementer needs to perform drive firmware upgrades on the Storwize V7000 drives How is the task accomplished?
A. GUI > Settings > Upgrade Software
B. The upgrade is implemented using the CLI
C. Using the Service Assistant in service mode
D. It is upgraded automatically when upgrading the I/O nodes

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
After a successful cluster creation using the USB key, what file be generated on the USB key?
A. cfgtsk.txt
B. satask_results.txt
C. satask_result.html
D. cfgtask.html

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
When provisioning storage from an external array to Storwize V7000 which of the following is the best practice?
A. Virtualize storage system where LUNs are configured using RAID 0
B. A single LUN from an external storage array can be shared with multiple Storwize V7000 system
C. Mix LUNs that vary in performance or reliability in the same storage pool
D. Make sure to configure LUN settings to map all LUNs to all WWPNs m the Storwize V7000

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
The storage administrator was given a Comprestimator output of the Storwize V7000. The storage administrator is requested to create compressed volumes from the report.
Which volumes should the storage administrator select to be compressed?
A. Select volumes that are greater than 256 TB
B. Select any volumes that the users request to be compressed
C. Select volumes that shows an expected compression ratio of 45% or higher
D. Select volumes that shows an expected compression ratio of 25% or lower

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
When implementing the Stowize V7000 with 3.5-inch form factor drives, what is the recommended RAID type of these drives?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 10
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
According to IBM best practice, what is the recommended number of ports to be zoned from an external storage array to all 8 Fibre Channel ports on an IBM Storwize V7000?
A. A minimum of 2 to a maximum of 16
B. A minimum of 4 to a maximum of 16
C. A minimum of 4 to a maximum of 8
D. A minimum of 2 to a maximum of 8

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
An implementer has purchased a clustered Storwize V7000 with external virtualization licenses. Originally, an EMC subsystem was to be virtualized and it was to host one of the Storwize V7000 cluster’s quorum disks However, during the implementation, the customer decided to replace the EMC subsystem with an HP subsystem.
What information about the HP subsystem should be checked by the implemented?
A. The HP subsystem is listed in the SSIC website in the “Storwize V7000 Host Attachment” category
B. The HP subsystem is listed in the Storwize V7000 supported hardware list, and it supports quorum disks
C. The HP subsystem is listed in the Storwize V7000 supported hardware list, and it supports extended quorum
D. The HP subsystem is listed in the SSIC website in the “Storwize V7000 Storage Controller Support” category

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
During Storwize V7000 implementation an implementer finds that with a recovery point objective of 30 minutes Global Mirror is consuming more bandwidth than was originally designed.
How can the Storwize V7000 be reconfigured to reduce Global Mirror bandwidth consumption while maintaining the recovery point objective?
A. Activate Real-time Compression
B. Convert to Metro Mirror relationships
C. Utilize FlashCopy with the “Backup” preset
D. Convert to Global Mirror with Change Volume relationships

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
The implementer wants to add a volume copy to an existing volume, after right clicking the volume entry in the GUI, which should be selected?
A. Volume Copy Actions
B. Image Mode
C. Duplicate Volumes
D. Migrate to Another Pool

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
What is the preferred method for the implementer to be notified when a new drive firmware level is available for the Storwize V7000?
A. Contact IBM Techline
B. Contact IBM Support Line
C. Subscribe to IBM My Notifications
D. Search www ibm com for latest firmware levels

Correct Answer: C

Flydumps Free IBM C4090-457 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C4090-457.html exam dumps are one of the highest quality IBM C4090-457 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass IBM C4090-457 exam at first attempt.