Microsoft MB6-704 Real Exam Questions And Answers, High Quality Microsoft MB6-704 Study Guides

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/mb6-704.html exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? Microsoft MB6-704 just published the newest Microsoft MB6-704 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 1
You need to write X++ code that is common to both the CustTable table and the Vend Table ta- ble. The solution must minimize the duplication of code.
What should you do?
A. Modify CustTable to add all of the fields in Vend Table. Write X* + code that uses Cust- Table.
B. Create a view that includes the fields in both CustTable and Vend Table. Write X+ + code that uses the view.
C. Create a table that extends from CustTable and Vend Table. Write X+ + code that uses the new table.
D. Create a map that links CustTable and Vend Table. Write X++ code that uses the map.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A map can unify the access to similar columns and methods that are present in multiple tables. You associate a map field with a field in one or more tables. This enables you to use the same field name to access fields with different names in different tables. Methods on maps enable you to create or modify methods that act on the table fields that the map references.
The benefits of maps include:
*
Code reuse – a map method enables you to add code that runs against the map fields. A single map method prevents the duplication of methods and code on each table.

*
Simplicity – maps provide a single interface to fields in multiple tables. This means that any object referencing the map field can be used against multiple tables without changing any field names.

*
Consistency – table fields with varying names can be accessed in code in a consistent manner. For example by using a map, fields named Zip in one table, ZipCode in another, and PostalCode in yet another table can all be accessed by the name ZipCode.
Reference: Map Overview [AX 2012]
QUESTION 2
You plan to create a Fact Box based on a query that queries a table.
You need to ensure that all of the fields in the table are available to the Fact Box. What should you do?
A. From the Fields node of the form s data sources, set the Dynamic property to Unselected
B. From the Fields node of the table, set the Dynamic property to Yes.
C. From the Fields node of the query’s data sources, set the Dynamic property to Yes.
D. From the Fields node of the table, set the Dynamic property to Unselected.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Fields node contains the data elements returned by the table, map, or view. If you set the Fields node Dynamic property to Yes, all the fields in the data source are returned. If you set the Dynamic property to No, you can right-click a field and select Delete to remove it from the data source.
Reference: Query Elements in the AOT [AX 2012]
QUESTION 3
You need to provide users with the ability to open a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report from a form.
What should you use?
A. A data source
B. A form part
C. An output menu item
D. A display method Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Use the report servers form to connect a Microsoft Dynamics AX Application Object Server (AOS) instance to a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services instance.
Note: In Microsoft Dynamics AX, navigation to forms and reports is organized into modules. A module is a collection of forms, and reports that you use for a specified business activity.
Reference: Report servers (form) [AX 2012]
QUESTION 4
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server Repotting Services (SSRS) report for a customer.
You need to ensure that the report is available in Dynamics AX.
Where should you save the report?

A. The Dynamics AX model store
B. The SSRS server
C. The Application Object Server (AOS)
D. The Dynamics AX clients Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which three statements accurately describe views in Dynamics AX? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. A view can be created from a query.
B. You can update a view by using the Table Browser.
C. Views can be used to display a subset of the data from the source tables.
D. The data for the view is refreshed periodically by using a batch job.
E. The definition of the view is stored in the database when the view is synchronized. Correct Answer: AC

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A: A view uses a query to retrieve data fields from one or more database tables.
C: A view enables you to retrieve and return only the data that is relevant for a particular user or scenario. A view can improve performance by returning only relevant fields to the user.
E: When you create a view, the view definition is generated and stored in the database. When that view is accessed, the view dynamically retrieves the data that satisfies the view definition.
Reference: View Basics [AX 2012]
QUESTION 6
You have a table that contains invoices.
You need to create a Fact Box that displays the number of invoices in the table. Which type of Fact Box should you use?
A. form part
B. cue group
C. cue
D. info part

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Info part:
part that shows a collection of data fields from a specified query. An info part uses metadata to describe
how the data appears. As a result, you can use an info part in both the client and EP.
*
FactBox type: Fields and values
Info part or form part
A FactBox that shows a list of field names and values. The value can include a link that opens the record in
a form.
Incorrect:
Not A: Form Part
A part that represents a pointer to a form. You use a form part when you want a form to appear in the
FactBox pane, enhanced preview, or preview pane.
Not B: cue group
A part that includes reference to one or more cues. You use a cue group to list a collection of query results.
Typically, the list shows summary data that is related to a record or a task.

Reference: Parts [AX 2012]
QUESTION 7
Which three types of components can be customized by using the Morph X development envi- ronment?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Dynamics AX security roles
B. Dynamics AX Enterprise Portal pages
C. Dynamics AX client forms
D. Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) reports
E. Dynamics AX tables

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Microsoft Dynamics AX AOT allows the developer to manage role-based security. Under AOT > Security the developer manages permissions, privileges, duties, roles, and policies.
CE:
* MorphX is the IDE for Microsoft Dynamics AX, its features include:
-Tools for creating menus, forms and reports for Windows- and Web clients
* In Microsoft Dynamics AX, the Application Object Tree (AOT) contains all of the definitions of elements that are used to build Microsoft Dynamics AX, such as classes, tables, forms, and so on.
Reference: AOT Overview [AX 2012]
Role-based Security in the AOT for Developers [AX 2012]

QUESTION 8
You have two tables named Table l and Table2. There is a many to one relationship between Table2 and Table l. You discover that following X++ statement is very slow to execute;

Table l field cannot have duplicate data in Table 1
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes for the code to execute.

What should you create?

A. A unique index in table 1 Field and a unique index in table2.ref Field
B. A non-unique index in table 1 Field and a unique index in table2.refField
C. A unique index in table 1 Field and a non-unique index in table2 ref Field
D. A non-unique index in table 1 Field and a non-unique index in table2 ref Field

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Put a unique index on the one-side field of the relation, that is on Table1. Put a non-unique index on the many-side field of the relation, that is on Table2.
QUESTION 9
You have two tables named Table l and Table2. There is a relationship between the tables.
You need to display data from both tables in a form.
How should you create the data source for the form?
A. Add both tables to a perspective and use the perspective as the data source.
B. Create a new table named Table3 that is related to Table l and Table2. Use Tables as the data source.
C. Add both tables to a map and use the map as the data source.
D. Add both tables to a query and use the query as the data source.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can add parent and child data sources to a query.
Add multiple data sources to a query
1.
In the Application Object Tree (AOT), click Queries, locate the query you want to add data sources to, and then click the query node. For information about create queries, see Accessing Data.

2.
Right-click Data Dictionary, and then click Open New Window.

3.
Drag a table, map, or view from the new window to the Data Sources node below the query node to add a parent data source.

4.
Click the parent data source, and then drag a table, map, or view from the new window to the Data Sources node below the parent data source to add a child data source.

5.
Specify how the parent and child data sources are joined by setting the JoinMode property on the child data source

6.
Create a relationship between the data sources.
Reference: How to: Add Multiple Data Sources to a Query [AX 2012]
Incorrect: Not C: Maps define X++ elements that wrap table objects at run time. With a map, you associate a map field with a field in one or more tables. This enables you to use the same field name to ac- cess fields with different names in different tables. Map methods enable you to create or modify methods that act on the map fields.
QUESTION 10
You enable a feature for a Dynamics AX instance. What should you use?
A. An extensible data security (XDS) policy
B. A configuration key
C. The Table Permissions Framework (TPF)
D. A security key Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The administrator can enable or disable configuration keys to control the features and functional- ity that
are available in Microsoft Dynamics AX.

Reference: Configure application functionality [AX 2012]

Incorrect:
Not A: XDS is a powerful mechanism that allows the ability to express and implement complex data
security needs.

QUESTION 11
Which statement accurately describes a model in Dynamic AX?
A. A model can be used to group other models.
B. A model can group elements at multiple layers.
C. A model can group elements only at a specific layer.
D. An element that exists only in one layer can be in multiple models in the same layer. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A model is a set of elements in a given layer. Each layer consists of one or more models. Each layer
contains one system-generated model that is specific to that layer. Every element in a layer belongs to only
one model. In other words, no element can belong to two models in the same layer, and every element
must belong to a model.

Note:
Models were introduced in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 to help partners and customers more easily install
and maintain multiple solutions side by side in the same layer.

Reference: Models, Layers, and the Model Store [AX 2012]

QUESTION 12
You need to add a menu item to a list page. To which pane should you add the menu item?
A. Preview
B. Action
C. Filter

D. Fact Box Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
An action pane and action pane strip is a collection of buttons that represent the tasks and opera- tions associated with a Microsoft Dynamics AX form.
The action pane buttons access menu items that are defined in the AOT.
When you add a button to an action pane button group, the application object tree (AOT) enables you to select the following types of buttons:
Command button

Menu item button

Menu button

Button
Reference: List Page Reference [AX 2012]
QUESTION 13
You need to display data on a new form. What should you do?
A. Add a data source and create a design.
B. Add a data source and set a caption.
C. Add a data source and create a method.
D. Add a form part and set a caption. Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A form data source is the database query, table, or view that a form uses to retrieve the data that is
displayed by the form. The data source also defines a connection to the Application Object Server (AOS)
that the form can use to create, update, or delete database records.

A data design element (controls) displays data on a form.

Incorrect:
Not B: A data source has no caption.

Reference: Forms Best Practices [AX 2012]; Forms Best Practices [AX 2012]

QUESTION 14
You have a table named Vend Table that contains a field named Main Contact Worker. Main Contact Worker is the reference Recid. Many records in the Vend Table table have the same value for Main Contact Worker.
Users frequently search for data in the Vend Table table based on the Main Contact Worker field.
You need to ensure that when the users create queries that include the Main Contact Worker field in the where clause, the query results are returned in the least amount of time possible.
What should you create in Vend Table?
A. A unique index in Main Contact Worker
B. A surrogate key that is used as the primary index
C. A primary index for Main Contact Worker
D. A non-unique index in Main Contact Worker Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
For new tables the default is a primary key based on the RecId field. This is represented as the surrogate

With the products Microsoft MB6-704 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/mb6-704.html exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Microsoft MB6-704.