GIAC GSEC Demo, 50% OFF GIAC GSEC Cert With 100% Pass Rate

With the help of GIAC GSEC exam sample questions, candidates can measure themselves accurately against the pass requirement, track their progress and know that they’re ready for the exam not only this if you want to know the style of the exam interface and get some other GIAC GSEC test prep help then you can use exam questions. The GIAC https://www.pass4itsure.com/GSEC.html exam materials interface provided by this tool is actually better than the real thing.

QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company wants to encrypt its e-mails. Which of the following will you use to accomplish this?
A. PPTP
B. IPSec

C. PGP
D. NTFS
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You have created a folder named Report. You have made David the owner of the folder. The members of a group named JAdmin can access the folder and have Read, Write, and Execute permissions. No other user can access the folder. You want to ensure that the members of the JAdmin group do not have Write permission on the folder. Also, you want other users to have Read permission on the Report folder.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. chmod 777 report
B. chown david.jadmin report
C. chmod 555 report
D. chmod 754 report

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Soft Inc. You are designing a data backup plan for your company’s network. The backup policy of the company requires high security and easy recovery of data.
Which of the following options will you choose to accomplish this?
A. Take a full backup daily with the previous night’s tape taken offsite.
B. Take a full backup daily and use six-tape rotation.
C. Take a full backup on Monday and an incremental backup on each of the following weekdays. Keep Monday’s backup offsite.
D. Take a full backup on alternate days and keep rotating the tapes.
E. Take a full backup on Monday and a differential backup on each of the following weekdays. Keep Monday’s backup offsite.
F. Take a full backup daily with one tape taken offsite weekly.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which port category does the port 110 fall into?
A. Well known port
B. Dynamic port
C. Private port
D. Application port

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Which of the following describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability, and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which they are executed?
A. System registry
B. Group Policy
C. Application virtualization
D. System control

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
On which of the following OSI model layers does IPSec operate?
A. Physical layer
B. Network layer
C. Data-link layer
D. Session layer
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He is currently working on his C based new traceroute program. Since, many processes are running together on the system, he wants to give the highest priority to the cc command process so that he can test his program, remove bugs, and submit it to the office in time.
Which of the following commands will John use to give the highest priority to the cc command process?
A. nice -n 19 cc -c *.c &
B. nice cc -c *.c &
C. nice -n -20 cc -c *.c &
D. nice cc -c *.c
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
You work as a Network Administrator for World Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You have configured a Linux Web server on the network. A user complains that the Web server is not responding to requests. The process list on the server shows multiple instances of the HTTPD process. You are required to stop the Web service.
Which of the following commands will you use to resolve the issue?
A. killall httpd
B. endall httpd
C. kill httpd
D. end httpd
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following applications cannot proactively detect anomalies related to a computer?
A. Firewall installed on the computer
B. NIDS
C. HIDS
D. Anti-virus scanner

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to change the startup shell of Maria from bash to tcsh.
Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. usermod -s
B. chage
C. usermod -u
D. useradd -s
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 11
SSL session keys are available in which of the following lengths?
A. 40-bit and 128-bit.
B. 64-bit and 128-bit.
C. 128-bit and 1,024-bit.
D. 40-bit and 64-bit.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which of the following is referred to as Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)?
A. Electrical line noise
B. Spike
C. Transient
D. Brownout

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which of the following services resolves host name to IP Address?
A. Computer Browser
B. DHCP
C. DNS
D. WINS
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which of the following protocols allows an e-mail client to access and manipulate a remote e-mail file without downloading it to the local computer?
A. IMAP
B. SNMP

C. POP3
D. SMTP Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Which of the following groups represents the most likely source of an asset loss through the inappropriate use of computers?
A. Visitors
B. Customers
C. Employees
D. Hackers

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Which of the following books deals with confidentiality?
A. Purple Book
B. Orange Book
C. Red Book
D. Brown Book

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which of the following is used to allow or deny access to network resources?
A. Spoofing
B. ACL
C. System hardening

D. NFS
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. For testing purposes, you have configured a default IP-table with several filtering rules. You want to reconfigure the table. For this, you decide to remove the rules from all the chains in the table.
Which of the following commands will you use?
A. IPTABLES -D
B. IPTABLES -A
C. IPTABLES -h

D. IPTABLES -F
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
Which of the following utilities provides an efficient way to give specific users permission to use specific system commands at the root level of a Linux operating system?
A. Snort
B. Apache
C. SSH

D. SUDO
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
Which of the following items are examples of preventive physical controls? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Biometric access controls
B. Closed-circuit television monitors
C. Fire extinguishers
D. Locks and keys

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 21
An organization monitors the hard disks of its employees’ computers from time to time. Which policy does this pertain to?
A. Privacy policy
B. Backup policy
C. User password policy
D. Network security policy

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
Which of the following defines the communication link between a Web server and Web applications?
A. CGI
B. PGP
C. Firewall

D. IETF
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
What does the “x” character in the second field of the user account record of the /etc/passwd file indicate?
A. The user account is using a shadow password.
B. The user account is shared by more than one user.
C. The user account is disabled.
D. The user account does not exist.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You want to mount an SMBFS share from a Linux workstation.
Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. smbmount
B. mount smb
C. smbfsmount
D. mount -t smbfs

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 25
Which of the following processes is known as sanitization?
A. Assessing the risk involved in discarding particular information.
B. Verifying the identity of a person, network host, or system process.
C. Physically destroying the media and the information stored on it.
D. Removing the content from the media so that it is difficult to restore.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
Which of the following is a name, symbol, or slogan with which a product is identified?
A. Copyright
B. Trademark
C. Trade secret
D. Patent

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
Which of the following is a signature-based intrusion detection system (IDS) ?
A. RealSecure
B. Snort
C. StealthWatch
D. Tripwire

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest domain-based network. The company’s management has decided to provide laptops to its sales team members. These laptops are equipped with smart card readers. The laptops will be configured as wireless network clients.
You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
The wireless network communication should be secured.
The laptop users should be able to use smart cards for getting authenticated. In order to accomplish the tasks, you take the following steps:
Configure 802.1x and WEP for the wireless connections. Configure the PEAP-MS-CHAP v2 protocol for authentication.
What will happen after you have taken these steps?
A. The laptop users will be able to use smart cards for getting authenticated.
B. Both tasks will be accomplished.
C. None of the tasks will be accomplished.
D. The wireless network communication will be secured.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
Fill in the blank with the correct answer to complete the statement below.
The permission is the minimum required permission that is necessary for a user to enter a directory and list its contents.
A. Read

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
Which of the following types of computers is used for attracting potential intruders?
A. Files pot
B. Honey pot
C. Data pot
D. Bastion host

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Which of the following tools is used to configure, control, and query the TCP/IP network interface parameters?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. IPCONFIG
C. ARP
D. IFCONFIG
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. You have configured a firewall on the network. A filter has been applied to block all the ports. You want to enable sending and receiving of emails on the network.
Which of the following ports will you open? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 80
B. 25
C. 20

D. 110
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 33
Your customer wants to make sure that only computers he has authorized can get on his Wi-Fi. What is the most appropriate security measure you can recommend?
A. A firewall
B. WPA encryption
C. WEP encryption
D. Mac filtering

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
You are responsible for technical support at a company. One of the employees complains that his new laptop cannot connect to the company wireless network. You have verified that he is entering a valid password/passkey.
What is the most likely problem?
A. A firewall is blocking him.
B. His laptop is incompatible.
C. MAC filtering is blocking him.
D. His operating system is incompatible.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Which of the following is generally practiced by the police or any other recognized governmental authority?
A. Spoofing
B. SMB signing
C. Wiretapping
D. Phishing

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
Which of the following statements about DMZ are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is the boundary between the Internet and a private network.
B. It is an anti-virus software that scans the incoming traffic on an internal network.
C. It contains company resources that are available on the Internet, such as Web servers and FTP servers.
D. It contains an access control list (ACL).

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 37
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. To ensure the security of files, you encrypt data files using Encrypting File System (EFS).
You want to make a backup copy of the files and maintain security settings. You can backup the files either to a network share or a floppy disk.
What will you do to accomplish this?
A. Copy the files to a network share on an NTFS volume.
B. Copy the files to a network share on a FAT32 volume.
C. Place the files in an encrypted folder. Then, copy the folder to a floppy disk.
D. Copy the files to a floppy disk that has been formatted using Windows 2000 Professional.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
Which of the following statements about Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It uses TCP port 443 as the default port.
B. It is a protocol used in the Universal Resource Locater (URL) address line to connect to a secure site.
C. It is a protocol used to provide security for a database server in an internal network.
D. It uses TCP port 80 as the default port.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 39
You are implementing wireless access at a defense contractor. Specifications say, you must implement the AES Encryption algorithm.
Which encryption standard should you choose?
A. WPA
B. TKIP
C. WEP
D. WPA 2
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
Which of the following commands is used to change file access permissions in Linux?
A. chgrp
B. chperm
C. chmod
D. chown

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are required to search for the error messages in the /var/log/messages log file.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this?
A. ps /var/log/messages
B. cat /var/log/messages | look error
C. cat /var/log/messages | grep error
D. cat /var/log/messages

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. You are installing an application. You want to view the log file whenever a new entry is added to the /var/log/messages log file.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this?
A. TAIL -show /var/log/messages
B. TAIL -f /var/log/messages
C. TAIL -50 /var/log/messages
D. TAIL -view /var/log/messages

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
Which of the following statements about buffer overflow is true?
A. It manages security credentials and public keys for message encryption.
B. It is a collection of files used by Microsoft for software updates released between major service pack releases.
C. It is a condition in which an application receives more data than it is configured to accept.
D. It is a false warning about a virus.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
Which of the following are the types of access controls? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Physical
B. Administrative
C. Automatic
D. Technical

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 45
You have been hired to design a TCP/IP-based network that will contain both Unix and Windows computers. You are planning a name resolution strategy.
Which of the following services will best suit the requirements of the network?
A. APIPA
B. LMHOSTS
C. DNS
D. DHCP
E. WINS
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 46
You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. You want to know the NetBIOS name of your computer.
Which of the following commands will you use?
A. NETSTAT -s
B. NBTSTAT -s
C. NBTSTAT -n
D. NETSTAT -n

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are optimizing performance and security on your Web server. You want to know the ports that are listening to FTP.
Which of the following commands will you use?
A. netstat -a | grep FTP
B. FTP netstat -r
C. FTP netstat -a
D. netstat -r | grep FTP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
You work as a Network Administrator for Secure World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You want to run a command with the changed root directory.
Which of the following commands will you use?
A. ls <new root> <command>
B. chroot <new root> <command>
C. route <new root> <command>
D. chdir <new root> <command>

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. He is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to delete his private.txt file from his operating system. He knows that the deleted file can be recovered easily. Hence, he wants to delete the file securely. He wants to hide the shredding, and so he desires to add a final overwrite of the file private.txt with zero.
Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish his task?
A. rmdir -v private.txt
B. shred -vfu private.txt
C. shred -vfuz private.txt
D. rm -vf private.txt

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 50
You work as an Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are logged in as a non-root user on your client computer. You want to delete all files from the /garbage directory. You want that the command you will use should prompt for the root user password.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. rm -rf /garbage*
B. del /garbage/*.*
C. rm -rf /garbage* /SU
D. su -c “RM -rf /garbage*” Correct Answer: D

Exam B QUESTION 1
Which of the following is NOT the feature of SELinux in the Red Hat enterprise Linux?
A. SELinux does not provide Kernel-level security.
B. All process and files have a context.
C. SELinux implements Mandatory Access Control (MAC) security in Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
D. SELinux applies to all users, including root.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
You have been hired by the company to upgrade its existing Windows NT 4.0 network to a Windows 2000 based network. In the past, the company’s support group has faced difficult time because users changed the configuration of their workstations.
Which of the following features of the Active Directory would best justify the move to the Windows 2000 network?
A. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS)
B. Organizational unit (OU)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Group policy object (GPO)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps traffic separate on the two segments?
A. Hub
B. Modem
C. Bridge
D. Switch

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
have created a script named lf.cgi. You want to provide the following permissions on it.
rwsr-sr–
Which of the following commands will you execute?

A. chmod 2754
B. chmod 6754
C. chmod 7754
D. chmod 4754

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Which of the following records is the first entry in a DNS database file?
A. SOA
B. SRV
C. CNAME
D. MX
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Which of the following terms describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which they are executed?
A. Application virtualization
B. Encapsulation
C. System hardening
D. Failover

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Which of the following frequencies are used by wireless standard 802.11n to operate? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 1 Ghz
B. 2 Ghz
C. 2.4 Ghz
D. 5 Ghz

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 8
What is the maximum cable segment length supported by a 10BaseT network?
A. 100 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 250 meters
D. 500 meters
E. 150 meters

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 domain-based network. The company has two offices in different cities. The offices are connected through the Internet. Both offices have a Windows 2003 server named SERV1 and SERV2 respectively. Mark is required to create a secure connection between both offices. He configures a VPN connection between the offices using the two servers. He uses L2TP for VPN and also configures an IPSec tunnel.
Which of the following will he achieve with this configuration? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Encryption for the local files stored on the two servers
B. Highest possible encryption for traffic between the offices
C. Mutual authentication between the two servers
D. Extra bandwidth on the Internet connection

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 10
You have a customer who wants to put wireless internet in his remote cabin. The cabin is many miles from

Flydumps GIAC GSEC practice test is the best training materials. If you are an IT staff, it will be your indispensable training materials. Do not take your future betting on tomorrow. Flydumps GIAC GSEC practice test are absolutely trustworthy. We are dedicated to provide the materials to the world of the candidates who want to participate in IT exam. To get the GIAC https://www.pass4itsure.com/GSEC.html exam certification is the goal of many IT people & Network professionals. The pass rate of Flydumps is incredibly high. We are committed to your success.