CompTIA TT0-201 Exam Free Download, Best Quality CompTIA TT0-201 PDF Covers All Key Points

New Dumps! Want to pass the CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/TT0-201.html exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest Oracle 1Z0-879 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest CompTIA TT0-201 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download,and the new CompTIA TT0-201 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

QUESTION NO: 46
If you change the sample size in a codec so that it is too small for your particular needs, then voice quality will suffer because:
A. IP overhead will increase.
B. hubs will be necessary to process traffic.
C. end users will have to make longer calls.
D. a codec mismatch is more likely to occur.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 47
Which element of an Analog Telephone Adapter (ATA) is responsible for providing the connection for a standard telephone?
A. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)
B. Foreign Exchange Office (FXO)
C. Time Division Multiplexer (TDM)
D. Foreign Exchange Station (FXS)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 48
While conducting a network health check, you check to see if the network can accommodate an SIP VoIP implementation. Which network issue needs to be addressed most urgently before the network can accommodate an SIP VoIP implementation?
A. The firewall uses Network Address Translation (NAT).
B. No one has implemented a proxy server on the network.
C. A router has not enabled access control lists.
D. The DNS server does not use any Canonical Name (CNAME) records.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 49
Which device is generally used to enable find-me/follow-me services by enabling call forking?
A. A Layer 2 switch
B. A Layer 3 switch
C. An SIP proxy
D. A label-edge router
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 50
Which choice correctly lists the setup sequences for SIP and H.323?
A. SIP: INVITE, 200 OK, ACK
H.323:
SETUP, CONNECT, ACK

B.
SIP: SETUP, ACK, CONNECT,

H.323: SYN, CONNECT, ACK

C.
H.323: INVITE, 200 OK, ACK SIP: SETUP, CONNECT, ACK

D.
H.323: SETUP, ACK, CONNECT SIP: SYN, CONNECT, ACK
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following is a foundational network element that must be fully functional before you begin to implement a convergent solution?
A. All cabling must be upgraded to Category 3.
B. All routers must be upgraded to IPv6.
C. Fully functional Telnet must be implemented.
D. Fully functional DNS must be implemented.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52
Which of the following is a potential drawback of using private IP addresses?
A. Private IP addresses may require the use of Network Address Translation (NAT).
B. Private IP addresses are not routable.
C. Private IP addresses do not support SIP or H.323 communications on converged corporate networks.
D. Private IP addresses cannot be used by registered corporations.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 53
There are eight traffic priority classes. Which of the following priorities would you recommend for voice in an 802.1p VLAN?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 7
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 54
A technician has been trying to determine whether or not the e-mail service is operating on an SIP-enabled device. She issues the following command from a terminal:
telnet gateway.ctpcertified.com 25
What is the result of this command?
A. The Telnet client will try to access the SMTP port on gateway.ctpcertified.com.
B. She will be presented with a login prompt via the SSH protocol.
C. The Telnet client will try to access the Telnet port for 25 seconds on gateway.ctpcertified.com.
D. The Telnet client will try to access the standard SNMP port of gateway.ctpcertified.com.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 55
You have just installed a wireless access point that you plan to use for voice and video calls. Which settings can you put in place to enable you to prioritize multiple traffic streams?
A. Larger MTU and SYN packet settings
B. MAC address filtering and RADIUS settings
C. WME and/or multiple SSID entries
D. Multiple default gateways and switches
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 56

What type of Network Address Translation (NAT) is the least restrictive?
A. Symmetric
B. Full cone
C. Restricted cone
D. Port restricted cone
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 57
What are the four access categories defined by Wireless Multimedia Extensions (WME), in order from highest to lowest priority?
A. Connectionless, Connection-Oriented, Standard and SIP
B. TCP, UDP, IP and H.323
C. Voice, Video, Best Effort and Background
D. TCP, UDP, IP and SIP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 58
You are troubleshooting a problem in which several IP phones cannot access an SIP proxy. You have been told that all SIP proxies and clients in the company are using the standard port as a default. When you view the various configuration screens, you see the following information:
-DNS server: dns1.ctpcertified.com
-DHCP: Auto.
-SIP proxy: sipproxy.ctpcertified.com: 8080
-IP address: 192.168.2.33

Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

A.
The wrong DNS server has been specified.

B.
DHCP settings are not configured correctly.

C.
The wrong subnet mask has been specified.

D.
The wrong port number is specified in the proxy server.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 59
An SIP proxy server has the following IP configuration:
172.80.54.23/20
Which is the correct address for the network containing this server?
A. 172.80.54.0
B. 172.43.63.18
C. 172.80.48.0
D. 172.80.64.0
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following will allow you to avoid deploying NAT traversal workarounds?
A. Use a custom subnet mask for all external network devices.
B. Deploy a CSU/DSU.
C. Use registered IP addresses for all devices.
D. Use private IP addresses for all devices.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 61
You have installed 100 IP phones in a new subnet. None of the phones in this new subnet can receive IP addresses from the company DHCP server that resides on a separate subnet. Which of the following can you implement to solve this problem the most easily and securely?
A. Enable 802.1p on the Layer 2 switch.
B. Enable BOOTP forwarding on the router.
C. Place the DHCP server on the default VLAN.
D. Upgrade the DHCP server.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 62
Voice call quality drops at certain times of the day. You discover that this is usually when high amounts of e-mail and Web traffic occur across several LANs in your company. Which action can you take to solve this problem?
A. Implement H.323.
B. Implement SIP.
C. Implement QoS.
D. Implement MGCP.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 63
Given a 21st century Ethernet network, which of the following must be used by both an 802.11i WiFi card and an IP-enabled PBX network adapter?
A. A Virtual LAN Identifier (VID)
B. A Secure Set Identifier (SSID) entry
C. A Media Access Control (MAC) address
D. A Canonical Format Indicator (CFI) entry
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 64
The IP phones for the sales department reside in Subnet A, while the IP PBX resides in Subnet B of the same network. All network switches and routers are properly configured. A technician visiting the sales department is having problems registering the sales department phones with the IP PBX. The technician can ping each phone from within Subnet A, but not from outside the subnet. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The router does not have access control lists enabled.
B. The IP phones are configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
C. The cables connecting the IP phones are Category 5, rather than Category 5e.
D. The MAC addresses for the phones have not yet been registered with the IP PBX.
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 65

You are implementing an IPsec VPN for voice calls. These calls will pass from one corporate firewall to another. Both firewalls use Network Address Translation (NAT). Which form of IPsec will you implement?
A. Tunnel mode using the AH security protocol
B. Transport mode using the AH security protocol
C. Tunnel mode using the ESP security protocol
D. Transport mode using the ESP security protocol
Answer: C
Topic 2, A
A
QUESTION NO: 66
Which element of a convergent network does a connection-hijacking attack typically exploit?
A. Soft phones
B. Wireless network radio frequencies
C. The TCP three-way handshake
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 67
What algorithm is usually selected when voice is companded at 64 Kbps in all parts of the world except North America and Japan?
A. A-Law
B. Mu-Law
C. G.711
D. G.729a
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 68
Which element of an Analog Telephone Adapter (ATA) is responsible for providing the connection for a standard telephone?
A. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)
B. Foreign Exchange Office (FXO)
C. Time Division Multiplexer (TDM)
D. Foreign Exchange Station (FXS)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 69
Which term describes a method of attacking resources on a VLAN?
A. Dictionary attack
B. VLAN hopping
C. VLAN spamming
D. Social engineering
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 70
There are eight traffic priority classes. Which of the following priorities would you recommend for voice in an 802.1p VLAN?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 7
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 71
Consider the following output of the tracert command:
Tracing route to www.CTP-certified.com [164.128.206.2] over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
2 13 ms 9 ms 12 ms 10.160.64.1
3 10 ms 11 ms 11 ms 68.2.9.21
4 9 ms 10 ms 8 ms 68.2.13.166
5 9 ms 12 ms 13 ms 68.2.13.30
6 27 ms 16 ms 9 ms chnddsrj02-ae2.0.rd.ph.cox.net [68.2.14.5]
7 32 ms 24 ms 20 ms langhbr01-ae0.r2.1a.cox.net [68.1.0.232]
8 21 ms 25 ms 25 ms eqix.lsan.twtelecom.net [206.223.123.36]
9 18 ms 18 ms 24 ms 66.192.251.26

10 40 ms 33 ms 35 ms core-01-so-0-0-0-0.phnx.twtelecom.net [66.192.7.17] 11 36 ms 42 ms 39 ms hagg-01-ge-0-3-0-510.phnx.twtelecom.net [66.192.247.73] 12 40 ms 43 ms 45 ms 206-169-207-8.static.twtelecom.net [206.169.207.8] 13 44 ms 51 ms 42 ms www.ctpcertified.org [64.128.206.2]
Trace complete.
Line 4 includes the string “9 ms 10 ms 8 ms.” What do these numbers indicate?
A. The average time it took for the router to respond
B. The router’s three interfaces that are able to respond to the tracert query
C. The response time for the three packets sent by tracert to return from the router
D. The time it takes for intervening hosts to process the packets between your host and the router in question
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following will best help you determine the presence of bottlenecks in a switched LAN?
A. Disabling frame tagging
B. Enabling VLAN hopping
C. Establishing a baseline
D. Creating an Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 73
What type of Network Address Translation (NAT) is the least restrictive?
A. Symmetric
B. Full cone
C. Restricted cone
D. Port restricted cone
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 74
Which of the following best describes ISDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI) in both North America and Europe?
A. In all areas, ISDN PRI offers two 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 16-Kbps “D” channel.
B. In Europe, Asia and Africa, ISDN PRI offers two 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 16-Kbps “D” channel; whereas in North America, it offers only two 64-Kbps “B” channels.
C. In Europe, Asia and Africa, ISDN PRI offers 30 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus two 64-Kbps “D” channels for framing and signaling, respectively; whereas in North America, it offers 23 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 64-Kbps “D” signaling channel.
D. In North America, ISDN PRI offers 30 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus two 64-Kbps “D” signaling channels for framing and signaling, respectively; whereas in Europe, Asia and Africa, it offers 23 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus one 64-Kbps “D” channel for framing and signaling.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 75
What is the call sequence as established by the Q.931 standard?
A. ALERTING, CALL PROCEEDING, CONNECT, ACKNOWLEDGE, FIN
B. ALERTING, CALL PROCEEDING, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, RELEASE
C. SETUP, CALL PROCEEDING, ALERTING, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, DISCONNECT, RELEASE, RELEASE COMPLETE
D. ESTABLISH, SYN, SYN ACK, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, CALL PROCEEDING, DISCONNECT, RELEASE, RELEASE ACKNOWLEDGE, FIN
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 76
Which of the following best describes the IPv4 and IPv6 address formats?
A. In IPv4 addresses, each of the four 8-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the eight 16-bit fields is separated by a colon.
B. In IPv4 addresses, each of the four 16-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the seven 32-bit fields is separated by a colon.
C. In IPv4 addresses, the subnet mask fields are separated by a dash, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the 10 8-bit fields is separated by a colon.
D. In IPv4 addresses, each of the 32-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the 16-bit fields is separated by a colon.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 77
What impact does the 3-bit User Priority field in an 802.1q frame have to help voice quality in LAN-based communications?
A. It stipulates the format of the MAC address for each network host.
B. It names a collision domain.
C. It replaces a system’s MAC address.
D. It identifies the prioritization settings.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 78
You need to choose a codec according to the following parameters:
-The codec should be standard for convergent voice and video calls.
-Due to the limited capability of the IP phones, the codec should require as little computation power as possible.
-The codec should create voice at a bit rate of 8 Kbps.
Which codec should you choose?
A. G.711
B. G.723.1
C. G.726
D. G.729a
Answer: D

CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/TT0-201.html using the training resources which are the best for CompTIA TT0-201 and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest CompTIA TT0-201 content and to print and share content.