The best place to get a Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps,100% free

If you want to prepare for the Microsoft 70-740 exam and want help, Pass4itsure is the best site for online preparation for the Microsoft 70-740 exam. https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-740.html (Q&As: 337) By getting a Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps, you can easily pass the 70-740 exam because these 70-740 exam dumps are provided by Pass4itsure and have been verified by Microsoft professionals.

Pass4itsure is now available at a discounted price and can be enjoyed with the “2020PASS” code. Come and experience the full 70-740 dumps!

Microsoft MCSA (Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate)

The MCSA Windows Server 2016 consists of the following exams:

  • 70-740 – Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016
  • 70-741 – Networking with Windows Server 2016
  • 70-742 – Identity with Windows Server 2016

You may also like…

MCSA 70-742 Guide: Prepare & Pass 70-742 Certification Exam With Pass4itsure 70-742 Dumps

Exam 70-740 is an exam you must pass!

Vendor:Microsoft
Exam Code:70−740
Exam Name:Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016
Related Certification(s):MCSA

You are kept in the loop with all the exam information.(https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-740.aspx)

Practice, practice, practice! ( Microsoft MCSA 70-740 )

This will help you understand how much time you need to answer in each section and will prepare you for the format and type of questions you are asking.

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be
correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 Server1 has a virtual machine named VM1
that uses a single VHDX file VM1 is configured shown in the following table You plan to use VM1 as a virtual Machine
Template to deploy shielded virtual machines You need to ensure that VM1 can be used to deploy shielded virtual
machines What should you run?

Pass4itsure 70-740 exam questions-q1

A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B. the Diskpart command
C. the Set-VHD cmdlet
D. the Set-VM cmdlet
E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has ab external virtual switch named
Switch1. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 has one network adapter.
The network adapter connects to Switch1.
You need to limit the maximum network bandwidth available to VM1 to 100 Mbps. The solution must limit the bandwidth
for VM1 only.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Set-NetAdapter
B. Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C. Set-VM
D. Set-NetAdapterVmq
E. Set-NetworkSwitchPortProperty
Correct Answer: B
The Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan cmdlet configures virtual LAN settings for the traffic through a virtual network adapter.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Set-NetAdapter cmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID)
and MAC address.
C: The Set-VM cmdlet configures a virtual machine.
D: The Set-NetAdapterVmq cmdlet sets the virtual machine queue (VMQ) properties of a network adapter. VMQ is a
scaling networking technology for Hyper-V switch that improves network throughput by distributing processing of
network traffic for multiple virtual machines among multiple processors. References:
http://www.itprotoday.com/virtualization/restrict-bandwidth-virtual-machine https://docs.microsoft.com/enus/powershell/module/hyper-v/set-vmnetworkadaptervlan?view=win10-ps https://docs.microsoft.com/enus/powershell/module/netadapter/set-netadapter?view=win10-ps https://docs.microsoft.com/enus/powershell/module/hyper-v/set-vm?view=win10-ps https://docs.microsoft.com/enus/powershell/module/netadapter/set-netadaptervmq?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 3
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 Server1 has the Windows Application proxy role
service installed.
You plan to deploy Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) services. Clients will connect to the RD Gateway services
by using various types of devices including Windows, iOS and Android devices.
You need to publish the RD Gateway services through the Web Application Proxy.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q3

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-740 exam questions-q3-2

QUESTION 4
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1. You create a new volume on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target. The backup target must support incremental
backups.
Solution: You mount the volume to C:\Backup, and you format the volume by using exFAT.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. The domain contains 25 servers that run Windows
Server 2016.
You have a hybrid deployment of Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You plan to manage the servers by using Windows Admin Center.
You install Windows Admin Center on one of the servers.
You need to ensure that connections to Windows Admin Center are authenticated by using multi-factor authentication
(MFA).
What should you do first?
A. Install an extension to Windows Admin Center
B. Configure Allowed groups
C. Register the gateway to Azure AD
D. Import a certificate by using Windows Admin Center
Correct Answer: C
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/manage/windows-admin-center/configure/user-accesscontrol

QUESTION 6
In this section, you\\’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each question presents a
unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the
solutions
might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named
Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.

Pass4itsure 70-740 exam questions-q6

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4 Server1 must resolve queries
from all other DNS clients Solution From Windows PowerShell on Setver1, you run the Add-DnsServerTrustAnchor
cmdtel Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You have a Scale-Out File Server that has a share named Share 1. Sharel contains a virtual disk trie named Diskl.vhd.
You plan to create a guest failovcr cluster.
You need to ensure thai you can use the virtual disk as a shared virtual disk for the guest failove* Cluster.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. Oplimize-VHD
B. Convert-VHD
C. Set-VHO
D. Optimtze-VHDSet
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
In this section, you\\’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each question presents a
unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the
solutions
might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named
Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration

Pass4itsure 70-740 exam questions-q8

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries
from all other DNS clients.
Solution: From a Group Policy object (GPO) in the domain, you modify the Network List Manager Policies (NLMP).
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Note: This question is part of a sQUESTION 9
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
eries of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,white
others might not have a correct solution.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a line-of-business application named
App1. App1 has a memory leak that occasionally causes the application to consume an excessive amount of memory.
You need to log an event in the Application event log whenever App1 consume more than 4 GB of memory. Solution:
You create a performance counter data collector.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A company named Contoso, Ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016. Contoso has a Hyper-V
environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains
several
Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company’s perimeter network and several
downstream servers located on the internal network. A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream
servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a
FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company’s IT department:
1.Deploy a failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
2.Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
3.Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.
4.Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server1 for five hours.
5.Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.
6.Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70
percent.
Which networking mode should you configure for the Windows containers?
A. 12tunnel
B. 12bridge
C. network address translation (NAT)
D. transparent
Correct Answer: D
From the scenario:
Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.
Transparent mode supports static or dynamic (using external DHCP server) IP allocation and assignment from IP
addresses within container host\\’s network prefix.
Incorrect Answers:
A: L2Tunnel mode is reserved for private and public cloud deployments when containers are running on a tenant VM.
B: L2Bridge mode only supports static IP assignment.
C: NAT is the default network mode and attaches containers to a private IP subnet. This mode supports dynamic IP
allocation and assignment but by Host Networking Service (HNS) from internal NAT subnet prefix.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/windowscontainers/container-networking/advanced
https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/Containers/Windows-Container-Networking/ba-p/382298

QUESTION 11
You have just finished installing Windows Server 2016 on a new server.
Your colleague has informed you that its essential that you must activate Windows Server.
Which of the following command line tools can be used to Activate Windows Server?
A. Netdom C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
B. Netsh C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
C. Ocsetup C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
D. Cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
Correct Answer: D
The correct answer is Cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato

QUESTION 12
You have a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster 1 that contains four nodes named Server1, Server2, Server3,
Server4, Cluster1 hosts 40 virtual machines that are distributed evenly across the nodes.
Server1 and Server2 are located in a data center in Madrid. Server3 and Server4 are located in a data center in
Barcelona.
You need to ensure that when you pause a node in the other data center.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer present part of the solution.
A. Run the New-Cluster Fault Domain cmdlet.
B. Run the Add-Cluster Group cmdlet.
C. Configure a file share witness for each data center.
D. Run the Set-Cluster Fault Domain cmdlet.
E. Create an Active Directory site for each data center.
F. Change the quorum configuration of the cluster to Node Majority.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 13
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is a Hyper-V host that hosts a virtual
machine named VM1.
Server1 has three network adapter cards that are connected to virtual switches named vSwitch1, vSwitch2 and
vSwitch3. You configure NIC Teaming on VM1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Pass4itsure 70-740 exam questions-q13

You need to ensure that VM1 will retain access to the network if a physical network adapter card fails on Server1. What
should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell on VM1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterTeamMapping cmdlet.
B. From Hyper-V Manager on Server1, modify the settings on VM1.
C. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterFailoverConfiguration cmdlet.
D. From the properties of the NIC team on VM1, add the adapter named Ethernet to the NIC team.
Correct Answer: B
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/networking/technologies/nic-teaming/nic-teaming

[Video] Microsoft 70-740 exam practice questions from YouTube

[drive.google.com] Free Microsoft 70-740 PDF Dumps Download

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LSGl4CZIkuuuFUNb-3wJRibaUTjYg0FB(Otc)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MFFKR6qmIj-iVx6h37XvsAuF-00U0oFT(Apr)

The best place to get the 70-740 exam Dumps is to study hard and practice as much as you can. https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-740.html 100% sure you will get 70-740 questions from Pass4itsure,success!

MCSA 70-742 Guide: Prepare & Pass 70-742 Certification Exam with Pass4itsure 70-742 dumps

The Microsoft Certification 70-742 exam will impress your resume and will definitely increase your value. But that doesn’t mean you can understate Windows Server 2016. The preparation process plays a crucial role in achieving good end results, and the task is easily accomplished by 70-742 Real Exam Dumps on Pass4itsure. They are the same as real exams and are very trustworthy.Go https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-742.html.

70-742-PDF-Free-download

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-742 dumps download from Google Drive:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ud1Ol6gLEAE1JhCHsOZgKadew8f9sUUr

Now You Know ! | About Microsoft 70-742 Exams

70-742-exam-know

The Microsoft 70-742 exam covers installation, storage, and computing for Windows Server 2016. This exam tests the candidate’s ability to install, configure, and manage Windows Server 2016.should also be familiar implemented and managing Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS), Active Directory Federations Services (AD FS), Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) ), and Web Application proxy.

Exam Pattern Give the candidate 3 hours and they must resolve 40-60 questions during this time. The syllabus is predetermined and any applicant with a score of more than 70% (700 points) is eligible for certification.
Examination fee $165.Some candidates have special discounts, including Microsoft Certified Trainers, Microsoft Partner Network Program members, and others.
Job ProspectsSystem Administrator
System Engineer
It Professional
Network Engineer
Network Administrato

Maybe you are also interested in these:

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-698 exam dumps with Pdf, 70-698 Practice Test Questions | 100% Free

Are you prepared? | Microsoft 70-742 exam?

70-742-exam-prepare

Have you applied for the Windows Server 2016 certification exam and are looking for enough help to pass the exam and get the best results?Do you know why many candidates are unable to pass the Microsoft 70-742 certification exam? This is because they lack an appropriate course of action.

Syllabus 1.Install and Configure Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) (20-25%)

2.Create and Manage Group Policy (25-30%)

3.Manage and Maintain AD DS (15-20%)

4.Implement Identity Federation and Access Solutions (15-20%)

5.Implement Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) (10-15%)
Learning materials 1.Instructor-led training: 20742A: Identity with Windows Server 2016

2.Books: Exam Ref 70-742 Identity with Windows Server 2016

3.Practice tests: Take a Microsoft Official Practice Test for Exam 742

4. Effective dumps: Pass4itsure70-742 Exam Questions & Answers

5.Video: Latest MCSA 70-742 dumps Practice test Questions and answers

Latest 70-742 Practice Questions for Your Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Certification Exam

Pass4itsure MCSA team of experts regularly monitors every update Microsoft makes to your exams and strives to keep 70-742 PDF dumps up to date. After completing the full 70-742 dump course, you will be fully familiar with the structure of the Windows Server 2016 certification exam, which will help you maintain a healthy confidence.

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains 10 domains. The root domain
contains a global catalog server named DC1.
You remove the global catalog server role from DC1.
You need to decrease the size of the Active Directory database on DC1.
Solution: You stop the NTDS service on DC1. You run defrag.exe, and then start the NTDS service.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
You need to run ntdsutil.exe with the `compact to\\’ option.
References: https://theitbros.com/active-directory-database-compact-defrag/
  

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A user named User1 is in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You are troubleshooting a folder access issue for User1.
You need a list of groups to which User1 is either a direct member or an indirect member.
Solution: You run Get-ADUser –Identity User1 –Property MemberOf.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
The Get-ADUser cmdlet does not include the MemberOf property. The command above is, therefore, not valid.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/addsadministration/get-aduser?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 3
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Web Application Proxy role service
installed.
You publish an application named App1 by using the Web Application Proxy.
You need to change the URL that users use to connect to App1 when they work remotely.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q3

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q3-2

The Set-WebApplicationProxyApplication cmdlet modifies settings of a web application published through Web
Application Proxy. Specify the web application to modify by using its ID. Note that the method of preauthentication
cannot be changed. The cmdlet ensures that no other applications are already configured to use any specified
ExternalURL or BackendServerURL. References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/wap/setwebapplicationproxyapplication

QUESTION 4
Your company has a marketing department.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two top-level organizational units (OUs) named MKT_Comps and MKT_Users. MKT_Comps
contains the computer accounts for the computers in the marketing department. MKT_Users contains the user accounts
for
the users in the marketing department.
You link a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to MKT_Comps.
You need to deploy a VPN connection to all of the users who sign in to the marketing department computers. The users
must be able to modify the VPN connection settings.
Where in GPO1 should you create the settings for the VPN connection?
A. Computer Configuration/Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/network Connections
B. User Configuration/Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connections
C. User Configuration/Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options
D. Computer Configuration/Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named
Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. IPAM uses a Windows Internal Database.
You install Microsoft SQL Server on Server1.
You plan to move the IPAM database to SQL Server.
You need to create a SQL Server login for the IPAM service account.
For which user should you create the login? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q5

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q5-2

References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/yagmurs/2014/07/31/moving-ipam-database-fromwindows-internaldatabase-wid-to-sql-server-located-on-the-same-server/

QUESTION 6
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an administrative
workstation named WKS1 that runs Windows 10.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You download a custom administrative template that contains the following files:
App1.admx App1.adml You need to ensure that you can configure GPO1 by using the settings in the new administrative
template.
To where should you copy each file? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct
selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q6

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q6-2

QUESTION 7
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to list all the SSL certificates on Web1 that will expire during the next 60 days.
Solution: You run the following command.
Get-ChildItem Cert:\LocalMachine\Trust |? { $_.NotAfter It (Get-Date).AddDays( 60 ) } Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For you convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an
Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.

Pass4itsure 70-742 exam questions-q8

Group1 and Group2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3
that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup.
An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com
domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1. An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the
SetADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of [email protected]
End of repeated scenario.
You need to ensure that Admin1 can convert Group1 to a global group.
What should you do?
A. Add Admin1 to the Enterprise Admin group.
B. Remove all the member from Group1.
C. Modify the Security settings of Group1.
D. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
A partner organization has an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Adatum.com contains an Active Directory Rights Management (AD RMS) cluster installed on a server named
adat1.adatum.com.
Contoso.com contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster installed on a server named
cont1.contoso.com.
You need to allow the AD RMS cluster in adatum.com to accept rights account certificates (RACs) from contoso.com.
What should you do?
A. In contoso.com, import the trusted user domain file from adat1.adatum.com
B. In adatum.com, import the trusted publishing domain file from adat1.adatum.com
C. In contoso.com, import the trusted publishing domain file from cont1.contoso.com
D. In adatum.com, import the trusted user domain file from cont1.contoso.com
Correct Answer: D
References: https://winintro.ru/rms_help.en/html/59c802d0-3982-432c-b06f-3e148dca0166.htm

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a member server named
Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is located in the perimeter network. You install the Active Directory
Federation Services server role on Server1. You create an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm by using
a certificate that has a subject name of sts.contoso.com.
You need to enable certificate authentication from the Internet on Server1.
Which two inbound TCP ports should you open on the firewall? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. 389
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8531
E. 49443
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named litwarenc.com and
contoso.com. The contoso.com domain contains two domains controllers named LON-DC01 and LON-DC02.
The domain controllers are located in a site named London that is associated to a subnet of 192.168.10.0/24
You discover that LON-DC02 is not a global catalog server. You need to configure LON-DC02 as a global catalog
server.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of the LON-DC02 computer account in Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the NTDS
settings.
B. From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.
C. From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings object of the London site.
D. From the properties of the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU) in Active Directory Users and Computers,
modify the Security settings.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2016.
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has two nodes named Server1 and Server2. All the optional
features in Active Directory are enabled.
A junior administrator accidentally deletes the computer object named Cluster1.
You discover that Cluster1 is offline.
You need to restore the operation of Cluster1 in the least amount of time possible.
What should you do?
A. Run the Enable-ADAccount cmdlet from Windows PowerShell.
B. Perform an authoritative restore by running ntdutil.exe.
C. Perform a tombstone reanimation by running ldp.exe.
D. Recover a deleted object from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Your company has a main office and three branch offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named
contoso.com.
The main office contains three domain controllers. Each branch office contains one domain controller.
You discover the new settings in the Default Domain Policy are not applied in one of the branch offices, but all other
Group Policy objects (GPOs) are applied.
You need to check the replication of the Default Domain Policy for the branch office.
What should you do from a domain controller in the main office?
A. From Group Policy Management, click Default Domain Policy under Contoso.com, and then open the Scope tab.
B. From a command prompt, run dcdiag.exe.
C. From a command prompt, run repadmin.exe.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOReport cmdlet.
Correct Answer: C

If You Want To Get Highly Up To Date Microsoft 70-742 Exam Dumps You Should Go With Pass4itsure!

There are a number of ways to easily prepare for the 70-742 exam, just like getting the latest questions about the 70-742 exam preparation. By choosing the best resource for the 70-742 exam preparation, you can easily succeed in the 70-742 exam.

FEATURES OF Pass4itsure:

100% Real Answers

The 100% question is the real question in the latest exam you are attending.

PDF Format

The exam dump is available in PDF format. This PDF version is accessible, printable and contains all the necessary materials.

Discounts purchased

We allow all students who purchase a dump to enjoy a discount. This is very special for our esteemed customers.

Pass4itsure provides you with updated and up-to-date 70-742 exam dumps covering every topic in the 70-742 exam outline. These 70-742 exam questions cover all areas of the 70-742 exam question. With a flick of your finger, you get all the relevant and updated 70-742 questions. With the help of https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-742.html , you can prepare 70-742 exam questions in the shortest possible time and get high scores.

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-698 exam dumps with Pdf, 70-698 Practice Test Questions | 100% Free

Microsoft MCSA 70-698 Exam dumps online Practice test, 40 really effective 70-698 exam questions and Answers,
offer 70-698 pdf free online download, maeeonline is a really useful free blog, we help more people to improve Skills,
all of our exam dumps are offered from Pass4itsure experts, and if you want to easily obtain a 70-698 exam certificate
Please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-698.html (q&as:181 ) VCE Dumps or PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-698 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yL-x9qhvx9miFXDcaCqC9sYRU8smqhgk

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-698: Installing and Configuring Windows 10 – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-698.aspx

Who should take this exam?
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage,
the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-698 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Pro is installed in a VHDX file named
Disk1.vhdx. Both of the installations are 64-bit versions.
You start the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that you can install an unsigned driver to Windows 10 Pro when the computer starts in Windows 10 Pro.
What should you run?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.drivethelife.com/windows-drivers/how-to-disable-driver-signature-enforcement- on-windows-10-8-7-xp-vista.html#part3

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
A user connects to a wireless network and receives the following message:
“Do you want to allow your PC to be discoverable by other PCs and devices on this network?”
The user clicks No. The user is unable to browse to the shared folders of other computers on the network by using File E explorer.
You need to ensure that the user can browse to the other computers.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run theAdd-VpnConnectionTriggerApplicationcmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the -Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj899565(v=wps.630).aspx https://www.itechtics.com/change-network-type-windows-10/

QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows 10
Enterprise.
On a test computer named Computer_Test1, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the start menu
layout to a file named contoso.xml.
You install Client Hyper-V on a computer named Computer6.
You identity the following requirements.
•Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computer1.
•Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
•Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
•Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
•Ensure that a user named User 1 can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
•Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
•Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.
End of repeated scenario.
Which hardware feature must Computer4 must support?
A. a Wi-Fi adapter
B. a Bluetooth adapter
C. an HDMI port
D. a MiniDisplayPort connectorCorrect Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-za/windows/windows-10-specifications#sysreqs

QUESTION 4
In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computer1 and Computer2.
A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Computer1 and Computer2.
User1 fails to access the Event Viewer logs on Computer2 from Computer1. User1 can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.
You need to ensure that User1 can use Event Viewer on Computer1 to remotely view the Event Viewer logs on Computer2.
Solution: You run winrm quickconfig on Computer2.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384372(v=vs.85).aspx

QUESTION 5
You have a computer named Computer1 that has the following stored credentials:
Which two passwords can be viewed in clear text from Credential Manager on Computer1?
A. the web credential for accessing the HTTPS URL
B. the Windows credential for accessing the shared folder
C. the Windows credential for accessing the HTTP URL
D. the Windows credential for accessing Remote Desktop
E. the web credential for accessing the HTTP URL
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/credential-manager-where-windows-stores-passwords-other- login-details

QUESTION 6
You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer named Computer1. Computer1 has File History enabled.
You create a folder named Folder1 in the root of the C: drive.
You need to ensure that Folder1 is protected by File History.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. From File Explorer, include Folder1 in an existing library.
B. Modify the Advanced settings from the FileHistory Control Panel item.
C. From the Settings app, modify the Backup options.
D. From File Explorer, modify the system attribute of Folder1.
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
By default, File History backs up all libraries. We can therefore ensure that Folder1 is protected by File History by adding the folder to a library. The second
method of ensuring that Folder1 is protected by File History is to add the folder location to File History. You do this by modifying the Backup options, not the File
History Control Panel item as you might expect. In the Settings app, select Update & Security then Backup. Under the Back up using File History heading, select
the Add a drive option.

QUESTION 7
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two computers named Computer1 and Computer2.
A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Computer1 and Computer2.
User1 fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computer1.
User1 can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.
You need to ensure that User1 can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.Solution: You start the Plug and play and Remote Registry services on Computer2.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://winintro.com/?Category=Windows_10_2016&Policy=Microsoft.Policies.DeviceInstalla tion%3A%3ADeviceManagement_RPCInterface_Allow

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer named Computer1.
Computer1 has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhdx. Disk1.vhdx has an NTFS partition, which is visible in File Explorer as drive E.
You need to apply a Windows 10 image to drive E.
What should you run?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 9
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.
The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.You need to meet the Credential Guard requirement of Computer2.
Which two Windows features should you install? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Windows Process Activation Service (WAS)
B. Embedded BootExperience
C. Isolated User Mode
D. Windows Identity Foundation 3.5
E. Hyper-V Hypervisor
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/credential-guard

QUESTION 10
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
Computer1 has two volumes named C and D. Volume C is formatted NTFS and volume D is formatted exFAT.
You need to ensure that you can recover files stored in D:\Data.
What should you use?
A. System Restore points
B. File History
C. wbadmin.exe
D. Backup and Restore (Windows 7)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/introducing-windows-8-how-backup-data-file-history

QUESTION 11
You have 10 computers that run Windows 10 Pro.
The computers currently receive updates as part of the Current Branch.
You need to configure the computers to receive updates as part of Current Branch for Business.
What should you do?
A. Select the Defer upgrades check box.
B. Upgrade to Windows 10 Enterprise.
C. Change the product key.
D. Clear the Give me updates for other Microsoft products when I update check box.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-10/configure-machine-use-current-branch-business- windows-10

QUESTION 12
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. You need to register Computer1 with Microsoft Intune.
What should you do?
A. From Accounts in the Settings app, click enroll in to device management.
B. From acommand prompt, run the djoin command and specify the /psite pararmeter.
C. From System in Control Panel, modify the domain membership.
D. From Accounts in the Settings app, add a Microsoft account.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://henkhoogendoorn.blogspot.co.za/2016/04/enroll-in-to-device-management-in.html

QUESTION 13
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer that has a dual-boot configuration. Windows 10 Pro is installed on the local disk. Windows 10 Enterprise is installed in a VHDX file named
Disk1.vhdx.
You start the computer to Windows 10 Pro, and then you download a driver package.
You need to ensure that the next time the Windows 10 Enterprise installation starts, the driver is installed already.
What should you run first?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exeE. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd799267(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_addDrivers

QUESTION 14
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Test_Server has a shared folder named ShareA. Only local users have permissions to ShareA.
The network contains a mainframe computer that is administered by using the Telnet protocol.
The domain contains four client computers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.
You need to configure Computer3 to meet the UAC requirement.
What should you use?
A. User Account Control Settings
B. Credential Manager
C. Security Options in the Computer Configuration of the Local Computer Policy.
D. Security Settings in the User Computer of the Local Computer Policy.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.ghacks.net/2013/06/20/how-to-configure-windows-uac-prompt-behavior-for- admins-and-users/

QUESTION 15
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two computers named Computer1 and Computer2.
A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Computer1 and Computer2.
User1 fails to remotely manage the devices on Computer2 by using Device Manager on Computer1.User1 can connect to Computer2 remotely by using Computer Management.
You need to ensure that User1 can disable a device on Computer2 remotely.
Solution: You enable Remote Desktop on Computer2, and you instruct User1 to use Remote Desktop.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766438(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 16
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.
You need to meet the requirement of Computer1.
Which tool should you use on Computer1?
A. BCD Edit
B. Device Manager
C. Bootcfg
D. System Properties
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.drivethelife.com/windows-drivers/how-to-disable-driver-signature-enforcement- on-windows-10-8-7-xp-vista.html

QUESTION 17
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains devices that run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to prevent computers from connecting to hosts on subnet 131.107.0.0/24.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run theNew-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/networking/2010/12/06/disabling-network- discoverynetwork-resources/

QUESTION 18
You have a computer that runs the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
You need to perform an in-place upgrade to Windows 10.
Which two editions of Windows 10 can you upgrade the computer? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Pro
B. the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Pro
C. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise
D. the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise
E. the 32-bit version of Windows 10 Home
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/

QUESTION 19
You have set up a new wireless network for one of your prestigious clients.
The director wants to ensure that only certain designated wireless laptops can connect to the new network to prevent misuse.
What do you need to do?
A. Use MAC address control
B. UseIPv4 address control
C. Use WEP
D. Use WPA
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.belkin.com/PYRAMID/AdvancedInfo/F5D7633uk4A/Interfaces/UI2/English/wirel ess_mac_ctrl.html\

QUESTION 20
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows 10
Enterprise.
On a test computer named Computer_Test1, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the start menu
layout to a file named contoso.xml.
You install Client Hyper-V on a computer named Computer6.
You identity the following requirements.
•Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computer1.
•Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
•Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
•Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
•Ensure that a user named User 1 can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
•Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
•Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.
End of repeated scenario.
You install all of the Contoso apps on Computer7.
You need to meet the requirements of Computer7.
What should you do?
A. Run the Import-StartLayout cmdlet.
B. Copy Contoso.xml to the C:\Users\Default\Start menu folder.
C. Configure the Start Menu and Taskbar settings in a Group Policy.
D. Copy Contoso. xml to the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu folder.
Correct Answer: AExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/deploymentguys/2016/03/07/windows-10-start-layout- customization/#Exporting

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a computer named Computer1.
You have five users configured as shown in the following table:pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Which two users can add a Microsoft account to their Windows account, and then sign in to Cumputer1 by using the Microsoft account?
A. User1
B. User2
C. User3
D. User4
E. User5
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blog.thefullcircle.com/2015/07/win10-ad-and-microsoft-account-synchronisation/

QUESTION 22
Your networks contain a single Active Directory domain. On a domain controller, an administrator creates a custom Microsoft Management Console (MMC) that
uses the Active Directory Users and Computer snap-in.
The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. You use the computer to perform management tasks. You copy the custom MMC to
the computer.
You need to ensure that you can use MMC and all of the features of the MMC.
What should you do on Computer1?
A. Enable the Sideload apps developer feature.
B. Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
C. Install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
D. Disable User Account Control (UAC).
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2012/08/24/delegate-active-directory-users-and- computers-aduc-then-create-a-custom-aduc-mmc/

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have 10 computers that run Windows 10 Pro. The computers are in a workgroup.
A computer named PC_User1 has shared folder named Share1. Users are not prompted for credentials when they access Share1.
You modify the permissions on Share1 so that the share is shared only to a user named User1.
You need to ensure that when users from other computers in the workgroup access Share1, they must authenticate by using the credentials of User1.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.isunshare.com/windows-10/turn-off-or-on-password-protected-sharing-in- windows-10.html

QUESTION 24
Note: This question is part of a series of a questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at
all.You have a computer named Computer1 that has storage configured as shown in the following table.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Pool1 contains a storage space named Space1 that is 300 GB. Pool3 contains a storage space named Space2 that is 100 GB. Pool2 is empty.
You need to configure Space3 to be 200 GB.
What should you use?
A. Add-PhysicalDisk
B. Diskpart
C. New-VirtualDisk
D. Remove-PhysicalDisk
E. Resize-VirtualDisk
F. Set-StoragePool
G. Subst Update-Disk
H. Update-Disk
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 25
You have five computers that run Windows 8.
You need to perform an upgrade installation of Windows 10 on the computers.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Apply an image of Windows 10 by running imagex.exe.
B. Start the computers from Windows PE, and then run setup.exe from a network share that contains the Windows 10 installation source files.
C. While signed in to Windows 8, run setup.exe from a network share that contains the Windows 10 installation source files.
D. Start the computers from a bootable USB drive that contains the Windows 10 source files.
E. Apply updates by using Windows Update.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.laptopmag.com/articles/how-to-upgrade-windows-10

QUESTION 26
In this section, you will see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you
must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the
problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the
solution meets the stated goals.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
File History is turned on.
The user of Computer1 reports that previous versions of D:\Folder\File1.doc are unavailable from the Previous Versions tab.
You need to ensure that the previous versions of the file are created.
Solution: Modify the Backup settings in the Settings app.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2974385/windows/how-to-use-windows-10s-file-history- backup-feature.html

QUESTION 27
IPv6 has a vastly larger address space than IPv4. This expansion provides flexibility in allocating addresses and routing traffic and eliminates the primary need for
network address translation (NAT).Do you know how many more bits there are in an IPv4 address compared to an IPv6 address?
A. 4 times more
B. 6 times more
C. Twice as many
D. 8 times more
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://techlog360.com/ipv4-vs-ipv6/

QUESTION 28
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has a Key Management Service (KMS) host.
You deploy Windows 10 to several laptops.
You need to ensure that Windows 10 is activated on the laptops immediately.
Which command should you run?
A. ospp.vbs/act
B. slmgr.vbs/dli
C. slmgr.vbs/ato
D. ospp.vbs/dstatus
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn502540(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 29
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.
A user named User1 works from home and has a desktop computer that runs Windows 10 Pro. User1 has an application named App1 that requires access to a
server on the corporate network. User1 creates a VPN connection on the computer.
You need to ensure that when User1 opens App1, App1 can access the required data.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incoming firewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn296460(v=wps.630).aspx

QUESTION 30
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Device Manager on Computer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

You need to ensure that you can use Communications Port (COM1).
What should you do?
A. Update the driver for Communications Port (COM1).
B. Attach a device to Communications Port (COM1), and then click Scan for hardware changes.
C. Enable Communications Port (COM1).
D. Modify the IRQ and the I/O Range for Communications Port (COM1).
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/819036/overview-of-the-comdisable-tool

QUESTION 31
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a VPN server that supports all of the VPN protocols.
From a computer that runs Windows 10 Pro, a user named User1 creates an SSTP VPN connection to a network named VPN1.
User1 successfully connects to the VPN server. When User1 roams between different Wi- Fi access points, the user loses the connection to the corporate network
and must manually re-establish the VPN connection.
You need to ensure that VPN1 automatically maintains the connection while the user roams between Wi-Fi access points.
What should you do?
A. Click Turn on password protected sharing.
B. Disable Network Discovery.
C. Modify the Profile settings of an incomingfirewall rule.
D. Run the Add-VpnConnectionTriggerApplication cmdlet.
E. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet and specify the- Direction Outbound parameter.
F. Run the New-VpnConnection cmdlet.
G. Run the Set-NetConnectionProfile cmdlet.
H. Run the Set-VPNConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn296460(v=wps.630).aspx

QUESTION 32
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The network contains five servers configured as shown in the following table:

pass4itsure 70-698 exam question

All of the client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows. User3 frequently accesses ShareA. Remote Desktop is enabled on Computer4.
Your company identifies the following requirements.
•Ensure that you can test unsigned device drivers on Computer1
•Enable Credential Guard on Computer2.
•Run commands and cmdlets remotely on computer2.
•Configure User Account control (UAC) on Computer3 to prompt administrators for
credentials when elevated privileges are required.
•Ensure that User1 can view and interact with a desktop session of User3.
•Ensure that User2 can use Telnet to manage the mainframe.
•Ensure that User4 can use Remote Desktop to access Computer4 remotely.
End of repeated scenario.
On Test_Server, you reset the password for User3.
You need to ensure that User3 can access ShareA.
Which tool should you instruct User3 to use on Computer3?
A. the Get-Credential cmdlet
B. Credential Manager
C. Authorization Manager
D. Active Directory Users and Computers
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/credential-manager-where-windows-stores-passwords-other- login-details

QUESTION 33
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer named Computer1. Computer1 has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhcix. Windows is installed on Disk1.vhdx.disk1.vhdx is visible in
File Explorer as drive E.
You need to configure Computer1 to start from VHDX. Hardware virtualization must not be available when Computer1 starts from VHDX.
What should you run?
A. Add-Windows Image
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-Windows Image
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/desktop/boot-to-vhd–native-boot–add-a- virtual-hard-disk-to-the-boot-menu

QUESTION 34
You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 10. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client
computers by using their Microsoft accounts.The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key.
Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive.
B. Save the recovery key in the Credential Store.
C. Save the recovery key to OneDrive.
D. Print the recovery key.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: The Bitlocker recovery key is saved in your OneDrive account in the cloud.
D: The recovery key can be printed.

QUESTION 35
You are using sysprep to prepare a system for imaging.
You want to reset the security ID (SID) and clear the event logs.
Which option should you use?
A. /generalize
B. /oobe
C. /audit
D. /unattend
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Generalize prepares the Windows installation to be imaged. If this option is specified, all unique system information is removed from the Windows installation. The
security ID (SID) resets, any system restore points are cleared, and event logs are deleted.
The next time the computer starts, the specialize configuration pass runs. A new security ID (SID)is created, and the clock for Windows activation resets, if the
clock has not already been reset three times.

QUESTION 36
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question
presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All computers are members of the domain and run the 64-bit version of Windows 10
Enterprise.
On a test computer named Computer_Test1, you pin several company-specific applications in a group named Contoso Apps, and then you export the start menu
layout to a file named contoso.xml.
You install Client Hyper-V on a computer named Computer6.
You identity the following requirements.
•Install the Hyper V feature on a computer named Computer1.
•Use virtual smart card authentication on a computer named Computer2.
•Enable Secure Boot on a computer named Computer3.
•Connect a computer named Computer4 to a projector by using Miracast.
•Ensure that a user named User 1 can use keyboard shortcuts by pressing one key at a time.
•Ensure that you can share the clipboard between Computer6 and the virtual machines running on Computer6.
•Add the Contoso Apps group to the Start menu of a computer named Computer7.
End of repeated scenario.
Which hardware feature must Computer2 support?
A. a smart card reader
B. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)
C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
D. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2016/05/11/setting-up-virtual-smart-card-logon- using-virtual-tpm-for-windows-10-hyper-v-vm-guests/

QUESTION 37
You administer a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer has File History turned on, and system protection turned on for drive C.
You accidentally delete a folder named Libraries\Customers by using the Shift+Delete keyboard shortcut.
You need to restore the most recent version of the folder to its original location.
Which approach should you use to restore the folder?
A. Recycle Bin
B. the latest restore point
C. File History
D. a manually selected restore pointCorrect Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
File History is similar to Previous Versions in previous versions of Windows. It takes regular backups of your data and saves them to a separate disk volume or
external drive. When File History is enabled, it backs up all the system libraries and your custom libraries by default.
To restore a deleted folder, you can browse to the parent folder or library and select Restore Previous Versions. The Previous Versions tab will list the previous
versions that can be restored to its original location or restored to an alternative location.

QUESTION 38
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You have a computer named Computer1.
Computer1 has a virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhdx. Disk1.vhdx has an NTFS partition, which is visible in File Explorer as drive E.
You need to provision Windows 10 on Disk1.vhdx.
What should you run?
A. Add-WindowsImage
B. bcdboot.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. bootcfg.exe
E. bootim.exe
F. bootsect.exe
G. G. diskpart.exe
H. Expand-WindowsImage
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://bcrawfordjr.wordpress.com/2014/10/05/install-windows-10-tech-preview-in-a- bootable-vhd/

QUESTION 39
You have a computer named Computer1.
You obtain a new driver for a device installed on Computer1. The driver package is stored in C:\Drivers and includes the following files:
You need to install the driver on Computer1 by using File Explorer.
Which file should you use to initiate the installation?
A. Driver.sys
B. Driver.dll
C. Driver.cat
D. Driver.inf
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://lifehacker.com/269063/install-a-dll-file-in-windows

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer that runs Windows 10.
You plan to use the computer to test applications.
You need to install Windows Insider Preview builds on the computer.
What should you do?
A. From Group Policy, configure the Add features to Windows 10 settings.
B. From theSettings app, configure the Advanced options for Windows Update.
C. From Group Policy, configure the Windows Update settings.
D. From the Settings app, select Developer mode.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.howtogeek.com/224826/how-to-become-a-windows-insider-and-test-new- windows-10-features/

Conclusion:
Maeeonline has been doing free and effective content to help more people improve their skills,
the latest update free 40 Microsoft MCSA 70-698 exam dumps with 70-698 PDF to help you easily practice testing online,
free content to help you open the door to learning, If you want to pass 70-698 exam at one times,
select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-698.html (q&as:181 ). Pass4itsure offers PDF + VCE two modes to help you learn easily.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-698 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yL-x9qhvx9miFXDcaCqC9sYRU8smqhgk

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

pass4itsure 15% OFF Coupon code

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.maeeonline.org/discount-cisco-400-351-dumps-ccie-wireless-pdf/

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-697 exam dumps with Pdf, 70-697 Practice Test Questions | 100% Free

Microsoft MCSA 70-697 Exam dumps online Practice test, 40 really effective 70-697 exam questions and Answers,
offer 70-697 pdf free online download, maeeonline is a really useful free blog, we help more people to improve Skills,
all of our exam dumps are offered from Pass4itsure experts, and if you want to easily obtain a 70-697 exam certificate
Please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-697.html (q&as:316) VCE Dumps or PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-697 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CIrmnUmPR78MP8J510KoLUEXr3Aq_mhL

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-697: Configuring Windows Devices – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-697.aspx

Who should take this exam?
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.
The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage,
the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-697 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
You plan to deploy a customized Windows To Go workspace that uses an Unattend.xml file.
You need to prevent a local fixed disk from appearing in File Explorer when a computer starts from Windows To Go.
Which setting should you modify in Unattend.xml?
A. Start Menu
B. Storage
C. Deviceaccess
D. SanPolicy
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592680(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details in a question apply only to that question.
You have a mobile device that connects to a 4G network and a laptop.
You work from a remote location that does not have Internet access.
You plan to use the mobile device as a mobile hotspot for the laptop, so that you can access files from the corporate office.
Which Control Panel application should you use on the laptop to connect to the mobile hotspot?
A. Phone and Modem
B. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections
C. System
D. Credential Manager
E. Work Folders
F. Power Options
G. Sync Center
H. Network and Sharing Center
Correct Answer: H
Explanation

QUESTION 3
You are configuring two Windows 10 Enterprise client computers: A desktop computer named COMPUTER1 and a portable computer named COMPUTER2.
You have the following requirements:
You need to configure the computers to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. From COMPUER2, connect to COMPUTER1 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline.
B. From COMPUTER1, connect to COMPUTER2 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline.
C. In Sync Center, configure a schedule for offline files.
D. From COMPUTER2, map a network drive to the Data folder onCOMPUTER1.
E. In Sync Center, set up a new sync partnership.
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation

QUESTION 4
You are an IT professional for a bank. All of the user’s files on the external drives are encrypted by using EFS.
You replace a user’s computer with a new Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The user needs to connect her external hard drive to the new computer. You have the original computer’s certificate and key.
You need to import the certificate and key onto the new computer. Into which certificate store should you import the certificate and key?
A. Untrusted Certificates
B. Trusted Root Certification Authorities
C. Personal
D. Trusted Publishers
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 5
You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers in a workgroup.
You have configured a local AppLocker policy to prevent users from running versions of app.exe previous to v9.4. Users are still able to run app.exe.
You need to block users from running app.exe by using the minimum administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Change the Application Identity service startup mode to automatic and start the service.
B. Configure enforcement for Windows Installed rules.
C. Configure a Software Restriction Policy publisher rule.
D. Run the GPupdate /force command in a relevant command prompt.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791779(v=ws.10).aspx https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/configure-the-application- identity-service

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All users have email addresses in the @adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that users can register Windows 10 mobile devices for mobile device management (MDM).
Which DNS record should you create?
A. Enterpriseregistration.adatum.com
B. Deviceregistration.adatum.com
C. Deviceregistration.contoso.com
D. Enterpriseregistration.contoso.com
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dn771709.aspx

QUESTION 7
You have a Microsoft Intune subscription.
You need to uninstall the Intune agent from a computer.
What should you do?
A. From the Groups node in the Microsoft Intune administration portal, click Delete.
B. From the computer, run the provisioningutil.exe command.
C. From the computer, run the cltui.exe command.
D. From the computer, use Programs and Features in Control Panel.Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer A is close but incorrect. You would need to select Retire/Wipe, not Delete.
References: https://www.petervanderwoude.nl/post/uninstall-the-microsoft-intune-client/

QUESTION 8
You have 100 Windows computers that are managed by using Microsoft Intune.
You need to ensure that when a new critical update is released, the update is approved automatically and deployed to the computers within 24 hours of approval.
What should you do from the Microsoft Intune administration portal?
A. From the updates node, select Critical Updates, and then modify the Approval settings.
B. From the Admin node, click Enrollment Rules, and then modify the device enrollment rules.
C. From the Policy node, click Configuration Policies, and then create a new Windows policy.
D. From the Policy node, click Compliance Policies, and then create a new compliance policy.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/deploy-use/keep-windows-pcs-up-to- date-with-software-updates-in-microsoft-intune

QUESTION 9
You administer Windows 10 Enterprise tablets that are members of an Active Directory domain. Your company policy allows users to download and install only certain few Windows Store apps.
You have created a new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy to help enforce the company policy.
You need to test the new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy before you implement it for the entire company.
What should you do?
A. Open PowerShell and run the Get–AppLockerPolicy –Effective cmdlet to retrieve the AppLocker effective policy.
B. Open Group Policy Management console and enforce the new AppLocker policy in Audit Only mode.
C. Open Group Policy Management console and run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard.
D. Open Group Policy Management console and run the Group Policy Results Wizard.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831440(v=ws.11).aspx https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/device-security/applocker/determine-your- application-control-objectives

QUESTION 10
A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. A client computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared folder named Folder1 located in the user’s Downloads folder. Folder1 is shared only with employees in the Marketing department.
All Marketing employees can connect to Folder1 from their client computers.
A Marketing employee is unable to connect to Folder1 from a legacy device that is not compatible with the Windows 10 Enterprise default sharing settings. The device is able to connect to resources on other client computers.
You need to configure COMPUTER1 to allow the device to connect to Folder1.
Which setting should you enable?
A. Enable file sharing for devices that use 40- or 56-bit encryption
B. Turn off password protected sharing
C. Use 128-bit encryption to help protect file sharing connections
D. Turn off network discovery
E. Turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write files in the Public folders.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/51024-file-sharing-encryption-level- change-windows-10-a.html

QUESTION 11
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise and are joined to the domain. Corporate police prohibits homegroups on the corporate network.
You need to ensure that client computer network adapter settings do not support joining a homegroup.
What should you do?
A. Disable IPv6.
B. Disable IPv4.
C. Enable IPv6.
D. Enable IPv4.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Wireless-and-Networking/Windows-10-can-t-set- up-a-homegroup-on-this-computer/td-p/5581558

QUESTION 12
You have a laptop that has connections for three WiFi network named WiFi1, WiFi2, and WiFi 3.
You need to ensure that the laptop connects to WiFi1 when multiple WiFi1 networks are available.
What should you do?
A. From Netsh, configure the WLAN context.
B. From Network Connections in Control Panel, modify the bindings for the WiFi.
C. From the Windows Settings app, configure the Wi-Fi Sense settings.
D. From Network Connections in Control Panel, modify the network provider order.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2455390&seqNum=3

QUESTION 13
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You install a second hard disk drive on the computer and you create a new volume named E.
You need to enable system protection for volume E.
What should you use?
A. the Wbadmin command
B. the Settings app
C. System Properties
D. the Set-Volume cmdlet
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
You have an unsecured wireless network for users to connect to from their personal Windows 10 devices.
You need to prevent Wi-Fi Sense from sharing information about the unsecured wireless network.
What should you do?
A. Configure the SSID of the unsecured wireless to contain _optout.
B. Instruct the users to disable Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) on their wireless network adapters.C. Configure the SSID of the guest wireless to be hidden.
D. Instruct the users to turn off Network Discovery on their devices.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: http://www.pcworld.com/article/2951824/windows/how-to-disable-windows- 10s-wi-fi-sense-password-sharing.html

QUESTION 15
You have a computer that runs Windows 10. You have an application control policy on the computer. You discover that the policy is not enforced on the computer.
You open the Services snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

You need to enforce the application control policy on the computer.
What should you do?
A. Set the Application Identity service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.
B. Set the Application Information service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.
C. Set the Application Management service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.
D. Set the Application Experience service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
AppLocker, and its applications control policies, relies upon the Application Identity Service being active.
Note: When you install Windows 7, the startup type of the Application Identity Service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just
reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic.

QUESTION 16
You have a laptop that is a member of a workgroup. The laptop does not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
You plan to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) for the operating system drive.
What are two methods that you can use to unlock the drive when the laptop restarts? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. a password
B. a Near Field Communication (NFC)-enabled portable device
C. a USB drive
D. a user account
E. Network Unlock
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/6229/how-to-use-bitlocker-on-drives- without-tpm/

QUESTION 17
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You have an application named App1 installed on a computer named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 10. App1 saves data to %UserProfile%\App1\Data.
You need to ensure that you can recover the App1 data if Computer1 fails.
What should you configure?
A. share permissions
B. application control policies
C. Encrypting File System (EFS) settings
D. NTFS permissions
E. HomeGroup settings
F. Microsoft OneDrive
G. software restriction policies
H. account policies
Correct Answer: F
Explanation

QUESTION 18
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain in a single Active Directory Site. All user account objects in Active Directory have the Manager attribute populated. The company has purchased a
subscription to Windows Intune. The domain security groups are synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
You create a Windows Intune group that specifies a manager as a membership criterion.
You notice that the group has no members.
You need to ensure that users that meet the membership criteria are added to the Windows Intune group. What should you do?
A. Force Active Directory replication within the domain.
B. Ensure that all user accounts are identified as synchronized users.
C. Ensure that the user who is performing the search has been synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
D. Synchronize the Active Directory Domain Service (AD DS) with the Microsoft Online directory.
Correct Answer: BExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
For users and security groups to appear in the Windows Intune administrator console, you must sign in to the Windows Intune account portal and do one of the following:
Manually add users or security groups, or both, to the account portal. Use Active Directory synchronization to populate the account portal with synchronized users and security groups.
The Windows Intune cloud service enables you to centrally manage and secure PCs through a single web-based console so you can keep your computers, IT staff, and users operating at peak performance from virtually anywhere without
compromising the essentials: cost, control, security, and compliance.
References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/intune.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh441723.aspx

QUESTION 19
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise and joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
B. Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy settings.
C. Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
D. Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx

QUESTION 20
You administer computers that run Windows XP Professional. These computers have a wide range of line of business (LOB) applications installed.
You want to migrate from Windows XP Professional to Windows 10 Enterprise. You need to identify which application will prompt users for elevated privileges.
What should you do first?
A. Configure the advanced audit setting on the Windows 10 Enterprise computers before you install the LOB applications.
B. Install the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.
C. Install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
D. Install User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) on the Windows 10 Enterprise computers before you install the LOB applications.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449434(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and 100 Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. All software is deployed by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0.
Users are NOT configured as local administrators. Your company purchases a subscription to Microsoft Office 365 that includes Office 365 ProPlus.
You need to create an App-V package for Office 365 ProPlus.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
HOTSPOT
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and that is a Remote Desktop server.
The RD Web Access Web application settings are shown in the following graphic.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

se the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
Note: Each correct selection is worth one point. pass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
HOTSPOT
You have an Active Directory domain. All of the client computers in the domain run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to configure the client computers to download updates from a Windows Server Update Service server.
Which two settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
HOTSPOT
You plan to deploy a Microsoft Azure RemoteApp hybrid collection.
You plan to use a custom template image named Image1 to deploy the hybrid collection.
You need to identify the role and feature that must be enabled in the image to support the deployment of the hybrid collection.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
HOTSPOT
You provide support for a small company. The company purchases a Windows 10 laptop for an employee who travels often. The company wants to use BitLocker to secure the hard drive for the laptop in case it is lost or stolen.
While attempting to enable BitLocker, you receive the error message shown in the following image:pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
HOTSPOT
You run the Get-AppvClientConfiguration cmdlet and you receive the following output.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the output. pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
DRAG DROP
You have a computer named Client1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise. Client1 is a member of an Active Directory domain.
A domain administrator provisions a certificate template for a virtual smart card logon.
In the BIOS of Client1, you enable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
You need to enable the virtual smartcard logon on Client1.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct orderpass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker settings configured as shown in the AppLocker Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker properties configured as shown in the AppLocker properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
DRAG DROP
Ten client computers run Windows 7 and a custom application. The custom application is compatible with Windows 10 Enterprise.
You purchase 10 new computers that have Windows 10 Enterprise pre-installed. You plan to migrate user settings and data from the Windows 7 computers to the Windows 10 Enterprise computers. You add the User State Migration Toolkit
(USMT) on a USB flash drive.
You need to ensure that the custom application settings are applied to the Windows 10 Enterprise computers after the migration is complete.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct orderpass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
DRAG DROP
You administer Windows 7 and Windows 10 Enterprise computers. You run an application that saves files that contain local settings unique to each user.
You want to allow users to synchronize settings for an application to any enterprise computer when they log on to the enterprise computer.
You need to implement a solution that will move a user’s settings files to any computer.
You also need to ensure that you can roll back the changes if necessary.
Which required task or tasks should you perform with each approach? To answer, drag the appropriate required task to the corresponding approach. Each required task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag
the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one pointpass4itsure 70-697 exam question

ExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
DRAG DROP
As part of its upgrade to Windows 10 Enterprise, your company is implementing additional security controls relating to data access.
You need to implement a solution that meets the following requirements:
Which feature should you use to meet each requirement? To answer, drag the appropriate feature or features to the correct requirement or requirements. Each feature may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag
the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
HOTSPOT
You are the PC support specialist for Contoso, Ltd.
Your department upgrades your company’s laptops to Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to use BitLocker to encrypt the system drives on these laptops. You attempt to encrypt several laptops but receive an error message shown in the following image:pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.
Note: Each correct selection is worth one point

pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
DRAG DROP
You are the system administrator for your company.
You deploy new Windows 10 Enterprise computers to replace the company’s Windows Vista and Windows 7 computers. Users report that the new Windows 10 Enterprise computers display error messages when the users run the company’s
custom financial applications. In addition, many features do not function properly.You need to set up Remote Desktop Services on a Windows Server 2012 R2 server to provide Windows 7 VM-hosted RemoteApp programs. All prerequisite roles and features are installed on the server.
In which order should you perform the actions? To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct orderpass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
DRAG DROP
You administer Windows 10 Enterprise computers.
Users in the accounting department ask you to configure a recovery solution for Microsoft Word and Excel files.
You need to ensure that users can restore Microsoft Word and Excel files to previous versions for up to 30 days.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct orderpass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
DRAG DROP
You plan to use Microsoft Intune to manage application updates for non-Microsoft applications.
You create a new Intune subscription.
You need to test the deployment of the updates on a computer. The solution must ensure that the updates are deployed only if the test computer has the corresponding application installed already.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
HOTSPOT
You administer Windows 10 Enterprise client computers in your company network. The computers belong to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have Windows Firewall enabled. All of the computers are connected to
the Internet.
You ping one of the desktops, which has an IP Address of 10.4.4.4, but you receive the message “Request timed out”.
You need to configure the desktop to reply to ping request from other devices on the company network.
From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security window, which inbound rule should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate inbound rule in the answer area,pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
DRAG DROP
You support Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. Company policy requires that Microsoft Outlook 2010 be the only mail client allowed and supported.
You collect software metering data and discover that several users are running other thirdparty mail clients.
You need to block the third-party mail client from running on the computers. All other applications should be allowed.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct orderpass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
DRAG DROP
You support Windows 10 Enterprise laptops.
You need to configure the laptops to support offline file access.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
DRAG DROP
You administer Windows 7 and Windows 8 client computers in your company network.
You add 100 new client computers that have Windows 10 Enterprise installed.
You need to migrate user profiles, local groups membership, and network mapped drives to the new client computers. You download and copy User State Migration Tool (USMT) files to a network share.
Which three actions should you perform next, in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
DRAG DROP
You are a desktop support technician for your company. You support more than 100 Windows 8 and Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers.
You are preparing an installation image of a Windows 10 Enterprise computer by using the Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment command prompt on your own computer. The image includes a customized instance of the Windows
Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
You need to extract and mount the Windows RE image.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.pass4itsure 70-697 exam question

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

Conclusion:
Maeeonline has been doing free and effective content to help more people improve their skills,
the latest update free 40 Microsoft MCSA 70-697 exam dumps with 70-697 PDF to help you easily practice testing online,
free content to help you open the door to learning, If you want to pass 70-697 exam at one times,
select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-697.html (q&as:316). Pass4itsure offers PDF + VCE two modes to help you learn easily.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-697 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CIrmnUmPR78MP8J510KoLUEXr3Aq_mhL

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

pass4itsure 15% OFF Coupon code

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.maeeonline.org/high-pass-rate-cisco-wifund-200-355-dumps-practice-exam/

[High Quality Questions] Latest Release Microsoft 70-741 Dumps Practice Exam Questions And Answers Youtube Online

How do I get the best exam collection of Microsoft 70-741 dumps? “Networking with Windows Server 2016” is the name of Microsoft 70-741 exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam. Latest release Microsoft 70-741 dumps practice exam questions and answers youtube online. Pass4itsure Microsoft 70-741 dumps exam questions answers are updated (48 Q&As) are verified by experts.

The associated certifications of 70-741 dumps is MCSA. Microsoft 70-741 exam Certification gives acknowledgment of expertise, 70-741 shows determination for the profession, and allows with career development. There has been an extreme growth in Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-741.html dumps exam Certification. Our main objective is the concern of its top specifications and obviously your ability to succeed.

Exam Code: 70-741
Exam Name: Networking with Windows Server 2016
Q&As: 48

[High Quality Microsoft 70-741 Dumps Questions From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWWU9QM0NyNGN1cFU

[High Quality Microsoft 70-742 Dumps Questions From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWZDZVWjB6Wno5dzg

70-741 dumps

4.What are two reasons to implement S/MIME as part of a BlackBerry Enterprise Solution? (Choose two.)
A. To increase the security of email message transmissions after they leave the organization infrastructure
B. To allow inter-connectivity of multiple BlackBerry Enterprise Servers in a single organizational infrastructure
C. To comply with security standards governed by an organization or a company
D. To improve phone call security between the BlackBerry device and the service providers?wireless towers to prevent digital scanners from picking up wireless signals

E. To allow secure Wi-Fi connections to a organization infrastructure from any hotspot by encrypting data packets
70-741 exam Answer: A,C
5.A BlackBerry device user has multiple groups in the address book of a messaging application. Each day, the user synchronizes this address book with the BlackBerry device’s Address Book. While viewing the Address Book on the BlackBerry device, the user notices that some of the contacts are missing. What should the user do to view the missing entries in the BlackBerry device’s Address Book? (Choose one.)
A. Display the menu > Select View > Select Show all Groups
B. Display the menu > Select Filter > Modify Category
C. Display the menu > Select Options > Modify Sort By
D. Display the menu > Select SIM Phone Book > Select View
E. Display the menu > Select Show All Contacts
Answer: B
6.The BlackBerry device is displaying a 517 error. What does this error indicate and what should be done to resolve the error? (Choose one.)
A. This error indicates that a BlackBerry device does not have BlackBerry Device Software installed and needs to have the software installed using the backup and restore tool.
B. This error indicates a BlackBerry device has a corrupt file system and needs to have BlackBerry Device Software installed using the application loader tool.
C. This error indicates a BlackBerry device is locked and needs to have BlackBerry Device Software installed using the backup and restore tool.
D. This error indicates a BlackBerry device has a corrupt file system and needs to have BlackBerry Device Software installed using the backup and restore tool.
E. This error indicates a BlackBerry device is locked and needs to have BlackBerry Device Software installed using the application loader tool.
70-741 dumps Answer: B
7.A BlackBerry device can connect to BlackBerry Desktop Manager using which three connection methods? (Choose three.)
A. USB port
B. Bluetooth technology
C. Infrared technology

D.COM port
E. FireWire connection
F. Parallel connection
Answer: A,B,D
8.Which two conditions must be met for a successful enterprise activation process? (Choose two.)
A. Port 4101 on the firewall must be open.
B. Email messages must go to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server adminstrator’s inbox.
C. Attachments with the .dat extension must be allowed.
D. Message delivery from BlackBerry.net must be unrestricted.

E. All PIM databases must be cleared using the backup and restore tool.
70-741 pdf Answer: C,D
9.During a clean uninstall of BlackBerry Desktop Manager, which two keys from the registry may need to be removed manually by the BlackBerry device user? (Choose two.)
A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Research In Motion
B. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\BlackBerry
D. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\BlackBerry
E. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\RIM Device
Answer: A,B
10.Upon completion of an organizer data synchronization on the BlackBerry device, a message appears indicating that several records were skipped. What would cause this message to appear? (Choose one.)
A. One or more of the records in one of the organizer data applications is missing a piece of information that is required for synchronization to occur.
B. BlackBerry Desktop Software lacks the proper permission to access the data.
C. BlackBerry Desktop Software is unable to connect to an organizer data application and, as a result, some records were skipped.
D. A setting in the Configure Synch?options is set to skip records that are dated prior to today.
E. The BlackBerry device has reached the maximum number of entries for the application and is unable to add more entries.
70-741 vce Answer: A
11.Using BlackBerry Manager, what are two ways to navigate to the Resend IT Policy option? (Choose two.)
A. Navigate to Tools > Select Policies > Select a policy name > Select Edit > Select Users > Click Resend IT Policy
B. Right-click on the BlackBerry device user account > Click Resend IT Policy
C. Select the BlackBerry device user account > Select IT Admin in the Task pane > Click Resend IT Policy
D. Select the BlackBerry Enterprise Server name > Select IT Admin > Click Resend IT Policy
E. Right-click on the BlackBerry device user account > Select IT Admin > Click Resend IT Policy
Answer: B,C
12.When performing an enterprise activation, the following error message appears. Some databases failed to synchronize. Address Book
What are two possible causes of this error? (Choose two.)
A. Contact information required for synchronization is missing.
B. The address book is too large to synchronize.
C. Wireless PIM Sync is turned off.
D. There are invalid characters (such as #, %, $, and &) in the address book.
E. The BlackBerry Device Software installed on the BlackBerry device 
has become corrupt.
70-741 exam Answer: A,D
13.A BlackBerry device stops responding and displays the following error message. APP Error 200 Reset What troubleshooting steps should be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose one.)
A. During the application loader process, make sure the Automatically back up and clear the application database option has been selected.
B. Before performing the application loader process, verify that the Content Protection and Content Compression options on the BlackBerry device have both been turned off.
C. Before performing the application loader process, verify that the Regenerate Encryption keys manually option has been selected under Email Settings in BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
D. While performing the application loader process, make sure the Erase all application data and Erase all currently installed applications options are both selected under Advanced options.
E. During the application loader process, make sure the DOD Root Certificates option is selected and reset the BlackBerry device.
Answer: D

We endow experts with 100% qualified and effective 70-741 dumps Networking with Windows Server 2016 exam certification classes which perform a significant and key part to obvious Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-741.html dumps certification 100% successfully and start new opinions of achievements.

Read More Youtube:https://youtu.be/bhvNv9DJSFs