CompTIA SY0-501 Study Guide [2021] | Newest SY0-501 Practice Test Questions, Download SY0-501 PDF Free

The CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 guide collects all information about the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification exam. This study guide provides a series of goals and resources that will help you prepare for the SY0-501 safety+ exam project. In order to ensure success in the CompTIA Security+ certification exam, recommended https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html updated SY0-501 exam dumps (SY0-501 Practice Test, SY0-501 Q&As: 1334).

CompTIA Security+ Exam Summary:

Vendor: CompTIA

Certifications: CompTIA Security+

Exam Code: SY0-501

Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam

The CompTIA Security+ certification is mainly targeted to those candidates who want to build their career in the IT Security domain.

The CompTIA Security+ exam verifies that the candidate possesses the fundamental knowledge and proven skills in the area of CompTIA Security Plus.

Preparation material prepared by Pass4itsure

The CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps made by Pass4itsure experts is purely designed for professionals who are determined to pass the SY0-501 question.

Pass4itsure Features

Free SY0-501 exam questions PDF download

[SY0-501 pdf] SY0-501 dumps pdf free download from Google Drive https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QLklqT69vTkXv13N6z-l2uaaseFYCdjc/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 practice test question answers q1-q13

QUESTION 1
While performing surveillance activities, an attacker determines that an organization is using 802.1X to secure LAN
access. Which of the following attack mechanisms can the attacker utilize to bypass the identified network security?
A. MAC spoofing
B. Pharming
C. Xmas attack
D. ARP poisoning
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Which of the following threats has sufficient knowledge to cause the MOST danger to an organization?
A. Competitors
B. Insiders
C. Hacktivists
D. Script kiddies
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
When systems, hardware, or software are not supported by the original vendor, it is a vulnerability known as:
A. system sprawl
B. end-of-life systems
C. resource exhaustion
D. a default configuration
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
While performing a penetration test, the technicians want their efforts to go unnoticed for as long as possible while they
gather useful data about the network they are assessing. Which of the following would be the BEST choice for the
technicians?
A. Vulnerability scanner
B. Offline password cracker
C. Packet sniffer
D. Banner grabbing
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
An organization plans to transition the intrusion detection and prevention techniques on a critical subnet to an anomalybased system. Which of the following does the organization need to determine for this to be successful?
A. The baseline
B. The endpoint configurations
C. The adversary behavior profiles
D. The IPS signatures
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
Which of the following BEST explains how the use of configuration templates reduces organization risk?
A. It ensures consistency of configuration for initial system implementation.
B. It enables system rollback to a last known-good state if patches break functionality.
C. It facilitates fault tolerance since applications can be migrated across templates.
D. It improves vulnerability scanning efficiency across multiple systems.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the appropriate network structure used to protect servers and services that must be provided to
external clients without completely eliminating access for internal users?
A. NAC
B. VLAN
C. DMZ
D. Subnet
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was subsequently determined that
the department head deleted numerous files and directories from the server-based home directory while the campus
was closed. Which of the following policies or procedures could have prevented this from occurring?
A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. Permission auditing and review
C. Offboarding
D. Account expiration
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
A security analyst is assessing a small company\\’s internal servers against recommended security practices. Which of
the following should the analyst do to conduct the assessment? (Select TWO).
A. Compare configurations against platform benchmarks,
B. Confirm adherence to the company\\’s industry-specific regulations.
C. Review the company\\’s current security baseline,
D. Verify alignment with policy related to regulatory compliance
E. Run an exploitation framework to confirm vulnerabilities
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 12
Which of the following network vulnerability scan indicators BEST validates a successful, active scan?
A. The scan job is scheduled to run during off-peak hours.
B. The scan output lists SQL injection attack vectors.
C. The scan data identifies the use of privileged-user credentials.
D. The scan results identify the hostname and IP address.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A systems developer needs to provide machine-to-machine interface between an application and a database server in
the production environment. This interface will exchange data once per day. Which of the following access control
account practices would BEST be used in this situation?
A. Establish a privileged interface group and apply read-write permission to the members of that group.
B. Submit a request for account privilege escalation when the data needs to be transferred.
C. Install the application and database on the same server and add the interface to the local administrator group.
D. Use a service account and prohibit users from accessing this account for development work.
Correct Answer: D

Latest CompTIA SY0-501 exam question by Youtube

Share the Pass4itsure CompTIA exam discount code for free

Enter the discount code “CompTIA” to get a 15% discount!

Pass4itsure CompTIA exam discount code 2021

Here are some study tips to help you prepare for a test:

Pass4itsure tips

Finally:

The best way to prepare for the CompTIA SY0-501 exam is to get the SY0-501 exam dump. If you want to succeed in the SY0-501 exam immediately, then the SY0-501 exam dumps are the only solution. In short, you can get all in one product from Pass4itsure. URL Link: https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html SY0-501 exam dumps! Best of luck!