IBM C4090-452 Certification Exam, Free IBM C4090-452 Exam Q&As On Our Store

100% Valid:How to choose the right IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C4090-452.html exam dumps? Just try the Flydumps newest IBM C4090-452 exam dumps with more new added quesitons and answers,also now you can free download IBM C4090-452 player and PDF files for training.

QUESTION 1
A customer has a small existing SAN storage environment with disk systems from different vendors. This customer wants to deploy a single system to manage storage and advanced services across new and existing storage.
What storage solution should be proposed?
A. XIV system
B. Storwize V7000
C. Storwize V3700
D. IBM N6240 filer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
A customer has asked the technical specialist about security for five hosts connecting via iSCSI to a newly installed Storwize V7000 system.
Which of the following items should the specialist suggest to the customer?
A. Port-based zoning
B. Direct connections
C. Virtual LAN (VLAN)
D. Storwize V7000 port masking

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Storwize V7000 volume mirroring creates more resilience in which of the following methods?
A. Creates two copies of a storage pool
B. Mirror a volume between two separate Storwize V7000 systems
C. Allows both controller nodes to provide simultaneous read access
D. Migrates volumes between storage pools that have different extent sizes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
A customer is building a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) for several hundred users. Which Storwize V7000 feature would help in avoiding performance impact on peak activity periods?
A. FlashCopy
B. Thin provisioning
C. 15,000 rpm drives
D. SSD drives with Easy Tier

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a competitive advantage of the Storwize V7000 RAID configuration wizard?
A. allows the managed disk to be utilized after the array is formatted
B. provides a simplified user experience in the creation of RAID arrays
C. creation of RAID arrays composed of externally connected physical disk
D. configure RAID levels beyond the capability of competitive storage arrays

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
A customer has asked for the amount of usable storage per storage pool for file based access in a Storwize V7000 Unified configuration.
What type of usable storage information does the Capacity’ Magic tool supply for a Storwize V7000 Unified?
A. Amount per storage pool for file access only
B. Amount per storage pool for block access only
C. Amount per storage pool for both file and block access
D. Usable storage is not provided for the Storwize V7000 Unified

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
What are the Storwize V7000 Unified models that have two 10 Gbps Ethernet ports per node canister?
A. 2076-112 and 2076-124
B. 2076-212 and 2076-224
C. 2076-312 and 2076-324
D. 2076-412 and 2076-424

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
A Business Partner is positioning a Storwize V7000 to replace a customer’s existing SAN solution. Real-time compression has been requested as part of the implementation.
What is the primary resource for sizing and implementing Real-time Compression on Storwize V7000?
A. eConfig
B. IBM FTSS
C. CompeteCenter
D. Real-time Compression Redpaper

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Which configuration is supported with asynchronous replication in Storwize V7000 Unified environments?
A. One file set to one file set target
B. One filesystem to one filesystem target
C. One filesystem to multiple filesystem targets
D. One Storwize V7000 Unified filesystem to multiple Storwize V7000 targets

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
What Storwize V7000 configuration function is deployed to perform a tie-break task to address a problem when a node canister is shutdown or goes offline?
A. I/O group(s)
B. Quorum disks
C. Clustered system
D. Mirrored write cache

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
A customer has several different storage systems from different vendors all connected on their storage area network. The customer has difficulty in easily using the full capacity of these different storage arrays.
What concept within the Storwize V7000 Unified should be emphasized with this customer to convince the customer to purchase the system?
A. EasyTier
B. Storage virtualization
C. Real-time data compression
D. Integrated block and file I/O

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
A customer has stated a particular set of host data will take a maximum of 30 days to migrate to a Storwize V7000 from a DS4700 storage array. The data is spread across only two of the four total disk enclosures of the DS4700.
What is the appropriate number of external virtualization licenses to order?
A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
On Storwize V7000 which statement about running a reverse FlashCopy is TRUE?
A. The source copy cannot be thin provisioned.
B. All blocks are recopied to restore total consistency.
C. The process must be managed by Tivoli Storage FlashCopy Manager.
D. Only the blocks which have changed since the snapshot was made are being restored.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Which statement best describes a difference in replication on the Storwize V7000 Unified between the block volumes and the file volumes?
A. Both block and file volumes require Metro/Global Mirror licenses.
B. Block volumes can replicate over the Ethernet ports or Fibre ports.
C. File volumes must replicate through the block portion of the system.
D. File volumes replicate over the Ethernet ports without the use of a SAN router.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
A customer is considering the replication of data between two Storwize V7000 systems using an existing, shared inter- site link. The technical specialist has been requested to investigate whether or not this proposal is viable.
To begin the assessment what information should the specialist request for this opportunity?
A. The Recovery Point Objective and the application(s)
B. The application(s) and the amount of data to be replicated
C. The capacity of the inter-site link and the distance between sites
D. The amount of peak change data to be replicated and the capacity of the inter-site link

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
A Storwize V7000 customer’s requirements dictate automated intelligent data placement and physical disk redundancy are critical, and overall cost is a critical decision point. The environment is a 98% read workload.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Configure one storage pool of SSD5 and a second storage pool of SAS drives
B. Design two multi-tiered storage pools composed of SSD and SAS which utilize SSD5 with Easy Tier
C. Provide a single multi-tiered storage pool composed of SSD and SAS with only enough SSDs for 5% of the required storage capacity
D. Utilize Easy Tier with SSD5 in one multi-tiered storage pool composed of SSD and SAS, and a single NL-SAS tier in a second storage pool

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
One host at a remote site needs to connect to the Storwize V7000 in the customer’s main data center. The customer has an existing IP network, and minimal bandwidth is required.
What protocol should be used for this connection?
A. SAS
B. FCOE
C. iSCSI
D. Fibre Channel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
What is the preferred replication method that could achieve best application performance with reduced network requirements host performance that is independent of the replication, and RPO higher (with default of 10 minutes)?
A. Metro Mirror
B. Global Mirror
C. Global Mirror with Change Volumes
D. SAN Volume Controller Split cluster

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
Which function provides Disaster Recovery capability to the Storwize V7000 Unified?
A. SnapView
B. Active Cloud Engine
C. Asynchronous replication
D. Space-efficient snapshots
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any IBM C4090-452 product from Certpaper, as “IBM C4090-452 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the IBM C4090-452 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your IBM C4090-452 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C4090-452.html product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.