SCP SCP-500 Practice Exam, High Success Rate SCP SCP-500 PDF-Answers For Download

You can use FLYDUMPS SCP SCP-500 PDF&Testing Engine on any PC with most versions of Windows and take the tests in two modes. One is PDF and the other is Testing Engine for SCP SCP-500 Test. FLYDUMPS SCP SCP-500 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of SCP https://www.pass4itsure.com/SCP-500.html exam. SCP SCP-500 Certification FLYDUMPS is committed to help you succeed in the SCP SCP-500 Test and we have SCP SCP-500 exam questions and answers that will cover all the SCP SCP-500 certification.

QUESTION 1
The data center team requires that they be alerted if any of the servers in a remote site go down. However, they do NOT want to receive alerts when the remote site connection goes down. Which two configuration steps should you take within your network management system (NMS) to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. set up alerts on server status
B. set up alerts on the remote connection status
C. set each of the servers as dependencies for each other
D. set up the remote connection as a dependency for each of the servers
E. set up alerts on the remote router status

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 2
What is an advantage of using SNMPv2c over using SNMPv1?
A. username parameter
B. get bulk command
C. get next command
D. 32 bit counters
E. authentication and encryption

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Which two variables are used in the calculation of Percent Utilization? (Choose two.)
A. configured bandwidth
B. packets per second
C. buffer overruns
D. interface discards
E. bits per second

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 4
Due to a server crash, you had to move Orion to a new server with a new IP address. Which two changes should you make to ensure that Orion functions properly from the new server and IP address? (Choose two.)
A. update the access control lists (ACLs) that restrict management protocols
B. change the IP address specified in the snmpd. conf file on the Orion server
C. updates the source address for Net Flow packets exported to Orion
D. notify ARIN of the Orion server’s new IP address
E. update the destination IP address for Syslog and SNMP traps on your managed devices

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 5
You are monitoring your Internet connection, and your ISP has guaranteed512 Kbps. Historical data shows that your connection speed holds at 256 Kbps for long periods of time, but never exceeds this speed. What does this indicate?
A. the ISP has misconfigured the link.
B. the WAN router is misconfigured.
C. the NAT table is overloaded.
D. QoS is dropping low priority traffic.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Your current deployment has multiple Orion NPM servers monitoring multiple locations from a single site. This is producing inaccurate data and high WAN bandwidth utilization. What are the two most efficient ways to address this issue? (Choose two.)
A. deploy Orion NPMat each remote location
B. deploy Orion Enterprise Operations Console
C. deploy an additional Orion Poller
D. deploy an additional Orion Web Server
E. deploy an Orion Hot Standby

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 7
How does the Orion Universal Device Poller (UnDP) monitor a device’s statistics that are Not included in the standard Orion NPM MIB database?
A. by manually associating the device’sOID to Orion
B. by keeping a copy of the device’s MIB on the Orion NPM Server
C. by automatically searching the common MIB repositories and updating Orion
D. by manually compiling the MIB into the Orion MIB database
E. by manually compiling the OID into the Orion MIB database

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which protocol should a network engineer enable on routers and switches to collect utilization statistics?
A. ICMP
B. SNMP
C. SMTP
D. WMI

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
A network engineer is enabling SNMP on their network devices and needs to ensure it will use message integrity. Which version of SNMP should they use?
A. SNMPv1
B. SNMPv2c
C. SNMPv3
D. SNMPv4

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
A network engineer notices the Syslog server’s database is growing significantly in size due to the large number of devices sending Syslog messages. What should the engineer do to control database growth?
A. configure the Syslog server to discard unwanted messages
B. configure the devices and the Syslog server to use TCP-based Syslog
C. configure the devices and the Syslog server to use SNMPv3
D. configure the Syslog server to capture SNMP traps instead of Syslog

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
You have recently implemented a VoIP infrastructure within the company network. You are receiving trouble tickets indicating calls are dropping between their New York and San Francisco offices. Which two IP service level agreement (SLA) measurements should you use to identify the cause of the issue?
A. latency
B. SIP
C. NetFlow
D. available bandwidth
E. jitter

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 12
Which two performance metrics can be affected by proper QoS implementation? (Choose two.)
A. jitter
B. shaping
C. marking
D. queuing
E. latency

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 13
Which network protocols are used by Solar Winds products during network discoveries?
A. ICMP and SMTP
B. DHCP and TFTP
C. PPTP and IMAP
D. ICMP and SNMP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which two management protocols should you use to measure the effectiveness of your QoS implementation? (Choose two.)
A. Syslog
B. SNMP
C. NetFlow
D. WMI
E. SSHv2
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 15
Which management protocol should you use to analyze network traffic in and out of a router interface?
A. WMI
B. Syslog
C. IP service level agreement (SLA)
D. sFlow

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Users are complaining that a network connection is slow. How should SNMP be used to verify performance of the interface?
A. verify bandwidth usage via if InOctets
B. verify status via the if Table
C. verify that SNMP agent is responding
D. verify the performance via if Speed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Orion NPM is monitoring the performance of DS-3 utilizing standard MIBs in the ifTable. Occasionally, the reported traffic rates for this interface spike well above45 Mbps. What is the most likely cause?
A. heavy network traffic
B. carrier misconfiguration
C. counter rollovers
D. database issues

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Orion NPM is using SNMP to poll a routerand track interface traffic rates. The data are Collected every 5 minutes, and the most recent values collected for a specific interface are 1,000,000 and 2,000,000 octets. What is the approximate average rate of traffic for this interface?
A. 1 Kbps
B. 3 Kbps
C. 16 Kbps
D. 26 Kbps

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
When using a network management system (NMS) to monitor network interfaces on a router, you notice that statistics are wrong after an interface card is physically removed from the device. What has most likely caused this problem?
A. interface re-indexing
B. device configuration
C. counter rollovers
D. access lists

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which two reporting requirements should you consider when specifying data roll-up settings for a network management system (NMS)? (Choose two.)
A. data encryption
B. data format
C. data granularity
D. monitoring coverage
E. data retention

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 21
Which advantage do SNMP traps and Syslog have over SNMP polling?
A. reliability of event detection
B. ability to poll events in real-time
C. ease of configuration
D. speed of event detection

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
How can you use a network management system (NMS) to ensure service level agreement (SLA) parameters are realistic for your environment?
A. increase data collection period
B. configuredata summarization
C. reducedata retention period
D. baseline network performance

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Your service level agreement (SLA) dictates that you must be able to notify the appropriate parties when systems are down for over2 minutes and report on data for the last120 days. Your network management system (NMS) has been configured to collect status every 10minutes and summarizes and retains data for 90 days. Which two settings should you change in the NMS to meet the business requirements? (Choose two.)
A. increase data retention to 120 days
B. configure status polling to occur every5 minutes
C. summarize hourly data into weekly data every 120 days
D. configure status polling to occur every minute
E. summarize hourly data into weekly data every 90 days
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 24
What should you do to track whether a new configuration has alleviated slow network performance?
A. compare ICMP availability before and after the change
B. compare application responsiveness before and after the change
C. monitor the affected devices for stability
D. monitor bandwidth utilization on affected interfaces

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
The IT budgeting department has asked you for reports that will help them better plan for increases in monthly recurring costs. Which report should you set up to help the IT udgeting department meet this objective?
A. router inventory
B. WAN interface utilization
C. LAN interface utilization
D. available switch ports

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
IT management wants to know how they can lower their total power consumption by consolidating equipment and shutting off unnecessary equipment. Which type of report can you create to help them plan for this?
A. bandwidth utilization
B. available switch ports
C. router CPU utilization
D. total NetFlow endpoints

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
The IT planning department has asked for a report to help them understand when they need to implement IPv6. Which report would offer them the greatest amount of relevant information?
A. unique NetFlow exporters
B. DHCP server CPU utilization
C. number of subnets
D. IP address utilization trends

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
You are planning a network management implementation where the network has several low bandwidth WAN links. Which two network management protocols are most likely to cause heavy traffic on WANs and should therefore be considered carefully before deployment? (Choose two.)
A. Syslog
B. SSH
C. SMTP
D. NetFlow
E. ICMP
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 29
Which two sources provide detailed visibility into router interface traffic? (Choose two.)
A. SNMP statistics
B. SNMP traps
C. NetFlow
D. Syslog
E. CDP
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 30
A network engineer is planning to deploy a network management system (NMS) to monitor a network. Which two UDP ports should be enabled in router access control lists and firewalls so the NMS can effectively monitor devices? (Choose two.)
A. 160
B. 161

Flydumps expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of SCP SCP-500 exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass SCP SCP-500 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing Flydumps products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And Flydumps provide a wide coverage of the content of the SCP https://www.pass4itsure.com/SCP-500.html exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification SCP SCP-500 exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the SCP SCP-500 exam.