Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 Exams, Pass the Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 Exam Questions And Answers Are The Best Materials

If you want to pass Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201  successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201  practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION NO: 79
Consider the following IP address in CIDR notation:
142.98.8.0/26

How many addresses can theoretically be in each subnet?
A. 62
B. 254
C. 4,094
D. 1,048,574
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 80
You want to connect a PBX made by one manufacturer to another PBX made by a different manufacturer. You need to ensure that these interconnected PBXs will retain their basic and supplementary services. Which protocol was originally designed to allow this?
A. H.225
B. H.450
C. Q.932
D. QSIG
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 81
What is the term for assigning a unique VLAN identifier to traffic controlled according to 802.1q standards?
A. Frame tagging
B. VLAN switching
C. Packet injection
D. LAN segmentation
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following is most likely to cause packet loss and clicking during a phone call?
A. Impedance mismatch
B. Improper reference clocking
C. Improper equipment grounding
D. Packets arriving out of order
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following encodes messages in ASCII, uses proxies instead of gatekeepers, and is a peer-to-peer protocol?
A. SIP
B. H.323
C. MGCP
D. The local loop
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following can cause the most significant interference with WiFi communications?
A. Ethernet hubs
B. Television equipment
C. 2.4-GHz cordless phones
D. 900-MHz cordless phones
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 85
Which device specializes in admitting calls into a network, manages session traffic, and helps traffic traverse a firewall?
A. Layer 3 switch
B. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)
C. IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS)
D. Session Border Controller (SBC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 86
When data is sent down to the session layer of the OSI/RM, the PDU consists of which encapsulated components?
A. Physical header, network header, data
B. Data, application header, presentation header
C. Network header, data link header, physical header
D. Application header, presentation header, transport header
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 87
A traditional PBX generally offers all of the following features EXCEPT:
A. Voice mail
B. Call forwarding
C. Call interruption
D. Find me/follow me
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 88
You are implementing an IPsec VPN for voice calls. These calls will pass from one corporate firewall to another. Both firewalls use Network Address Translation (NAT). Which form of IPsec will you implement?
A. Tunnel mode using the AH security protocol
B. Transport mode using the AH security protocol
C. Tunnel mode using the ESP security protocol
D. Transport mode using the ESP security protocol
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 89
Which problem typically occurs if a jitter buffer is too small?
A. Too many delays will occur.
B. Too few packets will be re-sent.
C. Too few interfaces will be addressed.
D. Too many packets will be discarded.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 90

The actual Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Save your money and time on your preparation for your Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 certification exam. Now we add the latest Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 content and to print and share content.

CompTIA TT0-201 Exam Free Download, Best Quality CompTIA TT0-201 PDF Covers All Key Points

New Dumps! Want to pass the CompTIA TT0-201 exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest Oracle 1Z0-879 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest CompTIA TT0-201 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download,and the new CompTIA TT0-201 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

QUESTION NO: 46
If you change the sample size in a codec so that it is too small for your particular needs, then voice quality will suffer because:
A. IP overhead will increase.
B. hubs will be necessary to process traffic.
C. end users will have to make longer calls.
D. a codec mismatch is more likely to occur.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 47
Which element of an Analog Telephone Adapter (ATA) is responsible for providing the connection for a standard telephone?
A. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)
B. Foreign Exchange Office (FXO)
C. Time Division Multiplexer (TDM)
D. Foreign Exchange Station (FXS)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 48
While conducting a network health check, you check to see if the network can accommodate an SIP VoIP implementation. Which network issue needs to be addressed most urgently before the network can accommodate an SIP VoIP implementation?
A. The firewall uses Network Address Translation (NAT).
B. No one has implemented a proxy server on the network.
C. A router has not enabled access control lists.
D. The DNS server does not use any Canonical Name (CNAME) records.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 49
Which device is generally used to enable find-me/follow-me services by enabling call forking?
A. A Layer 2 switch
B. A Layer 3 switch
C. An SIP proxy
D. A label-edge router
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 50
Which choice correctly lists the setup sequences for SIP and H.323?
A. SIP: INVITE, 200 OK, ACK
H.323:
SETUP, CONNECT, ACK

B.
SIP: SETUP, ACK, CONNECT,

H.323: SYN, CONNECT, ACK

C.
H.323: INVITE, 200 OK, ACK SIP: SETUP, CONNECT, ACK

D.
H.323: SETUP, ACK, CONNECT SIP: SYN, CONNECT, ACK
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following is a foundational network element that must be fully functional before you begin to implement a convergent solution?
A. All cabling must be upgraded to Category 3.
B. All routers must be upgraded to IPv6.
C. Fully functional Telnet must be implemented.
D. Fully functional DNS must be implemented.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52
Which of the following is a potential drawback of using private IP addresses?
A. Private IP addresses may require the use of Network Address Translation (NAT).
B. Private IP addresses are not routable.
C. Private IP addresses do not support SIP or H.323 communications on converged corporate networks.
D. Private IP addresses cannot be used by registered corporations.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 53
There are eight traffic priority classes. Which of the following priorities would you recommend for voice in an 802.1p VLAN?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 7
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 54
A technician has been trying to determine whether or not the e-mail service is operating on an SIP-enabled device. She issues the following command from a terminal:
telnet gateway.ctpcertified.com 25
What is the result of this command?
A. The Telnet client will try to access the SMTP port on gateway.ctpcertified.com.
B. She will be presented with a login prompt via the SSH protocol.
C. The Telnet client will try to access the Telnet port for 25 seconds on gateway.ctpcertified.com.
D. The Telnet client will try to access the standard SNMP port of gateway.ctpcertified.com.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 55
You have just installed a wireless access point that you plan to use for voice and video calls. Which settings can you put in place to enable you to prioritize multiple traffic streams?
A. Larger MTU and SYN packet settings
B. MAC address filtering and RADIUS settings
C. WME and/or multiple SSID entries
D. Multiple default gateways and switches
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 56

What type of Network Address Translation (NAT) is the least restrictive?
A. Symmetric
B. Full cone
C. Restricted cone
D. Port restricted cone
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 57
What are the four access categories defined by Wireless Multimedia Extensions (WME), in order from highest to lowest priority?
A. Connectionless, Connection-Oriented, Standard and SIP
B. TCP, UDP, IP and H.323
C. Voice, Video, Best Effort and Background
D. TCP, UDP, IP and SIP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 58
You are troubleshooting a problem in which several IP phones cannot access an SIP proxy. You have been told that all SIP proxies and clients in the company are using the standard port as a default. When you view the various configuration screens, you see the following information:
-DNS server: dns1.ctpcertified.com
-DHCP: Auto.
-SIP proxy: sipproxy.ctpcertified.com: 8080
-IP address: 192.168.2.33

Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

A.
The wrong DNS server has been specified.

B.
DHCP settings are not configured correctly.

C.
The wrong subnet mask has been specified.

D.
The wrong port number is specified in the proxy server.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 59
An SIP proxy server has the following IP configuration:
172.80.54.23/20
Which is the correct address for the network containing this server?
A. 172.80.54.0
B. 172.43.63.18
C. 172.80.48.0
D. 172.80.64.0
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following will allow you to avoid deploying NAT traversal workarounds?
A. Use a custom subnet mask for all external network devices.
B. Deploy a CSU/DSU.
C. Use registered IP addresses for all devices.
D. Use private IP addresses for all devices.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 61
You have installed 100 IP phones in a new subnet. None of the phones in this new subnet can receive IP addresses from the company DHCP server that resides on a separate subnet. Which of the following can you implement to solve this problem the most easily and securely?
A. Enable 802.1p on the Layer 2 switch.
B. Enable BOOTP forwarding on the router.
C. Place the DHCP server on the default VLAN.
D. Upgrade the DHCP server.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 62
Voice call quality drops at certain times of the day. You discover that this is usually when high amounts of e-mail and Web traffic occur across several LANs in your company. Which action can you take to solve this problem?
A. Implement H.323.
B. Implement SIP.
C. Implement QoS.
D. Implement MGCP.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 63
Given a 21st century Ethernet network, which of the following must be used by both an 802.11i WiFi card and an IP-enabled PBX network adapter?
A. A Virtual LAN Identifier (VID)
B. A Secure Set Identifier (SSID) entry
C. A Media Access Control (MAC) address
D. A Canonical Format Indicator (CFI) entry
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 64
The IP phones for the sales department reside in Subnet A, while the IP PBX resides in Subnet B of the same network. All network switches and routers are properly configured. A technician visiting the sales department is having problems registering the sales department phones with the IP PBX. The technician can ping each phone from within Subnet A, but not from outside the subnet. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The router does not have access control lists enabled.
B. The IP phones are configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
C. The cables connecting the IP phones are Category 5, rather than Category 5e.
D. The MAC addresses for the phones have not yet been registered with the IP PBX.
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 65

You are implementing an IPsec VPN for voice calls. These calls will pass from one corporate firewall to another. Both firewalls use Network Address Translation (NAT). Which form of IPsec will you implement?
A. Tunnel mode using the AH security protocol
B. Transport mode using the AH security protocol
C. Tunnel mode using the ESP security protocol
D. Transport mode using the ESP security protocol
Answer: C
Topic 2, A
A
QUESTION NO: 66
Which element of a convergent network does a connection-hijacking attack typically exploit?
A. Soft phones
B. Wireless network radio frequencies
C. The TCP three-way handshake
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 67
What algorithm is usually selected when voice is companded at 64 Kbps in all parts of the world except North America and Japan?
A. A-Law
B. Mu-Law
C. G.711
D. G.729a
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 68
Which element of an Analog Telephone Adapter (ATA) is responsible for providing the connection for a standard telephone?
A. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)
B. Foreign Exchange Office (FXO)
C. Time Division Multiplexer (TDM)
D. Foreign Exchange Station (FXS)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 69
Which term describes a method of attacking resources on a VLAN?
A. Dictionary attack
B. VLAN hopping
C. VLAN spamming
D. Social engineering
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 70
There are eight traffic priority classes. Which of the following priorities would you recommend for voice in an 802.1p VLAN?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 7
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 71
Consider the following output of the tracert command:
Tracing route to www.CTP-certified.com [164.128.206.2] over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
2 13 ms 9 ms 12 ms 10.160.64.1
3 10 ms 11 ms 11 ms 68.2.9.21
4 9 ms 10 ms 8 ms 68.2.13.166
5 9 ms 12 ms 13 ms 68.2.13.30
6 27 ms 16 ms 9 ms chnddsrj02-ae2.0.rd.ph.cox.net [68.2.14.5]
7 32 ms 24 ms 20 ms langhbr01-ae0.r2.1a.cox.net [68.1.0.232]
8 21 ms 25 ms 25 ms eqix.lsan.twtelecom.net [206.223.123.36]
9 18 ms 18 ms 24 ms 66.192.251.26

10 40 ms 33 ms 35 ms core-01-so-0-0-0-0.phnx.twtelecom.net [66.192.7.17] 11 36 ms 42 ms 39 ms hagg-01-ge-0-3-0-510.phnx.twtelecom.net [66.192.247.73] 12 40 ms 43 ms 45 ms 206-169-207-8.static.twtelecom.net [206.169.207.8] 13 44 ms 51 ms 42 ms www.ctpcertified.org [64.128.206.2]
Trace complete.
Line 4 includes the string “9 ms 10 ms 8 ms.” What do these numbers indicate?
A. The average time it took for the router to respond
B. The router’s three interfaces that are able to respond to the tracert query
C. The response time for the three packets sent by tracert to return from the router
D. The time it takes for intervening hosts to process the packets between your host and the router in question
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following will best help you determine the presence of bottlenecks in a switched LAN?
A. Disabling frame tagging
B. Enabling VLAN hopping
C. Establishing a baseline
D. Creating an Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 73
What type of Network Address Translation (NAT) is the least restrictive?
A. Symmetric
B. Full cone
C. Restricted cone
D. Port restricted cone
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 74
Which of the following best describes ISDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI) in both North America and Europe?
A. In all areas, ISDN PRI offers two 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 16-Kbps “D” channel.
B. In Europe, Asia and Africa, ISDN PRI offers two 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 16-Kbps “D” channel; whereas in North America, it offers only two 64-Kbps “B” channels.
C. In Europe, Asia and Africa, ISDN PRI offers 30 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus two 64-Kbps “D” channels for framing and signaling, respectively; whereas in North America, it offers 23 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 64-Kbps “D” signaling channel.
D. In North America, ISDN PRI offers 30 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus two 64-Kbps “D” signaling channels for framing and signaling, respectively; whereas in Europe, Asia and Africa, it offers 23 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus one 64-Kbps “D” channel for framing and signaling.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 75
What is the call sequence as established by the Q.931 standard?
A. ALERTING, CALL PROCEEDING, CONNECT, ACKNOWLEDGE, FIN
B. ALERTING, CALL PROCEEDING, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, RELEASE
C. SETUP, CALL PROCEEDING, ALERTING, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, DISCONNECT, RELEASE, RELEASE COMPLETE
D. ESTABLISH, SYN, SYN ACK, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, CALL PROCEEDING, DISCONNECT, RELEASE, RELEASE ACKNOWLEDGE, FIN
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 76
Which of the following best describes the IPv4 and IPv6 address formats?
A. In IPv4 addresses, each of the four 8-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the eight 16-bit fields is separated by a colon.
B. In IPv4 addresses, each of the four 16-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the seven 32-bit fields is separated by a colon.
C. In IPv4 addresses, the subnet mask fields are separated by a dash, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the 10 8-bit fields is separated by a colon.
D. In IPv4 addresses, each of the 32-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the 16-bit fields is separated by a colon.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 77
What impact does the 3-bit User Priority field in an 802.1q frame have to help voice quality in LAN-based communications?
A. It stipulates the format of the MAC address for each network host.
B. It names a collision domain.
C. It replaces a system’s MAC address.
D. It identifies the prioritization settings.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 78
You need to choose a codec according to the following parameters:
-The codec should be standard for convergent voice and video calls.
-Due to the limited capability of the IP phones, the codec should require as little computation power as possible.
-The codec should create voice at a bit rate of 8 Kbps.
Which codec should you choose?
A. G.711
B. G.723.1
C. G.726
D. G.729a
Answer: D

CompTIA TT0-201 using the training resources which are the best for CompTIA TT0-201 and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest CompTIA TT0-201 content and to print and share content.

 

Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 Dumps, Easily To Pass Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

Attention Please:Professional new version Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your exam.

QUESTION NO: 36
What algorithm is usually selected when voice is companded at 64 Kbps in all parts of the world except North America and Japan?
A. A-Law
B. Mu-Law
C. G.711
D. G.729a
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 37
Which term describes a method of attacking resources on a VLAN?
A. Dictionary attack
B. VLAN hopping
C. VLAN spamming
D. Social engineering
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 38
Consider the following IP address in CIDR notation:
142.98.8.0/26
How many addresses can theoretically be in each subnet?

A. 62
B. 254
C. 4,094
D. 1,048,574
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 39
What impact does the 3-bit User Priority field in an 802.1q frame have to help voice quality in LAN-based communications?
A. It stipulates the format of the MAC address for each network host.
B. It names a collision domain.
C. It replaces a system’s MAC address.
D. It identifies the prioritization settings.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 40
You require an architecture that provides the following:

Support for both packet-switched and circuit-switched calls


Support for fixed and mobile voice calls and data transmission
-A non-proprietary architecture

Ability to enable access to the Internet


Ability to interoperate with SIP.
Which of the following would you recommend?
A. Calling Line Identification Presentation (CLIP)
B. IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS)
C. Session Announcement Protocol (SAP)
D. Realtime Transport Protocol (RTP)
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 41
Which of the following describes how Realtime Control Protocol (RTCP) allocates a port when it is paired with the Realtime Transport Protocol (RTP)?
A. RTCP uses TCP port 8080.
B. RTCP uses UDP port 1719.
C. RTCP allocates a port one greater than that used by RTP.
D. RTCP relies on the SIP proxy or H.323 gateway to determine the port used.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 42
Which of the following will occur if best-effort delivery is implemented instead of traffic shaping on a convergent network?
A. Queues, buffers, and traffic ingress
B. Congestion, jitter, and bursts of egress traffic
C. Latency, reduced traffic, and lower packet loss
D. Lower egress traffic bursts, packet loss, and wander
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following are basic configuration settings for a wireless NIC?
A. SSID and RTP settings
B. Channel and 802.3 settings
C. MAC address filtering and subnet mask
D. SSID and channel
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 44
Which standard used by a wireless access point uses the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) to encrypt data, voice and video?
A. 802.3af
B. 802.11i
C. RADIUS
D. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 45
As a general rule, which of the following statements is correct?
A. Decreasing compression increases bandwidth usage and reduces voice quality.
B. Increasing compression to reduce bandwidth consumption increases voice quality.
C. Increasing compression increases bandwidth consumption and reduces voice quality.
D. Increasing compression to reduce bandwidth consumption reduces voice quality.
Answer: D

Flydumps Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam at first.

Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 Practice Test, Most Accurate Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 Certification Material For Sale

Relatively speaking, the collection of relevant information on research has a certain degree of difficulty. If you would like to take part in Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam, FLYDUMPS will be the best choice for you; there we will provide you with the most up to-date information and Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam sample questions, download, to give you a better learning platform to help you smooth the adoption of exam. You can choose to FLYDUMPS, a large number of experienced team of IT professionals, and make unremitting efforts to the success of a compilation of the most effective Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam sample questions and the most advanced Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam simulation questions and answers.

QUESTION NO: 1
Receiving a fax as an e-mail attachment is an example of which technology?
A. Circuit-switched faxing, as defined by T.30
B. Multipoint application sharing, as defined by T.128
C. Store-and-forward faxing, as defined by T.37
D. Multipoint still image exchange, as defined by T.127
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
In which of the following layers of the OSI/RM would you find Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)?
A. Network layer
B. Physical layer
C. Session layer
D. Application layer
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following is responsible for ensuring that incoming customer calls are properly queued according to the order in which they were received?
A. SIP proxy
B. Edge router
C. Automatic Call Distributor (ACD)
D. Analog Telephone Adapter (ATA)
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following are common elements of a Call Detail Record (CDR)?
A. Conversation time, QoS results, and caller
B. Caller, duration, and amount billed for each call
C. Amount billed for each call, IP address of calling host, and QoS results
D. IP address of calling host, duration, and Mean Opinion Score (MOS)
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
When calculating bandwidth consumption, which of the following factors should you consider?
A. Reference clocking settings, ESP mode, and BOOTP settings
B. Codec, Ethernet overhead, and silence suppression (if supported)
C. Codec, BOOTP settings, and Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) settings
D. Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) settings and NAPTR records
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following codecs specifies a voice stream operating at 8 Kbps, is less complex than G.729, and yet obtains roughly the same Mean Opinion Score (MOS)?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.726
D. G.729a
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following can cause the most significant interference with WiFi communications?
A. Ethernet hubs
B. Television equipment
C. 2.4-GHz cordless phones
D. 900-MHz cordless phones
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
Which device specializes in admitting calls into a network, manages session traffic, and helps traffic traverse a firewall?
A. Layer 3 switch
B. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)
C. IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS)
D. Session Border Controller (SBC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following is most likely to cause packet loss and clicking during a phone call?
A. Impedance mismatch
B. Improper reference clocking
C. Improper equipment grounding
D. Packets arriving out of order
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
You want to connect a PBX made by one manufacturer to another PBX made by a different manufacturer. You need to ensure that these interconnected PBXs will retain their basic and supplementary services. Which protocol was originally designed to allow this?
A. H.225
B. H.450
C. Q.932
D. QSIG
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Your team has determined that the voice quality of a video transmission is too low. What Mean Opinion Score (MOS) would indicate a low level of voice quality?
A. 2.5
B. 3.6

C. 45
D. 77
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following best describes differences between DiffServ and 802.1p?
A. DiffServ uses Layer 3 devices for QoS, whereas 802.1p uses Layer 2 devices for QoS.
B. DiffServ requires an Application Layer Gateway (ALG), whereas 802.1p requires a Layer 3 switch.
C. DiffServ uses Layer 2 devices for QoS, whereas 802.1p uses Layer 3 devices for QoS.
D. Microsoft’s Packet Scheduler uses DiffServ at Layer 7 of the OSI, whereas Cisco products use 802.1p at Layer 4 of the OSI.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13
Consider the following output of the tracert command:
Tracing route to www.CTP-certified.com [164.128.206.2] over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
2 13 ms 9 ms 12 ms 10.160.64.1
3 10 ms 11 ms 11 ms 68.2.9.21
4 9 ms 10 ms 8 ms 68.2.13.166
5 9 ms 12 ms 13 ms 68.2.13.30
6 27 ms 16 ms 9 ms chnddsrj02-ae2.0.rd.ph.cox.net [68.2.14.5]
7 32 ms 24 ms 20 ms langhbr01-ae0.r2.1a.cox.net [68.1.0.232]
8 21 ms 25 ms 25 ms eqix.lsan.twtelecom.net [206.223.123.36]
9 18 ms 18 ms 24 ms 66.192.251.26

10 40 ms 33 ms 35 ms core-01-so-0-0-0-0.phnx.twtelecom.net [66.192.7.17] 11 36 ms 42 ms 39 ms hagg-01-ge-0-3-0-510.phnx.twtelecom.net [66.192.247.73] 12 40 ms 43 ms 45 ms 206-169-207-8.static.twtelecom.net [206.169.207.8] 13 44 ms 51 ms 42 ms www.ctpcertified.org [64.128.206.2]
Trace complete.
Line 4 includes the string “9 ms 10 ms 8 ms.” What do these numbers indicate?
A. The average time it took for the router to respond
B. The router’s three interfaces that are able to respond to the tracert query
C. The response time for the three packets sent by tracert to return from the router
D. The time it takes for intervening hosts to process the packets between your host and the router in question
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following will best help you determine the presence of bottlenecks in a switched LAN?
A. Disabling frame tagging
B. Enabling VLAN hopping
C. Establishing a baseline
D. Creating an Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following describes the proper sequence of the TCP handshake?
A. The client sends an RST packet, the server issues an ACK packet, and the client replies with an ACK packet, completing the handshake.
B. The client sends a REQ packet, the server sends a SYN packet, and then the client replies with a FIN packet, completing the handshake.
C. The client sends an RST packet, the server sends a SYN packet, and then the client replies with a SYN ACK packet, completing the handshake.
D. The client sends a SYN packet, the server sends a SYN ACK packet, and then the client replies with an ACK packet, completing the handshake.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16
Which element of a convergent network does a connection-hijacking attack typically exploit?
A. Soft phones
B. Wireless network radio frequencies
C. The TCP three-way handshake
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
When data is sent down to the session layer of the OSI/RM, the PDU consists of which encapsulated components?
A. Physical header, network header, data
B. Data, application header, presentation header
C. Network header, data link header, physical header
D. Application header, presentation header, transport header
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following best describes ISDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI) in both North America and Europe?
A. In all areas, ISDN PRI offers two 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 16-Kbps “D” channel.
B. In Europe, Asia and Africa, ISDN PRI offers two 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 16-Kbps “D” channel; whereas in North America, it offers only two 64-Kbps “B” channels.
C. In Europe, Asia and Africa, ISDN PRI offers 30 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus two 64-Kbps “D” channels for framing and signaling, respectively; whereas in North America, it offers 23 64-Kbps “B” channels and one 64-Kbps “D” signaling channel.
D. In North America, ISDN PRI offers 30 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus two 64-Kbps “D” signaling channels for framing and signaling, respectively; whereas in Europe, Asia and Africa, it offers 23 64-Kbps “B” channels, plus one 64-Kbps “D” channel for framing and signaling.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
What is the term for assigning a unique VLAN identifier to traffic controlled according to 802.1q standards?
A. Frame tagging
B. VLAN switching
C. Packet injection
D. LAN segmentation
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 20

What is the call sequence as established by the Q.931 standard?
A. ALERTING, CALL PROCEEDING, CONNECT, ACKNOWLEDGE, FIN
B. ALERTING, CALL PROCEEDING, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, RELEASE
C. SETUP, CALL PROCEEDING, ALERTING, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, DISCONNECT, RELEASE, RELEASE COMPLETE
D. ESTABLISH, SYN, SYN ACK, CONNECT, CONNECT ACK, CALL PROCEEDING, DISCONNECT, RELEASE, RELEASE ACKNOWLEDGE, FIN
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 21
A traditional PBX generally offers all of the following features EXCEPT:
A. Voice mail
B. Call forwarding
C. Call interruption
D. Find me/follow me
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 22
Which type of delay is most likely to cause jitter?
A. Queuing delay
B. Handling delay
C. Transfer delay
D. Propagation delay
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23
How would you represent the IP address and subnet mask for 152.2.100.1/25?
A. 152.2.100.1
255.255.255.120
B. 152.2.100.1
255.255.255.128
C. 152.2.100.1
255.255.255.224
D. 152.2.100.1
255.255.255.240
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following encodes messages in ASCII, uses proxies instead of gatekeepers, and is a peer-to-peer protocol?
A. SIP
B. H.323
C. MGCP
D. The local loop
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 25
Consider the following entry:
$ORIGIN 7.7.0.0.5.7.2.2.0.6.1.e164.arpa.
IN NAPTR 102 10 “u” “sip+E2U” “!^.*$!sip:[email protected]!i” .
From the information given, what is the purpose of this entry?
A. Calls will be received on a system that uses IPv6.
B. The PBX will act as a backup to the SIP proxy for a call.
C. It routes a PSTN phone number to an SIP-enabled device.
D. It translates calls into e-mail and routes the e-mail to the marketing department.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26
Which ITU standard allows you to share applications in real time?
A. UDP
B. T.120
C. T.37
D. SNMP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 27
Your company’s users on the primary LAN have been given soft phones on their personal computers to make voice calls. You have implemented a VLAN. What priority should you mark the voice and computer data?
A. Computer data: 0 Voice data: 6
B. Computer data: 0 Voice data: 9
C. Computer data: 1 Voice data: 0
D. Computer data: 5 Voice data: 6
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 28
Which of the following best describes the IPv4 and IPv6 address formats?
A. In IPv4 addresses, each of the four 8-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the eight 16-bit fields is separated by a colon.
B. In IPv4 addresses, each of the four 16-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the seven 32-bit fields is separated by a colon.
C. In IPv4 addresses, the subnet mask fields are separated by a dash, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the 10 8-bit fields is separated by a colon.
D. In IPv4 addresses, each of the 32-bit fields is separated by a period, whereas in IPv6 addresses, each of the 16-bit fields is separated by a colon.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following best describes how an H.323 node operates during the call setup phase?
A. Each node sends both the registration information and the media stream through the gatekeeper.
B. Each node sends registration information to the gatekeeper along with a sample of the data that will be transmitted.
C. Each node sends call setup information directly to each other, whereas the media stream is sent directly to the gatekeeper.
D. Each node sends call setup information to a gatekeeper, whereas the media stream is sent directly from one host to another.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 30
When a technician connects a North American T1 trunk to a European E1 trunk using a conversion device, which of the following will result?
A. No less than 80% of the T1 can be used.
B. No more than 80% of the E1 trunk can be used.
C. No connection can be made between E1 and T1.
D. The connection will fail because E1 uses out-of-band transmission and T1 lines use in-band transmission.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 31
You need to choose a codec according to the following parameters:
-The codec should be standard for convergent voice and video calls.
-Due to the limited capability of the IP phones, the codec should require as little computation power as possible.
-The codec should create voice at a bit rate of 8 Kbps.
Which codec should you choose?
A. G.711
B. G.723.1
C. G.726
D. G.729a
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

Which of the following is essential for implementing Telephone Number Mapping (ENUM)?
A. Regional Internet Registry (RIR)
B. The Network Time Protocol (NTP)
C. The Domain Name System (DNS)
D. A DNS Mail Exchanger (MX) record
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 33
Which problem typically occurs if a jitter buffer is too small?
A. Too many delays will occur.
B. Too few packets will be re-sent.
C. Too few interfaces will be addressed.
D. Too many packets will be discarded.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 34
A proxy device resides at sipproxy.ctpcertified.com. You need to create a URI so that the phone number 01908 220220 is a valid entry. Which entry accomplishes this goal?
A. [email protected]: 01908 220220
B. sip://[email protected] 220220
C. sip: 01908 [email protected]
D. INVITE: 01908 [email protected]
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 35
Which device inspects incoming packets, makes dynamic routing decisions based on the source and destination IP addresses, and is considered the most appropriate device to use when forwarding packets between networks?
A. Repeater
B. Gateway
C. Layer 2 switch
D. Layer 3 switch
Answer: D

Ever thought to pass  Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass  Convergence Technologies Profession TT0-201 exam quickly.