HFMA CHFP Dumps, Sale Best HFMA CHFP Practice Test Sale

Each Answers in HFMA CHFP study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. https://www.pass4itsure.com/CHFP.html If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.

QUESTION 1
The key factors that have contributed to the higher cost of health care include:
A. Technology, aging population, chronic disease and litigation
B. Aging population, chronic disease, performance payment and litigation
C. Technology, performance payment and litigation
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
What change the basis of payment for hospital outpatient services from a flat fee for individual services to fixed reimbursement for bundled services?
A. Cost payment system
B. Ambulatory payment classifications
C. Cost compliance and litigation
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
when providers try to get one payor to pay for costs that have not been covered by another payor, this refers to:
A. Cost Capacity
B. Cost capitalization
C. Cost-shifting
D. Prospective cost

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
The combination of age and technology has increased cost with the passage of time.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Prescription drug coverage for Medicare enrollees, which offsets some of the out-of- pocket costs for medications, this covers:
A. Medicare Part A
B. Medicare Part B
C. Medicare Part D
D. Medicare Part F

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
The need to abide by governmental regulations, whether they are for the provision of care, billing, privacy accounting standards, security or the like refers to:
A. Compliance
B. Chronic Medicare
C. Health proactive standards
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
that providers have to pay insurers to cover the cost of defending against the lawsuits and paying large jury awards.
A. Ambulatory payment classifications
B. Reimbursement Insurance cost plan
C. Health proactive Insurance standard act
D. Increased insurance premiums

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
A set of federal compliance regulations to ensure standardization of billing, privacy and reporting as institutions convert to electronic systems is called:
A. Health Insurance standard Act
B. Reimbursement Insurance Act
C. Medicare Reporting Act
D. Health Insurance portability and Accountability Act

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
In which act, federal legislation designed to tighten accounting standards in financial reporting and that holds top executives personally liable as to the accuracy and fairness of their financial statements?
A. Sarbanes-Oxley Act
B. Insurance accountability Act
C. Financial statement Act
D. Portability and Accountability Standardized Act

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Stark law sates that:
A. Legislation enacted by HIPAA to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients directly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest.
B. Legislation enacted by CMS to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients directly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest.
C. Legislation enacted by CMS to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients indirectly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest.
D. Legislation enacted by HIPAA to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients indirectly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which one of the following is NOT the factor of Uninsured?
A. Health insurance premiums becoming too costly
B. Requiring patients to pay for the part of their own care-up
C. Individuals being screened out of insurance policies
D. Employers feeling they cannot afford to continue to provide health insurance as a benefit

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
Concurrent review states that:
A. Planning appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is in the hospital and implementing discharge planning.
B. Monitoring appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is not in the hospital and try to implement discharge planning.
C. Planning appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is not in the hospital and try to implement preadmission planning.
D. Monitoring appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is in the hospital and implementing discharge planning.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Gatekeepers requiring a patient to obtain a referral from his or her primary care physician, the gatekeeper, before assign a specialist.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Requiring providers to have their capital expenditures preapproved by an independent state agency to avoid unnecessary duplication of services is referred to as:
A. Preapproval certifications and opinions
B. Preapproved payments
C. Certificate of need
D. State service reviews

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Which one of the following systems is used to classify inpatients based o their diagnoses, used by both Medicare and private insurers?
A. Diagnosis-related groups
B. Proactive payments system
C. Payment insurance group
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
A system that pays providers a specific amount in advance to care for defined health care needs of a population over a specific period is called:
A. Health care system
B. Prospective payments system
C. Global payment system
D. Capitation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Risk pool is:
A. A generally small population of individuals who are all uninsured under the same arrangement, regardless of working status
B. A generally large population of individuals who are all insured under the same arrangement, regardless of working status
C. A generally large population of groups who are all uninsured under the different arrangement, regardless of working status
D. A generally small population of individuals who are all insured under different arrangement, regardless of working status

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
A system to pay providers whereby the fees for all providers are included in a single negotiated amount is called:
A. Single member per month payment
B. Global payment
C. Revolutionary payment
D. Ambulatory payment

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
Which organizations are the third party entities that contract with multiple hospitals to offer cost savings in the purchase of supplies and equipment by negotiating large-volume discounted contract with vendors?
A. Cost saving organizations
B. Global payment organizations
C. Group purchasing organizations
D. Cost-accounting organizations

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
An electronic health record or electronic medical record is an electronics capture of all of a patient’s encounters and heath information over a short period of time.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
A process that specifies in advance the preferred treatment regimen for patients with particular diagnoses is called:
A. Retail health care
B. Diagnosis care
C. Complementary medicine

D. Care mapping Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
Medial home states that:
A. A partnership between primary care providers (PCPs), patients and their families to deliver comprehensive care over the long-term in a variety of settings.
B. A proprietorship of primary care providers (PCPs), patients and their families to deliver comprehensive care over the long-term in their own variety of settings.
C. A partnership between primary care providers (PCPs), patients and their families that do not deliver comprehensive care over the long-term in a variety of settings.
D. A partnership between primary care providers (PCPs), patients and their families to deliver comprehensive care just foe a short period of time in a variety of settings.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which of the following are the four aspects that all the businesses are required to produce financial statements at least annually?
A. Balance sheet, statement of operations, statement of changes in equity, statement of expense
B. Journals, statement of operations, statement of changes in equity, statement of expense
C. Balance sheet, statement of operations, statement of changes in equity, statement of cash flow
D. Balance sheet, statement of operations, statement of controlled liabilities, statement of expense

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
Balance sheet is majorly composed of:
A. heading, body and notes
B. heading, preliminary side bullets and notes
C. footers, body and notes
D. heading, body and footers

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
At the top of the balance sheet there is a three-line heading that includes name of the organization, name ff statement and
A. One date
B. Two dates
C. Three dates
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: B

At Flydumps.com, we ensure that our HFMA CHFP material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your HFMA https://www.pass4itsure.com/CHFP.html exam, Flydumps.com would be your best choice.