IBM C4090-457 Exam Questions And Answers, New Release IBM C4090-457 Certification With 100% Pass Rate

Flydumps IBM C4090-457 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 17
A Storwize V7000 system with one control enclosure and three expansion enclosures at the local site is being replicated to a Storwize V7000 system with one control enclosure and two expansion enclosures at the remote site.
How many remote replication licenses need to be entered for the local site?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
An implementer is creating zoning to support Metro Mirror or Global Mirror between two Storwize V7000 systems.
Based on best practice what is the number of replication zones to create in each fabric?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
After collecting the logs from the Storwize V7000, where would an IT administrator submit the Storwize V7000 data for IBM support to analyze?
A. IBM Support portal
B. IBM Fix Central
C. ftp boulder ibm.com
D. Enhanced Customer Data Repository

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
When performing the initial system setup for the Storwize V7000 which login credential are required the set up?
A. username: administrator – password admin0
B. username: admin – password: admin
C. username: superuser – password: password
D. username: root – password: Password

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
A customer unpacks their new Storwize V7000 Along with the Storwize V7000 control enclosures find the following items: 2 x expansion enclosures 2 x 5m FC cables 4 x 1m SAS cables 24 x 600 GB HDDs
What additional item is required to install the system?
A. 1m FC cables
B. 3m SAS cable
C. IBM Storwize V7000 Quick Installation Guide
D. USB key

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
During preparation for Storwize V7000 implementation, it is stated that the network security team isolates every subnet in the enterprise with its own firewall. Furthermore, the customer states that the default firewall policy is to reject all protocols.
To access the management GUI, what protocol must be allowed through the firewall isolating the Storwize V7000?
A. HTTP
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. SSH

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
As part of a Storwize V7000 implementation project twelve Global Mirror with Change Volume relationships are planned for creation. All twelve master volumes are contained in a single pool on the primary Storwize V7000 and all twelve auxiliary volumes are contained in a single pool on the secondary Storwize V7000. During implementation it is found that no more than six Global Mirror with Change Volume relationships can exist at one time.
Which of the following Storwize V7000 configuration changes will most likely resolve this issue?
A. Increase the number of primary and secondary volumes
B. Increase the size of the primary and secondary volumes
C. Increase the cycle time on Global Mirror with Change Volume relationships
D. Increase the size of the pools containing the primary and secondary volumes
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
What action must be taken to receive timely updates automatically on firmware and flash updates/ releases?
A. Register to receive IBM My Notifications
B. Sign up for Fix Central notifications
C. Use the Storwi2e V7000 Call Home feature
D. Utilize the Storwize V7000 GUI for alert notifications

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
Where should the user go to in the GUI when IBM support requires additional diagnostic information?
A. Run svc_snap command
B. Go to Monitoring > Event
C. Go to Settings > Support > Download Support Package
D. Go to Settings > Support > Show full log listing

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
Which GUI volume preset should the storage administrator choose to minimize consumption of the storage pool while being closely related to the number of writes from the host?
A. Mirror
B. Thin-Provisioned
C. Thin Mirror
D. Generic

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
Beginning with V6.4.0 a Storwize V7000 can Virtualize another Storwize system What must be changed?
A. Layer attribute changed from factory default on the Storwize V7000
B. From the GUI – cluster the two systems together
C. Call IBM support for the licensing feature
D. Layer attribute changed from factory defaults on the virtualized Storwize system

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
An implementer has started the Storwize V7000 management GUI for the first time. What item is displayed automatically in the GUI?
A. Serial number
B. IBM’s email address for Gall Home support
C. Date and time
D. Licenses

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
An implementer is creating a clustered Storwize V7000 via the GUI The nodes of the second control enclosure need to be in what state?
A. Service mode
B. Candidate status

Flydumps ensures that the first time you take the exam will be able to pass the exam to obtain the exam certification. Because IBM C4090-457 provide to you the highest quality analog IBM C4090-457 Exam will take you into the exam step by step. Flydumps guarantee that Latest IBM C4090-457 exam help you to pass the exam successfully.

IBM C4090-457 Certification Exam, 100% Real IBM C4090-457 Preparation Materials

GOOD NEWS: All the new IBM C4090-457 exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps IBM C4090-457 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download IBM C4090-457 exam questions vce player all the time.

QUESTION 1
How many days can an external virtualization license be used for migration before incurring a cost?
A. 15 days
B. 30 days
C. 45 days
D. 60 days

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
The Easy Tier function supports which tiered storage configuration?
A. External SSD virtualized drives via iSCSI and internal SAS drives
B. External Fibre Channel-attached hard disk drives and internal NL-SAS drives
C. Internal Serial Attached SCSI SSDs in a storage pool with internal SAS hard disk drives
D. Internal attached SSDs in a storage pool with externally virtualized iSCSI hard disk drives

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
On the Pools function icon, which option is selected to create a storage pool?
A. Volumes by Pool
B. Internal Storage
C. External Storage
D. MDisk by Pool

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
An implementer needs to migrate a volume from an external storage controller to a Storwize V7000. The volume is currently used by a server for operating system boot from the SAN
What option must be used in order to properly migrate this volume?
A. Start a FlashCopy session on the virtualized boot LUN
B. Use the Migration Wizard to migrate the boot LUN
C. Use the Import Wizard or the CLI to import the volume
D. Create a second copy of the boot LUN using Volume Copy

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
When authenticating a user via Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP server), in what order would the following steps be performed?
1.
Configure user groups on the system by matching those that are used by the authentication service.

2.
Specify the mkldapserver command to define up to six LDAP servers to use for authentication.

3.
Configure LDAP by issuing the chldap command

4.
Verify the LDAP configuration using the testldapserver command
A. 1, 2, 4, 3
B. 3. 2. 1, 4
C. 2, 3, 4, 1
D. 4, 3, 2, 1

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
The implementer sees errors in the System Events Log in the GUI but the Health Status bar remains green.
What should be done to find out if the issue has been resolved or if it is an older error?
A. Select the Run Fix Procedure option of the event entry
B. Collect support logs again and see if the errors show up in the support logs
C. Reboot the storage subsystem to clear the errors
D. Reboot each controller one at a time to clear the error log

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
An implementer needs to perform drive firmware upgrades on the Storwize V7000 drives How is the task accomplished?
A. GUI > Settings > Upgrade Software
B. The upgrade is implemented using the CLI
C. Using the Service Assistant in service mode
D. It is upgraded automatically when upgrading the I/O nodes

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
After a successful cluster creation using the USB key, what file be generated on the USB key?
A. cfgtsk.txt
B. satask_results.txt
C. satask_result.html
D. cfgtask.html

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
When provisioning storage from an external array to Storwize V7000 which of the following is the best practice?
A. Virtualize storage system where LUNs are configured using RAID 0
B. A single LUN from an external storage array can be shared with multiple Storwize V7000 system
C. Mix LUNs that vary in performance or reliability in the same storage pool
D. Make sure to configure LUN settings to map all LUNs to all WWPNs m the Storwize V7000

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
The storage administrator was given a Comprestimator output of the Storwize V7000. The storage administrator is requested to create compressed volumes from the report.
Which volumes should the storage administrator select to be compressed?
A. Select volumes that are greater than 256 TB
B. Select any volumes that the users request to be compressed
C. Select volumes that shows an expected compression ratio of 45% or higher
D. Select volumes that shows an expected compression ratio of 25% or lower

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
When implementing the Stowize V7000 with 3.5-inch form factor drives, what is the recommended RAID type of these drives?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 10
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
According to IBM best practice, what is the recommended number of ports to be zoned from an external storage array to all 8 Fibre Channel ports on an IBM Storwize V7000?
A. A minimum of 2 to a maximum of 16
B. A minimum of 4 to a maximum of 16
C. A minimum of 4 to a maximum of 8
D. A minimum of 2 to a maximum of 8

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
An implementer has purchased a clustered Storwize V7000 with external virtualization licenses. Originally, an EMC subsystem was to be virtualized and it was to host one of the Storwize V7000 cluster’s quorum disks However, during the implementation, the customer decided to replace the EMC subsystem with an HP subsystem.
What information about the HP subsystem should be checked by the implemented?
A. The HP subsystem is listed in the SSIC website in the “Storwize V7000 Host Attachment” category
B. The HP subsystem is listed in the Storwize V7000 supported hardware list, and it supports quorum disks
C. The HP subsystem is listed in the Storwize V7000 supported hardware list, and it supports extended quorum
D. The HP subsystem is listed in the SSIC website in the “Storwize V7000 Storage Controller Support” category

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
During Storwize V7000 implementation an implementer finds that with a recovery point objective of 30 minutes Global Mirror is consuming more bandwidth than was originally designed.
How can the Storwize V7000 be reconfigured to reduce Global Mirror bandwidth consumption while maintaining the recovery point objective?
A. Activate Real-time Compression
B. Convert to Metro Mirror relationships
C. Utilize FlashCopy with the “Backup” preset
D. Convert to Global Mirror with Change Volume relationships

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
The implementer wants to add a volume copy to an existing volume, after right clicking the volume entry in the GUI, which should be selected?
A. Volume Copy Actions
B. Image Mode
C. Duplicate Volumes
D. Migrate to Another Pool

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
What is the preferred method for the implementer to be notified when a new drive firmware level is available for the Storwize V7000?
A. Contact IBM Techline
B. Contact IBM Support Line
C. Subscribe to IBM My Notifications
D. Search www ibm com for latest firmware levels

Correct Answer: C

Flydumps Free IBM C4090-457 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps IBM C4090-457 exam dumps are one of the highest quality IBM C4090-457 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass IBM C4090-457 exam at first attempt.